Padre Leonel Franca e a pedagogia social católica na década de 1930
dc.contributor.advisor1: Skalinski Junior, Oriomar
dc.contributor.author: Azambuja, Gládis Goetê
dc.contributor.instituicao-banca1: Pontifícia Universidade Católica de São Paulo (PUC SP)
dc.contributor.instituicao-banca2: Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS)
dc.contributor.instituicao-banca3: Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa (UEPG)
dc.contributor.instituicao-banca4: Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa (UEPG)
dc.contributor.referee1: Souza, Ney de
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Natália Cristina de
dc.contributor.referee3: Martiniak, Vera Lúcia
dc.contributor.referee4: Machado, Érico Ribas
dc.date.issued: 2026-04-08
dc.description.abstract: The object of this thesis is priest Leonel Edgard da Silveira Franca’s (1893-1948) intellectual work in favor of the creation of a model of catholic social pedagogy in the 1930s, in the period corresponding to the conferences he held at the Sacré-Coeur de Jesus School and the articles he published in the catholic press. The research question is “How is the catholic social pedagogy revealed in priest Leonel Franca’s writings and actions within the framework of the education public debate of that time?” The general objective is to analyze the concept of catholic social pedagogy as expressed in priest Leonel Franca’s writings and actions in the 1930s. The specific objectives are as follows: 1) To introduce education as part of the catholic church social doctrine and the Companhia de Jesus’s action; 2) To discuss the critique to the pedagogical secularism and the catholic universalism affirmation; e) To examine the critique to the social secularist pedagogy and the catholic social pedagogy affirmation. The research sources include manuscripts from the conferences held by Leonel Franca at the Sacré-Coeur de Jesus school; Jesuit texts published in the press and in part of his bibliographic production; the encyclicals Rerum Novarum (1891), Quadragesimo Anno (1931) and Divini Illius Magistri (1929); and also, The Pedagogical Method of the Jesuits – The Ratio Studiorum (1599), according to the translation and introduction by Leonel Franca (1952, posthumous publication); and the field theory by Pierre Bourdieu (1996, 2002, 2003, 2008, 2015), all used to clarify the catholic social pedagogy in the Brazilian public debate. The analysis process showed Leonel Franca as a wellpositioned intellectual in both the Companhia de Jesus and the religious field, who joined a broad theoretical and political debate where education, society and moral education were intertwined. The discussions prioritized the religious base in human education, thus defending the catholic social pedagogy and education while developing a critique to the pedagogical secularism represented by the New School and Socialist Pedagogy. He also defended the catholic universalism as presented in the social pedagogy, which was supported by principles and guided by practices committed with the material dimension (social pedagogy body) and the spiritual dimension (social pedagogy soul) in human life, or committed to the true purposes of education by recognizing the human beings’ individual dimension (individual), social dimension (subject), and spiritual dimension (person).
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese tem como objeto a ação intelectual do padre Leonel Edgard da Silveira Franca (1893-1948) em favor da conformação de um modelo de pedagogia social católica, na década de 1930, período circunscrito ao que corresponde às conferências realizadas por ele no Colégio Sacré-Coeur de Jésus e a artigos publicados em órgãos da imprensa católica. O problema de pesquisa perpassa pela seguinte questão norteadora: como a pedagogia social católica é explicitada nos escritos e nas ações do padre Leonel Franca no quadro do debate público educacional? O objetivo geral é analisar a concepção de pedagogia social católica, conforme expressa nos escritos e desenvolvida nas ações do padre Leonel Franca, na década de 1930. Os objetivos específicos são: 1) Apresentar a educação como parte da Doutrina Social da igreja católica e da ação da Companhia de Jesus; 2) Discutir a crítica ao laicismo pedagógico e a afirmação do universalismo católico; 3) Examinar a crítica à pedagogia social laicista e a afirmação da pedagogia social católica. Apoia-se em fontes, tais quais os manuscritos das conferências ministradas por Leonel Franca no Colégio Sacré-Coeur de Jesus; os textos do jesuíta publicados na imprensa e em parte de sua produção bibliográfica; as encíclicas Rerum Novarum (1891), Quadragesimo Anno (1931) e Divini Illius Magistri (1929); e, ainda, O Método Pedagógico dos Jesuítas – O Ratio Studiorum (1599), conforme tradução e Introdução realizadas por Leonel Franca (1952, publicação póstuma), assim como na teoria dos campos de Pierre Bourdieu (1996, 2002, 2003, 2008, 2015), para explicitar a pedagogia social católica no quadro do debate público brasileiro. O processo de análise permite afirmar que Leonel Franca, um intelectual posicionado na Companhia de Jesus e no campo religioso, inseriu-se em um debate teórico e político amplo, no qual educação, sociedade e formação moral se articulavam, pautando principalmente a base religiosa na formação humana, tomando posições em prol da pedagogia e educação social católica ao realizar uma crítica ao laicismo pedagógico representado pela Escola Nova e Pedagogia Socialista e ao defender o universalismo católico prefigurado na pedagogia social, que estava amparada em princípios e norteada em práticas comprometidos com a dimensão material (o corpo da pedagogia social) e a dimensão espiritual (a alma da pedagogia social) da vida humana, ou comprometidos com os verdadeiros fins da educação ao reconhecer a dimensão individual (indivíduo), a dimensão social (sujeito) e a dimensão espiritual (pessoa) do ser humano.
dc.identifier.citation: AZAMBUJA, Gládis Goetê. Padre Leonel Franca e a pedagogia social católica na década de 1930. 2026. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa, Ponta Grossa, 2026.
dc.language.isopt
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa (UEPG)
dc.subject: Padre Leonel Franca
dc.subject: Igreja Católica
dc.subjectpedagogia social
dc.subjecteducação social
dc.subject: Priest Leonel Franca
dc.subject: Catholic church
dc.subjectsocial pedagogy
dc.subjectsocial education
dc.title: Padre Leonel Franca e a pedagogia social católica na década de 1930
dc.typedoctor thesis