dc.contributor.referee2: Hass, Viviane
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4268047U0&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA71JdyDc1ke-dyMeACB0sE797NivpJLaQ4SDZZQSX8hAwuRGf5yM_OQSSfoMiwOHHJA0KwxRcks_ngb4K9KG7Zzn1PdIFjGzg2PDh6qQ7FEUuqq_uZK4JaISCrbPY2ypMOpWb1BguttBDH90tHVbstfpFTC6mbgqv9TW_TesZsz6OBkjpuZrwzvbMkijh8jSZYRwbPExazIWB8NkBAJjohQNMlIlfBXF1dOx7w4OnMruAs5eCtWH_OKC6rYltNm4mdjtA69flyhfKROXuKjU2NaXUnKtyrTP7PVZc7YPVyi1vvWVxPcKqCWiEmuoOr6CnAux8TPEPfrZ2dMpqv7QI5iH57Ph9Wm2LGDXxLdgPU2bKcLV3r5OtcLn2IMb9X981T7eddmFyA7GSjBtPeosCqtv5IW6dRX2QvMxgHoa0YQKLrS9fIAj02ZoS4VhFalnHH1mlaKaH8NfIMPLYpIygXYqW1XFht-JuiUfS6Gvnuf2uZBUqRxYRDfqWddrsfNOYHZa71iqldW6TbSBVZnr0GWW8DWtXNjjmW81Gvz9NE0vz-4cnl3rAPBOVRo27ylzinZG3hYQScZQIkE8g46LT-aD1Nwn-TydYPoqtPlTyW8CabcUdDOrRqAQVIJ5AveCp5MHDC-66_Op3jLLUMWK0j4vakhg8S98x93LvAD5AJ9CL37cEx6Ynyo13DSXG5I_GIIeU5tqQEHp9gCFkcPSsesdXCDXZ0p0iIix6JHntZmW8LAZ1w8DCtgrMXlRXZUj_2PCydR_l0pwhpH9jdbj_NtHMlvx1UbjoDP6wDtS6AYY4hd23AR_UYkohv0dzdVKi23k9ZLLPAqikNNxhq-dXZ7Lvh2NWpHXwBCO0ibtmEgpkyTTvBQFa-U1R10uz7LOnbwrFC-sVFG3L9CDU0LOPvM6AlZaF24cejo0eLQEg83X8wx2ng
dc.creator: Cochinski, Gabriel David
dc.creator.Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K2464258Y9&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA4x07Z9RGl7BEciaY9FVVL3NMln-SNwOyh3yd4aFtYw9XT1UCFCnyQzI8j5GcQ6z1Htb4N-KRTQIRk-BmCaWgZ3-CaKQyjJ1rhF9n310ct4BbalkOVvkYBqe0z0QlUpNE-10sfW6vPX7JO_749xDx69GBpnrTiTKfg-S1Gn0FjipoZiEG2inw6K1A1duq3tePxZwD8vq2QemTfh2qyGwmmfhGAYVLFg-1znoUwIE3pZuJExN-1yeeZnaPfxnQSk9i7-gxoQt1OmlPOMzVzhnMEUxDGiOeR-e82idjn9PuI4Q6RqTr9rw7NLOdVCCkRUhhB6PKrFQcjfik_ykQDok8o8qGHZTOkymg6Cgm2tGCVPp7BZPB0WWQJJctyMUgraXlMmuxMaHr1tC2a2eMZuPLPxodMH9V0JdZACU-_P2avSBdIHCnB-5P49hpvkvfRyT_f_jY4VIv4Pb4N04b3KJolj1d3euTU3Bb03Al4JKKv9Ut_FIzFB0zYWy5EIv0d5Du_N5rAgkxUjc6P9ZgDWAkwL7U0iE0f6u_kzZxKCiZfITsCAcB97xo92hpIx3blyRb5FX1idcfQLDw3y8XARpgmj7bDnxeTCw5m3P8LhwKEgUvCPxDXgnPpsm1WGySV_kj2xDJ6zn6VnJS4YiZNbdFbcJsQWlX6eePu6y5tW9zONX009lt-TK8b1leiJ0CAATeS9D2MBsiU_HtyLi5y_eHzx9EfXKyVbr1pdmwEqFnpLPFJ4viPXF9HXvMToF7IDHdIYjuhe5N7gGCz7tf45YNZ3uufb6VfwY5gWg8xH1eejNB6xz75upNWOSeO3jifbXSkE2UShBLRZqIdVXLgj35unU1w_UnGxNgeMeCYEVcHeFxkR0TriXRuR58JCTqukC-6tThu27Dw_ptnKpMmD8j5RM0_r8NFEVCJ1ZTcqLnzGQEI-mps
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-05
dc.description.abstract: Objectives: To evaluate the bond strength (μTBS), nanoleakage (NL), and degree of conversion (DC) of an additional hydrophobic coat (HC) containing 10- methacryloyloxydecyl dihydrogen phosphate (MDP) on 2 universal adhesives (UA) on the adhesive properties to dentine at baseline and after thermocycling. Materials and methods: Eighty-four sound third molars were used to evaluate bonding properties to dentin. The teeth were divided into eight experimental groups according to the following variables: 1) Universal adhesive systems: Prime&Bond Universal (PBU) and Allbond Universal (ABU), 2) Adhesive strategies: etch-and-rinse (ER) and self-etch (SE); 3) HC: Clearfil SE Bond, as an MDP-containing HC and Adper Scotchbond Multi- Purpose as an MDP-free HC, 4) Treatment: Baseline and Termocycling. For the samples prepare, the enamel was removed, and the adhesive and restorative procedure was performed with a composite resin. The specimens were cut into resin- dentine bonded sticks. The sticks were tested under tension at 0.5mm/min (μTBS) and for nanoleakage of the resin-dentine interface, the samples were infiltrated with silver nitrate and analyzed on a field-emission scanning electron microscope (FE- SEM). For the degree of conversion, the adhesive layer was evaluated by micro- Raman spectroscopy. Data were analyzed with three-way ANOVA and Tukey's test (α=0.05). Results: Higher and significant μTBS values were observed when an MDP- containing additional coat was applied at baseline and after thermocycling when compared to the control group for both universal adhesives, however, for Prime&Bond Active no differences were observed between HC. For NL, lower and significant NL values were observed when an HC with or without MDP was used in comparison with the control group. When both control groups are compared, All Bond Universal showed less NL values than Prime&Bond Active. However, all the groups demonstrate worse results after termocycling. Higher and significant DC values were observed when an MDP-containing additional coat was used in comparison with control or MDP- free additional coat groups. Conclusion: The addition of an HC over UAs improved the bonding proprieties to dentin at baseline and after thermocycling. The presence of MDP on the HC seems to enhance some immediate proprieties, but after thermocycling aging, non-differences were observed.
dc.description.resumo: Objetivos: Este estudo in-vitro avaliou a efetividade da aplicação de uma camada hidrofóbica contendo ou não 10-metacriloiloxidecil di-hidrogênio fosfato (10-MDP) sobre adesivos universais, nas propriedades adesivas imediatas e após envelhecimento térmico. Material e Métodos: 96 molares humanos hígidos foram divididos aleatoriamente em 12 grupos de acordo com as seguintes variáveis: 1) Sistema adesivo: Prime&Bond Universal (Dentsply Sirona, Estados Unidos, Carolina do Norte) e AllBond Universal (Bisco, Estados Unidos, Illinois, 2) Modo de aplicação: Condicionamento e lavagem (CL) e Autocondicionante (AC) 3) Camada hidrofóbica (CH): Controle, Clearfil SE Bond, (Kuraray, Japão) e Scotchbond Multiuso (3M, Estados Unidos, Minnesota) 4) Tempo: Imediato e após termociclagem. Logo após, os dentes foram restaurados em incrementos de 2mm, totalizando restaurações com 4mm de espessura, e seccionados nos sentidos vestíbulo-lingual e mésio-distal, obtendo palitos de resina-dentina que foram testados por resistência de união através de testes de microtração, grau de conversão (GC) através de espectroscopia RAMAN e nanoinfiltração (NI) por imagens realizadas em Microscópio Eletrônico de Varredura (MEV). Os dados foram então submetidos a teste de variância de 4 fatores e teste de Tukey (α = 0,05). Resultados: A aplicação de uma CH melhorou a performance dos adesivos universais nos testes de micro tração, a NI e grau de conversão tanto no tempo imediato como após 10000 ciclos. A camada com MDP apresentou valores superiores em todos os grupos, com exceção do grupo Prime&Bond Active na estratégia AC. No teste de NI os a aplicação de uma CH diminuiu os valores, entretanto não ouve diferença entre as camadas. Todos os grupos tiverem maiores resultados de NI após termociclagem. Para o GC, a aplicação de uma CH aumentou os resultados de conversão dos adesivos, entretanto a camada com MDP apresentou resultados superiores. Conclusão: A adição de uma CH sobre UAs melhorou as propriedades adesivas a dentina imediatamente e após envelhecimento térmico. A presença de 10-MDP na CH aparenta melhorar algumas propriedades imediatas, mas após envelhecimento térmico, não foram observadas diferenças.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.identifier.citation: COCHINSKI, Gabriel David. Efeito da aplicação de uma camada extra hidrofóbica contendo ou não 10-metacriloiloxidecil di-hidrogênio fosfato na longevidade das propriedades adesivas de sistemas adesivos universais à dentina. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Odontologia) – Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa, Ponta Grossa, 2024.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Odontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UEPGpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia
dc.subject: Adesivos Dentinários
dc.subject: Fotopolimerização de Adesivos Dentários
dc.subject: Interações Hidrofóbicas e Hidrofílicas
dc.subject: Dentin-Bonding Agents
dc.subject: Light-Curing of Dental Adhesives
dc.subject: Hydrophobic and Hydrophilic Interactions
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Efeito da aplicação de uma camada hidrófoba contendo ou não 10-metacriloiloxidecil di-hidrogênio fosfato na longevidade das propriedades adesivas de sistemas adesivos universais à dentina
dc.type: Dissertação