História e barbárie: os usos do passado em Robert E. Howard (1906-1936)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Karvat, Erivan Cassiano
dc.contributor.author: Moers, Matheus Menarim
dc.contributor.instituicao-banca1: Universidade Federal do Paraná (UFPR)
dc.contributor.instituicao-banca2: Universidade Federal da Integração Latino-Americana (UNILA)
dc.contributor.referee1: Gruner, Clóvis Mendes
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Evander Ruthieri Saturno da
dc.date.issued: 2026-04-29
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation investigates the uses of the past in the works of Robert E. Howard (1906–1936), creator of Conan the Cimmerian and a prominent figure in American weird fiction. Through a historiographical and interdisciplinary approach, the study focuses on the tensions between civilization and barbarism—a central theme in Howard’s narratives—and seeks to understand how these categories are represented within the literary context of the pulp magazines of the 1920s and 1930s. The primary sources include Howard’s short stories published during his lifetime—especially those featuring Conan—as well as letters, essays, and autobiographical texts. These materials are analyzed through the theoretical perspectives of François Hartog, Reinhart Koselleck, Edward Said, and Paul Ricœur. The research also explores biographical aspects of the author, his networks of sociability, and the cultural and political setting of early 20th-century United States, with particular attention to the Texan context. By articulating the fields of history and literature, the dissertation contributes to the study of historical reception, alterity, identity, and the representation of the “barbarian” in popular culture.
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação investiga os usos do passado na obra de Robert E. Howard (1906– 1936), criador de Conan, o cimério, e um dos principais nomes da weird fiction estadunidense. Partindo de uma análise historiográfica e interdisciplinar, o trabalho se concentra nas tensões entre civilização e barbárie, tema central nas narrativas de Howard, e propõe compreender como essas categorias são representadas literariamente no contexto das revistas pulp das décadas de 1920 e 1930. O estudo toma como fontes principais os contos do autor publicados em vida, especialmente os de Conan, mas também cartas, ensaios e escritos autobiográficos, analisando-os à luz de autores como François Hartog, Reinhart Koselleck, Edward Said e Paul Ricœur. A pesquisa também explora aspectos biográficos do autor, suas redes de sociabilidade e o ambiente cultural e político dos Estados Unidos do início do século XX, com atenção especial ao contexto texano. Ao articular os campos da história e da literatura, a dissertação busca contribuir para os estudos sobre recepção histórica, alteridade, identidade e as representações do “bárbaro” na cultura popular.
dc.identifier.citation: MOERS, Matheus Menarim. História e barbárie: os usos do passado em Robert E. Howard (1906-1936). 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa, Ponta Grossa, 2025.
dc.language.isopt
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa
dc.subjecthistória Intelectual
dc.subjecthistória e literatura
dc.subject: Robert E. Howard
dc.subjectcivilização e barbárie
dc.subjectintellectual history
dc.subjecthistory and literature
dc.subjectcivilization and barbarism
dc.title: História e barbárie: os usos do passado em Robert E. Howard (1906-1936)
dc.typemaster thesis