Cultura de tecidos de Euphorbia heterophylla L
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ayub, Ricardo Antonio
dc.contributor.advisor1: IDCPF:54603722672por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4782860Z5por
dc.contributor.referee1: Quoirin, Marguerite Germaine Ghislaine
dc.contributor.referee1: IDCPF:02101926741por
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4780001Z7por
dc.contributor.referee2: Biasi, Luiz Antonio
dc.contributor.referee2: IDCPF:69177309987por
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4782461A3por
dc.creator: Colussi, Francieli
dc.creator.IDCPF:00598392955por
dc.date.issued: 2006-09-01
dc.description.abstract: The general objective of this research was the evaluation of in vitro culture of Euphorbia heterophylla L. one of the principal weeds that effects yield of important economic crops such as soybean and corn. In addition, some assays considered the evaluation of the species’ potential biochemical value to the pharmaceutical industry. In vitro germination of E. heterophylla seed was tested on cotton batting as substrate, full strength and ½ MS basal medium. Results show a greater percent germination and better growth indices of plant development on the ½ MS medium. Explants tested for organogenesis included hypocotyls, cotyledon and root explants which were plated on media containing the following plant growth regulators (phytohormones): 0.5 mg/L 2ip, 1mg/L Kin + 0.1 mg/L IAA, 0.5 mg/L 2ip + 0.1 mg/L IAA, 1mg/L 2ip + 0.1mg IAA, 1.5 mg.L-1 2iP + 0.1 mg.L-1 AIA added to ½ MS media. Explants were evaluated for the presence of buds, the number of buds/ explant and the number of plantlets that were rooted and re-established. On the average, hypocotyls explants responded with two buds/ explant and 50% of these developed by direct organogenesis on media containing 0.5 mg/L of 2ip. No regeneration was observed on cotyledon or root explants. Root cultures developed in all treatments with or without auxin. These results will assist in future physiological tests such as evaluating the herbicide resistance of this species and also in evaluating possible use in the pharmaceutical industry. With this objective in mind we tested the sensitivity of root cultures in vitro. Roots were placed in ½ MS media containing 0,1,2,4 and 8 times the manufacturer’s recommended dose for the products Scepter® and Flex®. The active ingredients were imazaquin and fomesafen respectively, and they are inhibitors of ALS synthesis and PROTOX. The results obtained showed evidence of suppression of the normal growth of these roots as compared to the control treatment. Therefore, this suggests that an in vitro test of this type can be used to measure resistance this species to herbicides.eng
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo geral deste trabalho foi estudar o cultivo in vitro de Euphorbia heterophylla. L, que é uma das principais plantas daninhas que afeta a produtividade das grandes culturas como soja e milho. Essa espécie também vem sendo estudado pelos aspectos fitoquímicos para indústria farmacêutica, para isto foram propostos alguns ensaios. Para avaliar a germinação in vitro de sementes de E. heterophylla foram testados substratos de algodão, meio MS e MS/2. Os resultados mostraram maior porcentagem de germinação e melhores índices de desenvolvimento das plantas em meio MS/2. Para o teste de organogênese foram utilizados explantes hipocotiledonares, cotiledonares e radiculares com as seguintes tratamentos: 0,5 mg.L-1 2iP, 1mg.L-1 CIN + 0,1 mg.L-1 AIA, 0,5 mg.L-1 2iP + 0,1 mg.L-1 AIA, 1 mg.L-1 2iP + 0,1 mg.L-1 AIA , 1,5 mg.L-1 2iP + 0,1 mg.L-1 AIA adicionado ao meio MS/2. Foram avaliados o número de explantes com gema, número de gemas por explante, número de plântulas enraizadas e aclimatadas. Obteve-se em média duas gemas por explante hipocotiledonar, em 50% destes, a partir de organogênese direta com o uso de 0,5 mg.L-1 de 2iP. Não houve regeneração a partir dos explantes cotiledonares e radiculares. A cultura racinar desenvolveu-se em todos os tratamentos contendo ou não auxina. Com o objetivo de avaliar a resistência desta planta a herbicidas, testamos a sensibilidade de culturas de raízes in vitro. As raízes foram repicadas em meio MS/2 com as seguintes concentrações: 0; 1; 2; 4 e 8 vezes a dose recomendada pelo fabricante dos herbicidas com ingrediente ativo imazaquin o fomesafen, inibidores da síntese de ALS e PROTOX. Com nomes comerciais de Scepter® e Flex®, respectivamente. Os resultados obtidos evidenciaram um retardo no crescimento normal destas raízes, quando comparada a testemunha.por
dc.identifier.citation: COLUSSI, Francieli. Cultura de tecidos de Euphorbia heterophylla L. 2006. 59 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agricultura) - UNIVERSIDADE ESTADUAL DE PONTA GROSSA, Ponta Grossa, 2006.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: UNIVERSIDADE ESTADUAL DE PONTA GROSSApor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agriculturapor
dc.publisher.initials: UEPGpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomiapor
dc.subjectleiteiropor
dc.subjectcultura de tecidospor
dc.subjectorganogênesepor
dc.subjectwild posentiaeng
dc.subjecttissue cultureeng
dc.subjectorganogenesiseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
dc.title: Cultura de tecidos de Euphorbia heterophylla Lpor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor