Os gêneros Bromelia L., Acanthostachys Klotzsch. e Neoregelia L.B.Sm. (Bromeliaceae - Bromelioideae) no Estado do Paraná, Brasil
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Tardivo, Rosangela Capuano | |
| dc.contributor.instituicao-banca1 | Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa (UEPG) | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.instituicao-banca2 | Universidade Federal do Paraná (UFPR) | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Souza, Melissa Koch Fernandes de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Maia, Fabiano Rodrigo da | |
| dc.creator | Portela, Gabriela Janaína | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-03-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Bromelioideae has 45 genera and 1021 species, exhibiting a high level of endemism in Brazil, with the center of diversity located on the Brazilian east coast in the Atlantic Forest. The aim of this study was to explore the diversity of the genera Bromelia L., Acanthostachys Klotzsch, and Neoregelia L. B. Sm., focusing on morphological, taxonomic aspects, and the geographic distribution of the taxa. The work was based on both in vivo material and herbarium collections. For each taxon, descriptions, comments, identification keys, and geographic distribution are provided. Bromelia antiacantha Bertol. and Bromelia balansae Mez, belonging to the subgenus Bromelia, were found, typically in the interior of the forest, occurring throughout all regions of the state. Acanthostachys strobilacea (Schultes f.) Klotzsch is the only representative species of the genus, primarily found in the third plateau region of Paraná. Neoregelia is represented by N. laevis L.B.Sm., N. maculata L.B.Sm., and N. pauciflora L.B.Sm., which belong to the subgenus Neoregelia, inhabiting exclusively the Dense Ombrophilous Forest. Neoregelia doeringiana L.B.Sm. and N. chlorosticta (Baker) L.B.Sm. were not found in Paraná. Three species studied were considered Least Concern, Acanthostachys strobilacea, Bromelia antiacantha and B. balansae. Neoregelia laevis, considered Vulnerable, N. maculata considered Endangered regarding the threat categorization. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Bromelioideae possui 45 gêneros e 1021 espécies, exibindo um alto nível de endemismo no Brasil, com o centro de diversidade localizado na costa leste brasileira, na Mata Atlântica. O objetivo deste estudo foi explorar a diversidade dos gêneros Bromelia L., Acanthostachys Klotzsch e Neoregelia L. B. Sm., enfocando aspectos morfológicos, taxonômicos e a distribuição geográfica dos táxons. O trabalho foi baseado tanto em material in vivo quanto em coleções de herbário. Para cada táxon, são fornecidos descrições, comentários, chaves de identificação e distribuição geográfica. Bromelia antiacantha Bertol. e Bromelia balansae Mez, pertencentes ao subgênero Bromelia, foram encontradas, tipicamente no interior da mata, ocorrendo em todas as regiões do estado. Acanthostachys strobilacea (Schultes f.) Klotzsch é a única espécie representativa do gênero, encontrada principalmente na região do terceiro planalto paranaense. Neoregelia é representada por N. laevis L.B.Sm., N. maculata L.B.Sm. e N. pauciflora L.B.Sm., que pertencem ao subgênero Neoregelia, habitando exclusivamente a Floresta Ombrófila Densa. Neoregelia doeringiana L.B.Sm. e N. chlorosticta (Baker) L.B.Sm. não foram encontradas no Paraná. Três espécies estudadas foram consideradas Pouco Preocupantes, Acanthostachys strobilacea, Bromelia antiacantha e B. balansae. Neoregelia laevis, considerada Vulnerável, N. maculata considerada Em Perigo quanto à categorização de ameaça. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | PORTELA, Gabriela Janaína. Os gêneros Bromelia L., Acanthostachys Klotzsch. e Neoregelia L.B.Sm. (Bromeliaceae - Bromelioideae) no Estado do Paraná, Brasil. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia Evolutiva) - Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa, Ponta Grossa, 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Setor de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEPG | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.relation | Bolsista CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Bromélias | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Morfologia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sul do Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Taxonomia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Biologia Evolutiva | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Os gêneros Bromelia L., Acanthostachys Klotzsch. e Neoregelia L.B.Sm. (Bromeliaceae - Bromelioideae) no Estado do Paraná, Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |