INTELECTUAIS E EDUCAÇÃO INFANTIL NO BRASIL (1994-1998)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Campos, Névio de | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1ID | CPF:01656943948 | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4776641H6 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Daniel, Leziany Silveira | |
| dc.contributor.referee1ID | CPF:00434879983 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4766988J0 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Saveli, Esméria de Lourdes | |
| dc.contributor.referee2ID | CPF:886756 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4777630P6 | por |
| dc.creator | Moletta, Ana Keli | |
| dc.creator.ID | CPF:03341311971 | por |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-02-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation discusses the actions of intellectuals involved in the debate about the Brazilian Early Childhood Education in the period between 1994 and 1998. In specific terms,it debates the intellectual interventions at three moments of the history of the Early Childhood Education: Coedi/MEC (1994-1997), Coedi/MEC (1997-1998) and Anped. Under the coordination of Angela Maria Rabelo Ferreira Barreto (1994-1997), the intellectuals developed a set of seven “notebooks” that aimed at assisting the organization of a national policy for Early Childhood Education. However, this group did not accomplish the organization of a single document for the Early Childhood Education (referential), which was one of the reasons why it was removed from the MEC (Ministry of Education and Culture),even though it had a widely recognized cultural capital in the field of the Early Childhood Education. In contrast, the group led by Gisela Wajskop (1997-1998) complied with the model of public politics divulged by the MEC, organizing the National Curriculum Referential for the Early Childhood Education (Rcnei). The Rcnei had a strong impact among intellectuals related to the Early Childhood Education, especially among members of the group linked to the GT7 of the Anped, motivating them to step forward and question the official truth presented by the Ministry of Education. The actions of intellectuals in the MEC are discussed in the light of the works of Pierre Bourdieu, particularly of the two-dimensional intellectual concept, which allows us to state that the disputes faced by the two groups are typical of the two-dimensional condition of the intellectual that, while possessing a cultural capital, participates in the political filed, which has rules of its own and, therefore, differs from the standards of the scientific field. As for the interventions of the GT7 group, we seek to understand them by resorting to Michel Foucault's concept of critical intellectual and to Bourdieu's concept of collective intellectual, sustaining that the intellectuals' role is to refuse to accept certain impositions by means of manifestos, petitions and the medias to make public their concerns and demand actions in their field of competence. The participation of the intellectuals in the discussion regarding the Early Childhood Education was shaped by the social spaces they occupied, either in the MEC and/or the Anped. These roles distinguished the peculiarities of their functions, since, when joining the MEC, they were involved with the determination to articulate pedagogical ideas and the demand for elaboration of public politics, while, when returning to the academic field (and especially when regarding their strategies from inside the Anped), they had assumed the role of criticizing the results of the Rcnei. Therefore, the richness of the relation between intellectuals and politics is inscribed in the heat of the great struggles, a determining factor that has motivated us to investigate the dialectic between the developers of educational thought and political organizers. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação problematiza as ações dos intelectuais envolvidos com o debate brasileiro a respeito da Educação Infantil no período circunscrito entre 1994 e 1998. Em termos específicos, discute as intervenções intelectuais em três momentos da história da Educação Infantil: Coedi/MEC (1994-1997), Coedi/MEC (1997-1998) e Anped. Sob a coordenação de Angela Maria Rabelo Ferreira Barreto (1994-1997), os intelectuais sistematizaram um conjunto de sete “cadernos” que tinha por objetivo subsidiar a organização de uma política nacional para EI. Entretanto, esse grupo não efetivou a organização de um documento único para a EI (referencial), caracterizando uma das razões de sua saída do MEC, mesmo sendo portador de capital cultural amplamente reconhecido no campo da EI. Ao contrário, o grupo liderado por Gisela Wajskop (1997-1998) atendeu ao modelo de políticas públicas propalado pelo MEC, ao sistematizar o Referencial Curricular Nacional para a Educação Infantil. O Rcnei teve forte reverberação entre os intelectuais da EI, em especial entre os integrantes do grupo vinculado ao GT7 da Anped, motivando-os a vir à cena pública e a pôr em dúvida a verdade oficial apresentada pelo Ministério da Educação. As ações dos intelectuais no MEC são discutidas à luz de Pierre Bourdieu, particularmente do conceito de intelectual bidimensional, o qual nos permite afirmar que as querelas enfrentadas pelos dois grupos são próprias da condição bidimensional do intelectual que, detentor de capital cultural, ocupa funções no campo político, no qual as regras, os jogos são próprios e, portanto, diferentes das normas do campo científico. Já as intervenções do grupo pertencente ao GT7 são compreendidas a partir do conceito de intelectual crítico de Michel Foucault e intelectual coletivo de Bourdieu, por meio dos quais podemos sustentar que a função do intelectual é não aceitar passivamente certas imposições, utilizando-se de manifestos, petições, mídias para tornar públicas suas inquietações e reivindicar ações, no campo de sua competência. As atuações dos intelectuais na discussão da EI foram conformadas pelos espaços sociais que ocuparam, seja no MEC e/ou na Anped, caracterizando peculiaridades de suas funções, pois, ao adentrarem as esferas do MEC, conviveram com a determinação de articular as ideias pedagógicas e a demanda por elaboração de políticas públicas e, ao regressarem ao campo acadêmico, principalmente, ao dimensionarem suas estratégias do interior da Anped, exerceram um papel de crítica aos resultados advindos do Rcnei. Portanto, a fertilidade da relação entre intelectuais e política inscreve-se no calor das grandes lutas, aspecto determinante que nos motivou a investigar a dialética entre os formuladores do pensamento educacional e organizadores da política. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | MOLETTA, Ana Keli. INTELECTUAIS E EDUCAÇÃO INFANTIL NO BRASIL (1994-1998). 2012. 209 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - UNIVERSIDADE ESTADUAL DE PONTA GROSSA, Ponta Grossa, 2012. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | UNIVERSIDADE ESTADUAL DE PONTA GROSSA | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEPG | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
| dc.subject | intelectuais | por |
| dc.subject | história intelectual | por |
| dc.subject | políticas educacionais | por |
| dc.subject | educação infantil | por |
| dc.subject | intellectuals | eng |
| dc.subject | intellectual history | eng |
| dc.subject | educational politics | eng |
| dc.subject | early childhood Education | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.title | INTELECTUAIS E EDUCAÇÃO INFANTIL NO BRASIL (1994-1998) | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |