Os efeitos das políticas públicas da SUDENE no desenvolvimento socioeconômico dos municípios da região Nordeste
dc.contributor.advisor1: Raiher, Augusta Pelinski
dc.contributor.author: Viechneiski, Guilherme Lemos
dc.contributor.referee1: Souza, Aknaton Toczek
dc.contributor.referee2: Scheffer, Sandra Maria
dc.date.issued: 2025-11-06
dc.description.abstract: The present study aims to analyze the effects of the second phase of SUDENE on the socioeconomic development of municipalities in the Northeast region of Brazil. To achieve this, the research adopts a quantitative approach, utilizing the Propensity Score Matching methodology and the Exploratory Spatial Data Analysis technique. Qualitative methodologies complement this study by providing theoretical grounding and supporting data collection. Historically, the Northeast region of Brazil has faced structural challenges that keeps it in a state of underdevelopment, which shows the need for public policies aimed at regional development. In this context, the Superintendence for the Development of the Northeast (SUDENE) operates as an autonomous agency responsible for formulating and managing public policies that promote sustainable and inclusive development, also boosting the regional productive base. The results of this research show that the majority (88.6%) of the municipalities in the Brazil’s Northeast experienced a positive variation in their municipal GDP during the analyzed period, indicating favorable economic dynamism. In social aspects, the temporal dynamics were also positive, with most municipalities showing improvements in health (97.5%) and education (99.5%) index. Although these positive variations were observed, it cannot be concluded that the social advancements were enough to recover from decades of regional development lag. In terms of socioeconomic development, measured by the FIRJAN Index of General Municipal Development, the vast majority of municipalities (98.6%) showed progress. Given that 64.6% of Brazilian Northeastern municipalities received some kind of intervention from SUDENE during the period, the study sought to analyze the actual effects of SUDENE’s actions on the temporal dynamics of socioeconomic development in the region. The corollary of this study identified that SUDENE had a positive and statistically significant effect on the economic growth rate of the municipalities that benefited from its actions compared to municipalities that did not. SUDENE's interventions also influenced job creation and income distribution in the labor market. However, no significant effects were found in social development indicators.
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo tem por objetivo analisar os efeitos da segunda fase da SUDENE no desenvolvimento socioeconômico dos municípios da região Nordeste do Brasil. Para isso, esta pesquisa se caracteriza como quantitativa, utilizando-se da metodologia de Propensity Score Matching e da técnica de Análise Exploratória de Dados Espaciais. Metodologias qualitativas complementam esta pesquisa no que tange a fundamentação teórica e na coleta de dados. Historicamente, a região Nordeste do Brasil enfrenta desafios estruturais que a mantêm em uma condição de subdesenvolvimento, evidenciando a necessidade de políticas públicas voltadas ao desenvolvimento regional. Nesse contexto, a Superintendência de Desenvolvimento do Nordeste (SUDENE) atua como autarquia responsável pela formulação e gestão de políticas públicas que promovam o desenvolvimento sustentável e inclusivo, além de impulsionar a base produtiva regional. Os resultados desta pesquisa evidenciaram que os municípios do Nordeste, em sua maioria (88,6%), apresentaram variação positiva no PIB municipal no período analisado, caracterizando um dinamismo econômico favorável. Nos aspectos sociais, a dinâmica temporal também se apresentou favorável, com variações positivas para a maioria dos municípios no indicador de saúde (97,5%) e educação (99,5%). Embora as variações encontradas tenham se mostrado favoráveis, não se pode afirmar que os avanços nas áreas sociais foram suficientes para recuperar décadas de atraso no desenvolvimento regional. Em termos de desenvolvimento socioeconômico, mensurado pela proxy Índice FIRJAN de Desenvolvimento Municipal Geral, a grande maioria dos municípios (98,6%) avançaram. Diante disso e tendo em vista que 64,6% dos municípios nordestinos receberam algum tipo de ação da SUDENE no período, buscou-se analisar os reais efeitos causados pela SUDENE na dinâmica temporal do desenvolvimento socioeconômico dos municípios da região Nordeste. Como corolário, identificou-se que a SUDENE exerceu efeito positivo e estatisticamente significativo na taxa de variação do crescimento econômico dos municípios beneficiados em comparação àqueles que não receberam suas ações, além de afetar a geração de emprego e a distribuição de renda no mercado de trabalho. No entanto, não foram encontradas evidências de efeitos significativos nos indicadores de desenvolvimento social.
dc.identifier.citation: VIECHNEISKI, Guilherme Lemos. Os efeitos das políticas públicas da SUDENE no desenvolvimento socioeconômico dos municípios da região Nordeste. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Sociais Aplicadas) - Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa, Ponta Grossa, 2025.
dc.language.isopt
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa
dc.subject: SUDENE
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento Econômico
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento Social
dc.subject: Nordeste
dc.subject: Políticas Públicas
dc.subject: Propensity Score Matching
dc.title: Os efeitos das políticas públicas da SUDENE no desenvolvimento socioeconômico dos municípios da região Nordeste
dc.typemaster thesis