ESPAÇOS COTIDIANOS DAS PESSOAS COM DEFICIÊNCIA: CONTRIBUIÇÃO PARA UMA GEOGRAFIA DA DEFICIÊNCIA BRASILEIRA
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Lópes Nores, María de los Àngeles
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sahr, Cicilian Luiza Löwen
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4703654H2
dc.contributor.referee1: SOUZA, Edson de Belo Clemente
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Lenir Mainardes da
dc.contributor.referee3: Costa, Heloisa Soares de Moura
dc.contributor.referee4: Endlich, Angela Maria
dc.creator: Lombardi, Anna Paula
dc.date.issued: 2018-04-20
dc.description.abstract: For a long time society has regarded disabled persons as incapable and stigmatized. Prejudice and discrimination have excluded them from being together with the others, with consequences for a direct impact on their forms of interactions and conviviality in their everyday spaces. Nowadays, disability is considered a characteristic of a personality and part of a scenario of diversity, so that disabled persons have gained the same rights and obligations as all the other citizens. Thus, also disabled persons have started to organize themselves in fighting for better opportunities in society and, consequently, for a better life quality. But even if improvements and advances can be perceived in the life of disabled persons, changes are slow and a major portion of them is still experiencing socio-spatial exclusion. This observation is the result of research in different areas of knowledge, among them geography. Studies on the subject of the so-called Geography of Disability are already common in Anglophone countries; however, similar studies are missing in the Brazilian environment. In general, these studies reveal that, still today, disabled persons do not have the same opportunities as others, for example in the fields of access to education, acceptance in the health system, work and housing. In this context, the dissertation has heard individuals with different disabilities to elaborate an epistemological base for a Brazilian Geography of Disabilitiy accepting the following challenge: In what ways do disabled persons interact with and in their everyday spaces? Based on the assumption that disabled persons are the protagonists of their own life and, as such, understand what is happening in their everyday environment, a methodology has been used that provokes their ideas through profound qualitative interviews by the demonstration of photographies (Photographic Elicitation Interviewing – PEI). The interviews are structured in four different modes of interaction: interpretation, valorization, operation, and response, as proposed by the environmental sociologist Stokols (1978). Three distinct groups of disabled persons have been analyzed: wheelchair users, blind and deaf persons. The research process fhas been centered on experiences of disabled persons in Ponta Grossa, a medium-sized Brazilian city which 100 kilometers distant from Curitiba, the capital of the South Brazilian State of Paraná. The methodological option, however, was not restricted to this place, but also involves reflections on experiences of a wider range. Therefore, the main question has been to understand the deficiencies of structures, or, to put more bluntly, to invert the hegemonic question of the “disability” of persons to better focus on the “disability” of structures. Therefore, it should be understood that only an organized approach of both the disabled person him- or herself in understanding his/her own situation as well as efforts from the wider society and the state make it possible to establish adequate spaces with inclusive characteristics.
dc.description.resumo: As Pessoas com Deficiência (PcD) foram por muito tempo consideradas incapazes e estigmatizadas pela sociedade. Preconceitos e discriminações as excluíam do convívio com os demais, repercutindo diretamente nas formas de interações e vivências destas em seus espaços cotidianos. Na contemporaneidade, a deficiência é considerada um atributo da pessoa e faz parte de sua diversidade, portanto, as PcD têm os mesmos direitos e deveres dos demais cidadãos. Desta forma, essas vêm se organizando na luta por maior oportunidade na sociedade e, consequentemente, melhor qualidade de vida. Mesmo havendo avanços e mudanças positivas na vida das PcD, as transformações são lentas e a maior parte delas ainda vivem excluídas em termos socioespaciais. Esta percepção da realidade das PcD é fruto de investigações de diversas áreas de conhecimento, entre elas a Geografia. Os estudos da chamada Geografia da Deficiência (Geography of Disability) são muito difundidos nos países anglófonos, contudo ausentes no cenário da produção geográfica brasileira. Tais estudos mostram que as PcD não têm as mesmas oportunidades de acesso à educação, ao sistema de saúde, a empregos e à moradia. É com este contexto que essa tese, ouvindo pessoas com diferentes deficiências, busca construir as bases de sustentação para a construção de uma Geografia da Deficiência brasileira, articulando-se em torno da seguinte questão: De que modo as PcD interagem com e em seus espaços de vida cotidiana? Parte-se do pressuposto que as PcD são protagonistas, ou seja, entendem e interferem naquilo que se passa em seu cotidiano. Para tanto, se fez uso de uma metodologia construída a partir da chamada Fotoprovocação ou Elicitação associada a entrevistas em profundidade qualitativa primária (Photographic Elicitation Interviewing - PEI). As entrevistas se estruturam nos quatro modos de interação - interpretativo, valorativo, operacional e responsivo - propostos pelo psicólogo ambiental Stokols (1978). São analisados três grupos distintos de PcD: cadeirantes, cegos e surdos. A pesquisa se desenvolve a partir das experiências das PcD em Ponta Grossa, cidade brasileira de porte médio localizada a cerca de 100 km de Curitiba, capital do estado sulista do Paraná. A opção metodológica, todavia, não é focar no caso de Ponta Grossa, mas sim proporcionar uma reflexão mais ampla a partir das vivências das PcD desta cidade. Busca-se retratar como as pessoas interagem em estruturas deficientes, ou seja, invertendo-se a lógica hegemônica da pessoa para as estruturas. Portanto, entende-se que para se alcançar espaços adequados com características de inclusão torna-se necessário um esforço programado tanto das PcD para suas próprias questões, como também da sociedade e do Estado.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.identifier.citation: LOMBARDI, Anna Paula. Espaços cotidianos das pessoas com deficiência: contribuição para uma geografia da deficiência brasileira. 2018, 339f. Tese (Doutorado em Geografia) - Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa, Ponta Grossa, 2018.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Geociências
dc.publisher.initials: UEPGpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação Doutorado em Geografia
dc.subject: Pessoas com deficiência
dc.subject: Geografia da deficiência
dc.subject: Exclusão socioespacial
dc.subject: Disabled Persons
dc.subject: Geography of Disability
dc.subject: Socio-spatial exclusion
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIApt_BR
dc.title: ESPAÇOS COTIDIANOS DAS PESSOAS COM DEFICIÊNCIA: CONTRIBUIÇÃO PARA UMA GEOGRAFIA DA DEFICIÊNCIA BRASILEIRApt_BR
dc.type: Tese