CALAGEM SUPERFICIAL, UMIDADE DO SOLO E COMPORTAMENTO DO MILHO CULTIVADO EM SISTEMA PLANTIO DIRETO
dc.contributor.advisor1: Caires, Eduardo Fávero
dc.contributor.advisor1: IDCPF:07143754897por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4796865P7por
dc.contributor.referee1: Costa, Antonio
dc.contributor.referee1: IDCPF:17212553620por
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/busca.dopor
dc.contributor.referee2: Garbuio, Fernando José
dc.contributor.referee2: IDCPF:03350990924por
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4700229A1por
dc.creator: Joris, Helio Antonio Wood
dc.creator.IDCPF:05083228980por
dc.date.issued: 2011-02-11
dc.description.abstract: The effects of soil acidity in a no-till system need to be further investigated under drought. The corn performance in response to surface application of lime, as affected by aluminum genotypic tolerance and soil moisture was evaluated in a sandy clay loam Typic Hapludox, in Ponta Grossa, Parana State, Brazil. The study was carried out in a field experiment and in undisturbed soil columns. In a field experiment, the changes in soil chemical attributes at 0-5, 5-10, 10-20, 20-40 and 40-60 cm depths, and the nutrition, export and nutrient uptake, above ground biomass and grain yield of corn in 2008-2009 were evaluated after surface application of lime at rates of 0, 4, 8 and 12 t ha-1 in 2004, in a randomized complete block with three replications. Undisturbed soil columns were removed from plots that received lime rates, and another experiment was carried out on them, testing two hybrids, one aluminum-sensitive and another moderately sensitive to aluminum, and two moisture levels, simulating the presence and absence of water stress. Surface liming ameliorated soil acidity in all depths studied, and improved root environment throughout profile. Corn root growth was influenced by lime application, mainly at 0-10 cm depth. Liming had a positive effect on nutrition, export and nutrient uptake, resulting in a significant increase in corn grain yield. In the undisturbed columns, soil amendment by surface liming benefited root growth, nutrient uptake and dry matter production of corn plants, mainly in a water stress condition. In general, there was no difference in the response of both sensitive hybrid and moderately sensitive hybrid to aluminum toxicity with liming. It is concluded that the corn crop performance is ameliorated by the reduction in soil acidity through surface liming under no-till, but the corn crop development is little influenced by soil acidity when water availability is adequate. However, in a water stress condition, the soil acidity severely compromises the corn crop development under no-till system. The effects of soil acidity in a no-till system need to be further investigated under drought. The corn performance in response to surface application of lime, as affected by aluminum genotypic tolerance and soil moisture was evaluated in a sandy clay loam Typic Hapludox, in Ponta Grossa, Parana State, Brazil. The study was carried out in a field experiment and in undisturbed soil columns. In a field experiment, the changes in soil chemical attributes at 0-5, 5-10, 10-20, 20-40 and 40-60 cm depths, and the nutrition, export and nutrient uptake, above ground biomass and grain yield of corn in 2008-2009 were evaluated after surface application of lime at rates of 0, 4, 8 and 12 t ha-1 in 2004, in a randomized complete block with three replications. Undisturbed soil columns were removed from plots that received lime rates, and another experiment was carried out on them, testing two hybrids, one aluminum-sensitive and another moderately sensitive to aluminum, and two moisture levels, simulating the presence and absence of water stress. Surface liming ameliorated soil acidity in all depths studied, and improved root environment throughout profile. Corn root growth was influenced by lime application, mainly at 0-10 cm depth. Liming had a positive effect on nutrition, export and nutrient uptake, resulting in a significant increase in corn grain yield. In the undisturbed columns, soil amendment by surface liming benefited root growth, nutrient uptake and dry matter production of corn plants, mainly in a water stress condition. In general, there was no difference in the response of both sensitive hybrid and moderately sensitive hybrid to aluminum toxicity with liming. It is concluded that the corn crop performance is ameliorated by the reduction in soil acidity through surface liming under no-till, but the corn crop development is little influenced by soil acidity when water availability is adequate. However, in a water stress condition, the soil acidity severely compromises the corn crop development under no-till system.eng
dc.description.resumo: Os efeitos da acidez do solo em sistema plantio direto precisam ser mais investigados em situações de seca. O comportamento da cultura do milho em resposta à aplicação superficial de calcário, considerando a tolerância genotípica ao alumínio e a umidade do solo foi avaliado em um estudo realizado em Latossolo Vermelho distrófico textura média, em Ponta Grossa (PR). O trabalho foi realizado em área experimental no campo e em colunas indeformadas de solo, coletadas na mesma área experimental. No campo, após a aplicação superficial de calcário em 2004, nas doses 0, 4, 8 e 12 t ha-1, em um delineamento de blocos completos ao acaso com 3 repetições, avaliaram-se as alterações nos atributos químicos do solo nas profundidades de 0-5, 5-10, 10-20, 20-40 e 40-60 cm, o crescimento radicular, a nutrição e extração de nutrientes, a massa seca da parte aérea e a produção de grãos de milho, cultivado em 2008-2009. Nas parcelas que receberam as doses de calcário, foram retiradas colunas indeformadas de solo para a realização de outro experimento, o qual envolveu a utilização de dois híbridos, um sensível e outro moderadamente sensível ao alumínio, e dois níveis de umidade do solo, simulando ausência e presença de deficiência hídrica. A calagem superficial corrigiu a acidez do solo em todas as camadas estudadas e proporcionou melhoria no ambiente radicular em todo o perfil. O crescimento radicular do milho foi favorecido pela aplicação de calcário, principalmente na camada de 0-10 cm. A calagem exerceu efeito positivo sobre a nutrição e extração de nutrientes, refletindo em aumento da produção de grãos de milho. Nas colunas indeformadas de solo, a correção do solo pela calagem na superfície beneficiou o crescimento radicular, a extração de nutrientes e a produção de massa seca das plantas de milho, principalmente em situação de deficiência hídrica. Em geral, não houve diferença na resposta à calagem dos híbridos sensível e moderadamente sensível ao alumínio. Concluiu-se que a cultura do milho é beneficiada pela correção da acidez por meio da calagem na superfície em plantio direto, porém a acidez não exerce grande limitação no desenvolvimento da cultura quando há adequada disponibilidade hídrica. Em situação de restrição hídrica, entretanto, a acidez do solo prejudica severamente o desenvolvimento do sistema radicular e a produção da cultura do milho em sistema plantio direto.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.identifier.citation: JORIS, Helio Antonio Wood. CALAGEM SUPERFICIAL, UMIDADE DO SOLO E COMPORTAMENTO DO MILHO CULTIVADO EM SISTEMA PLANTIO DIRETO. 2011. 89 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agricultura) - UNIVERSIDADE ESTADUAL DE PONTA GROSSA, Ponta Grossa, 2011.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: UNIVERSIDADE ESTADUAL DE PONTA GROSSApor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agriculturapor
dc.publisher.initials: UEPGpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomiapor
dc.subject: Zea mays, L.por
dc.subjectcalcário dolomíticopor
dc.subjectabsorção de nutrientespor
dc.subjectcálciopor
dc.subjectalumíniopor
dc.subjectacidez subsuperficial, déficit hídricopor
dc.subject: Zea mays, L., dolomitic limeeng
dc.subjectnutrient uptakeeng
dc.subjectcalciumeng
dc.subjectaluminumeng
dc.subjectsubsurface acidityeng
dc.subjectwater deficiteng
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
dc.title: CALAGEM SUPERFICIAL, UMIDADE DO SOLO E COMPORTAMENTO DO MILHO CULTIVADO EM SISTEMA PLANTIO DIRETOpor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor