dc.contributor.referee2: Barbosa, Fabrício Tondello
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4730996A4&tokenCaptchar=03AGdBq27yUcfTzfGwW-4xsF-uWzdQ0X26PPgnNUhiBGzFnAR5mhjzIkG-OXCNgsYO49Ns1F_VRVDz7KTvS9PCr--7FJo9zj_0VjcLoQA9QcfsVjWsTaDGNITtP4bKQ84-K2PitvJScWTh_EcQTEE7o1GOi-HtQCenq3IwYvRy6GJphxzn8Fd-17Rq_iVInqm1vsHY3jZVbTNwEVsSreTDQjdyn8xTw3i70nMkzyCzFqByU2_aJs4G-FtycVfhhOI5bI-soex1mSedscZGLb0wbP-muXPPAcWhbY2RZbb13j__eWQ6r3fMPouqPS3VUjyZPQENpH-WGvnQ3bvI27BkOrPxGL499MlKTL-3_rl0Ext7FXdh032H66pkg-G7DTomFHKuQGw5xubPqExum_uUdbPhoBNe0b7xFyXs7Fv6C6SzUvF3RTIlrLnp0lCQFTEnf1x6HYy8c6rVjWYlA6n4S-YvjzlzSo__dIJTXOQdkce65rSOEvn4go8
dc.contributor.referee3: Lima, Renato Paiva de
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4416941A1&tokenCaptchar=03AGdBq251WGJcRA4386-KSM1fja-ixzY7FkJDA0W-hwniZSypwJHFKR_4wmE-d4gFKd-yNKEd8kzM9cdJ50zvDOxy9OTSSVGvYTBKOz2M_EbZAtsfcc93vXSggst9CgRd5rWkT0emgqYdDY7NjuqepS7StHC4-MT0fsMF6ke3BMYrr0KqcetwJukmBfEFJUeUsn_8hSkLyxyYFWPfXQ64CU-Da9T8k16Joiq8AgUN6b32S-RYWgShsvjVIKrhkFPtYYaFAT8YvWjKzi3x5CD3QPy9oN1nGlnnxY8kEZh3URRPVXWs-86z6ibruZ_r-qKliEUCPMtoknjWqEq1_MvLz6vfmt2o4XrGKNdpaVPXr6b-tmmeXuT3oV5T5P3854z9Qk0JfN9chdW5FOSfSXEKAfklvnRsNlveTQ9comvur8L8y3ICuSRiF-Rh1Js14CTmHQZu0XZXXN7QbLhG5flNT6gFBb5N-yqy8MBCv2uTcyXouZ8pDJ35neYpt_BR
dc.contributor.referee4: Peixoto, Ricardo Trippia dos Guimarães
dc.contributor.referee4: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787584T5&tokenCaptchar=03AGdBq24xqphUztfdDd3XBKrD4iPALF3WNkK1J6iS8T4h-GhezuFoSyjcrSQzwAcP3aEuY8YQPtaCj0I_3xn8rkTxvKnD8kFv8_HxifZOBNvYN_HYttfkXIwBcYYAdv50DuAJqMKicE4Yzj_MXJ7slxL7L6sxhfA03EVyRZHksSofGEsMWGs4cU2vRM582_Hj4k2criCrSj_IShOzwMx0llUTklPnvz3AkJ6FMMMkAYqSLLTBonXxm09zuGAXR3xW4-zOILXPnmunqfMUV3770CK75QvMzIhmQ93atpIlCf9vVjlzIafP85mzdr65TGZGHmuhWdjL0WIcl5AP-YbZy4gEah_XJ5q77nuPvs2YWTuisx9WWktW5n7YVgxMcqLZywN8ZPAjG9uKUBp5RjkeB3BRKDdSBtesYAcYTnRrKqWo0q863lLAbrigDdyARbhtpzN9QDhZV1aUGtfxO8QtTOaygkmGJ0VeFWv3WGJK5wusCZ1G7ahwBHo
dc.creator: Paula, Ariane Lentice de
dc.creator.ID044.173.259-36
dc.creator.Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K8578894H0&tokenCaptchar=03AGdBq25MF9_1MTCuL3-2uLa-3E_GRsRsu3yvuDGcxmjMVRvX6sEZMT1KeaCw5Pd5RS1KaOA0_8E4wXB-J-CrVjUNOzVyEWz_nYKVLMBmHvDmq-h8cu-tSUH4rlaMWUXpMdCOFIgPcIdMS5BNlteilJ36-4t20NvM8y3f5Io0Jh7W1TFhvGepRXbjAOMImvZCJNDWjfpVbHccqdKoAoN6Rkh7GQFYt6vbOZyHHBtLGUmi_NPPczVWZrY0TocbJUHlHtJBl_E8Eeiuv4KI8laE1tqvL-KoZnZiDIw8uc4j4OfF34umwWBeo1LAR_q4iN2RpUPJHgbNgijRgR1aLAoLa6sAtTk_WXrHt_EJ7bau2GDL-VvJgQAuW_e8LHJyX5QilkJJVM_H9QSr3a9WWu9Nn7F3Z9_viMmN25r1lzSZkdCozPSuwFl8mfMboEl7TmPNW24JEO8jCvENceXQP70XZFbTR8e63o0RCVQiaf1WSJiV-rNHttguWVUpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2021-10-05
dc.description.abstract: The application of conditioners in cultivated lands can contribute, through the improvement of the quality of the physical and chemical attributes, so that the soil performs more efficiently, the functions that promote the development of plants. The general objective of this thesis was to evaluate whether the application of eucalyptus biochar and dolomitic limestone effectively act as conditioners for the quality of soils cultivated with eucalyptus and grains. In order to achieve the objectives, two field experiments were carried out: i) in RED YELLOW OXISOL cultivated with eucalyptus, in São Jerônimo da Serra, northern Paraná; and, ii) in HÁPLIC DYSTRUDEPT used for the production of grains, in Irati, Center-South of Paraná. In the Oxisol, the treatments evaluated were two textural classes (clay and sandy clay loam) and two doses of eucalyptus biochar (0 Mg ha-1 and 3.21 Mg ha-1 ). The treatments evaluated in Dystrudept were: without lime application – 0 Mg ha-1 limestone and; with application of limestone; and, three forms of incorporation of the corrective: without incorporation of limestone (WI), incorporation of limestone with a plow and leveling harrow (IPLH) and incorporation of limestone with a scarifier and leveling harrow (ISLH). The treatment with limestone application represents the dose of limestone needed to raise the base saturation to approximately 70%. Several soil attributes were evaluated in the two studies: soil bulk density (BD), total porosity (TP), macroporosity (Macro), microporosity (Micro), field capacity (FC), permanent wilting point (PWP), available water contente (AWC), soil water storage capacity (SWSC), soil aeration capacity (SAC), soil resistance at potentials of – 6 and – 10 kPa (PR6 and PR10, respectively). In Dystrudept were also evaluated pH, Al3+, Ca2+, Mg2+ and organic carbon (OC). In the Oxisol, the results obtained demonstrate that, for the two textural classes evaluated, the biochar altered the distribution of soil pores, reduced BD, FC, SWSC, increased TP and SAC. In the clay Oxisol, biochar was found to significantly reduce PR6 and PR10. In Dystrudept, limestone promoted an increase in BD, PR6 and PWP. In the WI treatment, there was an increase in BD, PWP and PR10 and, in the ISLH, an increase in pH. There were effects of the interaction between limestone and the forms of incorporation only for TP and K+ . In IPLH, the application of lime reduced TP. In the WI treatment, the application of lime contributed to the increase of K+ contents, while in IPLH there was a reduction. Limestone application increased K+ levels in ISLH. It was concluded that biochar was effective as a physical conditioner of the studied Red-Yellow Oxisol, improving its quality for plant development. In Dystrudept, the application of lime contributed significantly to the improvement of chemical attributes, but negatively affected the physical quality of the soil.
dc.description.resumo: A aplicação de condicionadires nas terras cultivadas podem contribuir, por intermédio da melhoria da qualidade dos atributos físicos e químicos, para que o solo desempenhe de modo mais eficiente, as funções que promovem o desenvolvimento das plantas. O objetivo geral desta tese foi avaliar se a aplicação de biocarvão de eucalipto e calcário dolomítico atuam efetivamente como condicionadores da qualidade do solos cultivados com eucalipto e grãos. Para atingir aos objetivos foram realizados dois experimentos em campo: i) em LATOSSOLO VERMELHO-AMARELO cultivado com eucalipto, em São Jerônimo da Serra, norte do Paraná; e, ii) em CAMBISSOLO HÁPLICO utilizado para a produção de grãos, em Irati, Centro-Sul do Paraná. No Latossolo, os tratamentos avaliados foram duas classes texturais (argilosa e franco argilo-arenosa) e duas doses de biocarvão de eucalipto (0 Mg ha-1 e 3,21 Mg ha-1 ). Os tratamentos avaliados no Cambissolo foram: sem aplicação de calcário – 0 Mg ha-1 de calcário e; com aplicação de calcário; e, três formas de incorporação do corretivo: sem incorporação do calcário (SI), incorporação do calcário com arado e grade niveladora (IAG) e incorporação do calcário com escarificador e grade niveladora (IEG). O tratamento com aplicação de calcário representa a dose de calcário necessária para elevar a saturação de bases a aproximadamente 70%. Diversos atributos do solo foram avaliados nos dois estudos: densidade do solo (Ds), porosidade total (Pt), macroporosidade (Macro), microporosidade (Micro), capacidade de campo (CC), ponto de murcha permanente (PMP), conteúdo de água disponível (AD), índice de capacidade de armazenamento de água (ICAD), índice de capacidade de aeração do solo (ICAS), resistência do solo nos potenciais de – 6 e – 10 kPa (RP6 e RP10, respectivamente). No Cambissolo também foram avaliados pH, Al3+, Ca2+, Mg2+ e carbono orgânico (CO). No Latossolo, os resultados obtidos demonstram que, para as duas classes texturais avaliadas, o biocarvão alterou a distribuição de poros do solo, reduziu a Ds, CC, ICAD, aumentou a Pt e o ICAS. No Latossolo argiloso constatou-se que o biocarvão reduziu significativamente a RP6 e a RP10. No Cambissolo, o calcário promoveu incremento da DS, RP6 e do PMP. No tratamento SI verificou-se aumento da DS, PMP e RP10 e, no IEG, aumento do pH. Houve efeitos da interação entre o calcário e as formas de incorporação apenas para Pt e o K + . Em IAG, a aplicação de calcário reduziu a Pt. No tratamento SI, a aplicação de calcário contribui com o aumento dos teores de K+ , enquanto em IAG houve redução. A aplicação de calcário aumentou os teores de K+ em IEG. Conclui-se que o biocarvão mostrouse eficaz como condicionador físico do Latossolo Vermelho-Amarelo estudado, melhorando sua qualidade para o desenvolvimento das plantas. Já no Cambissolo, a aplicação de calcário contribuiu significativamente com a melhoria dos atributos químicos, mas afetou negativamente a qualidade física do solo
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Araucária de Apoio ao Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico do Paraná
dc.identifier.citation: PAULA, Ariane Lentice de. Qualidade do solo influenciada pela aplicação de biocarvão e calcário. 2021. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa. Ponta Grossa. 2021.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Agronomia
dc.publisher.initials: UEPGpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia
dc.subjectsaúde do solo
dc.subjectcondicionadores de solo
dc.subjectatributos do solo
dc.subject: Latossolos
dc.subject: Cambissolos
dc.subjectsoil health
dc.subjectsoil conditioners
dc.subjectsoil atributes
dc.subject: Oxisol
dc.subject: Dystrudept
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApt_BR
dc.title: Qualidade do solo influenciada pela aplicação de biocarvão e calcário.
dc.type: Tese