dc.contributor.instituicao-banca4: Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa
dc.contributor.referee1: Rached, Rodrigues Nunes
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4766392Y7&tokenCaptchar=03AGdBq25IXUKb1hCPKO1CCo00dondR6CIcPppJWkxBIXpX_b6sctb6DeAa9FP9SrthOR7AMwEChJLfqzsIoUcLZzZaItlX6MSpXp-jLa0jCOy8SLhlkE2bpVwOOIsT6MNsxgMP7E_IFPCVK0lKcZdkfBCjzq0zDvtjIMiWoi-n9sBSGZz_gcD2Z2vsHPMe9Hc3EBXJ76aFDTdMnNiAzpqgMU7kYlZdNpq2E7GktvOj0UjhyI9EspyDLoEx27LPoAcqg4dJaCDQ3WikltTqQ7gIxYcdh4dmu3lZmZ4DPwFbLLlXtq3GRXv0ZX56Ux9_x4xmaM5WPcf_cBCfOTr8NJe0v-HQPxi9ymnmezwrmlSWTkWaKFG0IIu-xVNX6nTzSzZubOUxPDpvwQvXyZ_TeAuugkM_G5ioh_GDsq-HcthkCAl5EkIUsa5OBqKpJbOdQPWbd5zEN6Vias4LwSODJy7GHeogHNOpW9EBw
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, Paulo Henrique dos
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4767007J0&tokenCaptchar=03AGdBq27PFChJScrdFazLOK5-udC0EwXsV1qSFhF5VeXaDkC5iYvQd7HZivb7USL0IIGa74bfHNwbrCzBMSNukH64ssRDkzaRaKCTz1pjNR-lODvb7Y47cyZffd8j-aqwNnBt2qF_0gZ-mQQrPq36y8fkYDe2n05XyGD_q9IlyU-DIJowruOAtYgPdNi952TXO1s5QYazeAn__wR4UisIPQ41oFbxOI2KWrR3piPyaOGvMoM3D5AOofsweaRmlL5hVEqkHUdqecSL1bJW4w9upMaoAYt6Wbm6wx54Z5C38bRQ2SHrsaclgIZvkvwBEIRlWywu9zh4d-tOudyTFJp197PNm14SMSsunAONHVOcKjUfSyJOnE_0KV1t9pPyUaU2bbRo5A1UKCKx8XQcem7bAr-qPHRamIIO9Adpv759w8nY9v7kVR4Gi8iAKmiZal6yE5bzs0jVudEGpfRH6XcWS-4fqQfUFFHELQpt_BR
dc.contributor.referee3: Coppla, Fabiana Madalozzo
dc.contributor.referee4: Samra, Adriana Postiglione Buhrer
dc.contributor.referee4: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4774586D3&tokenCaptchar=03AGdBq25cspvowcOFGT4RNDSJuLGJdlBel716QS6BWd1MQEmZJ3sJvwogmJlBSe91LUFWBliQxXgef-1i5OX4TKt6Qabjt0g9ZZJ8VC3OV1a5FeUZaL95wvbY8arCl1rHpGBCcY-q0OyrylUouf8fV3fX_dqqvjxpYzNHP-Q0thD4kRUdJzVZJHdwY6l9B1GzCE3BQ213XK8fqptIH1xLF01jYBF0A3Er5Xra59aP31CYmZi_KMyWH5auzTDImaoW_3A2_tJIE1reruglndMlj8A2UVrPYx5TxkGWk104aoelt3ARpjMBlEoIZfv8hvqDbUOxr8dlyFysFCsivtgWksHYMIKxFnFfDztzS0YEhxetJYnUkATdaiHT2ny22M-LpiPedyLUFXZ-AA1bGmuSg0Z3JIu7bUffmGvLYiaDD3RzIncydmfaSYeH65Kt39_VGVLRS2sL7AWo5RK6PPtjaWrfv5I7gAoXQQpt_BR
dc.creator: Zarpellon, Driellen Christine
dc.creator.ID010.164.439-60
dc.creator.Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4272477Z6&tokenCaptchar=03AGdBq24t-omAPqU849msQaniYQGgm2ICEWZgNAhiAWvQqgrVlnEE-JYvb0IIUPgRsS8LwVJaUnarn60O_O6Bxq0jL4YSLFoBExbeTdNgg3zqyOpVQAzmRFSoIQgW1q-Dsz-eIF5pxJlIm-FNVlqz7WwG-FGJKAKBD2mpfX2qiYaM9sfx690YflDoGCPLr3a-oMRhSZmejezK-OsvpktOf2W00qH2LlGwwyRMAMfsHbgh46X_2MFdTiLROYZMTC4zbJdfOve3JWrW22IMjdFuiFHEeIdJTQ3Hl_dJQJc32qL6H9K9zvu7Xj7Wt24MvtiMyHGS2dlnN9UIbEUs2RFAfeVNv9dewjLEYch12gojv_34f5AcKZ7z73lp1slXwFx58vU0gsklQK_PrsTP842nsmfex2pKSXzUbrI4lg75Yzjcjmhay0xEro5bnMvziw2EUJM03HXqIl2STPpu1Yzov6jboK4gKwycRw
dc.date.issued: 2019-04-11
dc.description.abstract: Objective: To evaluate the pulp temperature (PT) of premolars in real time and pulp temperature increase (ΔT) induced by a light-emitting diode (LED) light curing unit (LCU) in class V preparations, under simultaneous airflow; and during restorative procedure with conventional and bulk fill composite resins. Material and methods: Aproved by local Ethics Committee (protocol #1,954,754 and #255.945), premolars of 26 patients who required extraction for orthodontic reasons were anesthetized and received absolute isolation. An occlusal access was performed with refrigerated highspeed handpiece, and the pulp was slightly exposed. A sterile thermocouple probe was then introduced into the pulp chamber (Temperature Data Acquisition - Thermes WFI, Physitemp). The tooth received a class V preparation, and 3 tests were performed according to the experimental groups. (1) exposition to a light of a polywave LED LCU (Bluephase 20i, Ivoclar Vivadent) with one of the following exposure modes(EM): 10 s at Low power (10s/L); 10 s at High power (10s/H); 30 s at High power (30s/H); 60 s at High power (60s/H); and 5 s in Turbo mode (5s/T). (2) continuous airflow simultaneously at 30 s/H exposure, compared to the control no-air. (3) PT data were collected during the class V restorations with: Tetric N Ceram Bulkfill (Ivoclar Vivadent) single photoactivated for 10 s (High mode, Bluephase 20i, Ivoclar Vivadent); Filtek Z250 in two increments (3M ESPE) photoactivated for 10 s each; Filtek Z350 (3M ESPE) single photoactivated for 40 s. PT was recorded every 0.2 s and the values were submitted to statistical analysis one-way (ANOVA) and Bonferroni Post-test (α = 0.05); paired Student t-test (α = 0.05); and Tukey's test (α = 0.05), respectively. The linear correlation between radiant exposure and PT was established by linear regression analysis. Results: All the EMs tested in the first stage generated an increase in PT (p <0.001). The exposure of 60 s/H generated ΔT of 5.5oC (p <0.001). A positive correlation was observed between radiant exposure and ΔT (r2=0.8962, p<0.001). For the exposures of 30 s/H, both the peak of PT and ΔT were significantly higher for the group without the airflow than with airflow and baseline PT (p <0.001), and the group with airflow had PT values significantly lower than baseline PT values (p = 0.003). For the restorations, only the photoactivation of the Z350 for 40 s (40.2 + 1.7°C) promoted a higher PT increase than baseline (35.0 ± 0.8°C) (p <0.001). PT after photoactivation of bulk fill CR was lower than that observed in other techniques (p = 0.012). Conclusion: Exposures with polywave® LEDs increased PT in most cases below 5.5°C, however the exposures of 60 s presented a risk to pulp vitality. The airflow was able to prevent PT increases, and additionally caused a decrease of the PT after the exposure. For the light cured restorations, the drop in PT during cavity preparation prevented a drastic PT increase during restorative procedures, demonstrating that the radiant exposure added to the exotherm of the materials were not sufficient to elevate PT to harmful levels.
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: Avaliar in vivo a temperatura pulpar (TP) de pré-molares humanos e a variação da temperatura pulpar (ΔT) induzida pela luz emitida por fotopolimerizador à base de diodo emissores (LED) em cavidades classe V; sob fluxo de ar simultâneo; e durante procedimento restaurador. Material e métodos: após aprovação do Comitê de Ética e Pesquisa da Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa (#1.954.754 e #255.945), pré-molares de 26 pacientes, que necessitavam de exodontia por razões ortodônticas, receberam acesso oclusal com alta-rotação refrigerada. Uma sonda termopar de aquisição de temperatura foi introduzida na câmara pulpar (Temperature Data Acquisition – Thermes WFI, Physitemp). Após estabilização da temperatura, os testes foram executados: (1) a face vestibular recebeu preparo classe V com altarotação refrigerada e exposição à luz fotopolimerizadora LED polywave (Bluephase 20i, Ivoclar Vivadent) nos modos de exposição (ME): 10 s em baixa potência (10s/L); 10 s em alta potência (10s/H); 30 s em alta potência (30s/H); 60 s em alta potência (60s/H); e 5 s no modo turbo (5s/T). (2) fluxo continuo de ar simultaneamente à exposição de 30 s/H, comparado ao grupo sem ar. (3) TP obtida durante a restauração de cavidades classe V com: Tetric N Ceram Bulkfill (Ivoclar Vivadent) incremento único fotoativado por 10 s (High mode, Bluephase 20i, Ivoclar Vivadent); Filtek Z250 em dois incrementos (3M ESPE) fotoativados por 10 s cada; Filtek Z350 (3M ESPE) incremento único fotoativado por 40 s. A TP foi registrada a cada 0,2 s e os valores submetidos à análise estatística fator único (ANOVA) e Pós-teste de Bonferroni (α=0,05); teste t-Student pareado (α=0,05); e teste de Tukey (α=0,05), respectivamente. A correlação linear entre exposição radiante e TP foi estabelecida por análise de regressão linear. Após os testes os dentes foram extraídos. Resultados: Todos os ME geraram aumento da TP (p<0,001). Apenas a exposição de 60 s/H gerou ΔT de 5,5oC (p<0,001). Houve positiva relação entre exposição radiante e ΔT (r2=0,8962; p<0,001). Para as exposições de 30 s/H, tanto o pico de TP quando ΔT foram significativamente maiores para o grupo sem o fluxo de ar do que com fluxo de ar e TP basal (p<0,001), e o grupo com fluxo de ar teve TP significativamente menores que os valores de TP basal (p=0,003). Para as restaurações, apenas a fotoativação da Z350 por 40 s (40,2 + 1,7 °C) promoveu aumento da TP maior do que a TP basal (35,0 + 0,8° C) (p < 0,001). A TP após fotoativação da RC bulk fill foi inferior às outras técnicas (p = 0,012). Conclusão: Exposições com LEDs polywave® aumentaram a TP na maioria dos casos abaixo de 5.5°C, entretanto exposições de 60 s apresentaram risco à vitalidade pulpar. O fluxo de ar foi capaz de impedir o aumento da TP durante a exposição, e adicionalmente provocou uma queda da TP após a exposição. Para as restaurações fotoativadas, a queda na TP devido ao preparo cavitário preveniu aumentos drásticos na TP durante o procedimento restauraador, demonstrando que a exposição radiante somada a exotermia dos materiais não foram suficientes para elevarem a TP a níveis danosos.
dc.identifier.citation: ZARPELLON DC. Avaliação in vivo da temperatura pulpar de pré-molares humanos submetidos à luz LED Polywave® em diferentes protocolos e cenários clínicos. [Tese] Doutorado em Clínica Integrada. Ponta Grossa: Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa; 2019.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Odontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UEPGpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia
dc.subject: Polpa Dentária
dc.subject: Dente Pré-Molar
dc.subject: Temperatura Corporal
dc.subject: Teste da Polpa Dentária
dc.subject: Resinas Compostas
dc.subject: Luzes de Cura Dentária
dc.subject: Dental Pulp
dc.subject: Body Temperature
dc.subject: Premolar
dc.subject: Dental Pulp Test
dc.subject: Dental Curing Lights
dc.subject: Composite Resins
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Avaliação in vivo da temperatura pulpar de pré-molares humanos submetidos à luz Led Polywave® em diferentes protocolos e cenários clínicos
dc.type: Tese