| dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | https://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4781158H4&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA7Dc0zat-SP0IZJs0IEeen9ApL9pt5daBkkjZB3y3SSL6W8PsnU4VrmanXd81ECcvhQa1BZrGIrjgTtllyr4NqoaRmzZUtOpwpNwrk752OuqHqr8ozWwAogwc35nxhBc3X9J8kpH0BXEmv_Hmq-MwXMz1mMHxNCH0_Qgz__YuGW82zkcUmorg8as3wir0ojsFaM1huQ5fKmRtRMJUbl5tzN244m6ygEmB06h7iwMGg-m4_-5ByMvLxJnq3dod87cp62St-bdpsvKfVg-K7yC-wpZ7WOfvGoX5_lFqYG-5KNaruZRT3IwloFLzbXCfOUBqd7esPJzWHXpOQlomgaYzzMAmoEHhymduCmTCv4ZEXzpf9CsOY_mrbR4dYYdodnIqogPZbr4rOmjEVZ287dkTEEeFWhDA_2NvUbd3HX0EN0WCRBbNQwW9_-DfdJtKo4GkzxSsufbMjCzq-VCv12MQ4aOnqZlWVb1wTPQBnBi0VrDkQHYH-2g-VbLZMtpd24-inFj5r-Q0AVG-8tUBKdEDFT0BGn2bQDHFsSS1DGeO7jhdagHcdpLnvxL1rNfdhrXThpZpdL0lll1EVDccDBoPBoloK_o__z4MCuRqLjCwySXY4Nsr4pV03Mp06yAZJb_Fg2bjHNoj1O6lrFfmlzwrjOL_3B8lRrmQK-9nLjNyaOmTFcs4tkycjI8A52zezR_onYRrm5x38HU91dHlqrzSoIubJd0pso5U0FceKJxXIhll8LnOc | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Reguly, Afonso | |
| dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | https://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728827Y1&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA5BJ8d8qTbF8syMWDupXp5xCfLtDic7i9VFVRyGA4a5eWlYnOY1vwCXF_lLkx1fbKjJB_uy48yM0TPexOfcArLxFg3ljZ7kY4xQd0SS9zOc3nA8ddOtmo9v21xdF-T3sMTePhv5DyG0syLfy2igIV1tINlBhcR-JxrfWRrWvjUNp3jrnFGYW3Rmh2O81DIgq5Wx2yFES2008Zw_je6Wf9-e2HBFVcjX6unBzcvUkr0LX6KODi19l68BWn2YI_1JFxW0ghblyYf-REtPW4-VS76_td86ISBc3GNAdrd0ZjAO-rE2UH_KuOMuxPMf6YrXCdK7GRhO3TcO6EFGYsnCHgC7Y26ppM4va91uDHjIxsrNCVTBHF1HqJEXog3Pa9Dq72jIP980WNAwr9SRUy01dTYbDq7kQZU32Lp5m2RscejrSOttUTLzvCgniBVy-argYDy0caVVxzX8Pt7fzJi4o6okoStR_JRE4kJLsvSxkjJzO47TKp0VUw-qq5JezWgO7S0Jj1J5BlSZVjfwu9ZDwof7BFlWukm_UZxt7_fBSzV-aISOvA7aaYyc8N2Cj3yTh2aKTaURByQ9vdKwYHAex7_2_geyDL43DuHHWc9aO0bQXJkpqN15nwhbv2xPaAyVDv-vdsZDxpw0lfUniwoLjyxbTqWYFP2fW5GJ49BkspIKlM18nFGVMazBp9WTRsVdVqbbrS1XenaQJAFGy3rhVh4qjtX1j2BSG4MIQB-WP2eTDdjnYCA | pt_BR |
| dc.creator | Brandes, Amanda Catarina | |
| dc.creator.Lattes | https://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K8846674A2&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA5ShqN2GQI08Qc9cBCutLpOVXTneGuZiJAgEwU_0xgw3OYmEdgt1ajpeN25tVJeOMC2dvEE2TEIqqorRR8Fbyd3ykwZrzjzG87-_CypFqaDGAy_ATPVaOdZe7Jyd9yNo1s5ImVkdqyeERbxUUQ8D2F_BONBRfgRg2nWlBYloiQbP9Vuiqut6UJ_MptOwyWT1f9aM-oN1Bz4vqTCQkXONR46ZRZ1cVZmnv0BbX5m4ubmh3mARYnyKsgzSKfIDz1UHKKmfpFRdqa2vYDtAnvkCamQ1z587ecTH5ujSNptqmSEZTKwQFAVXvDYEFXj2mNhUEN2iEfWoWT1rBRlVGEImj4GcXzpN7wFGnauO3UH-81AXDjjAVrO9yaL8eCB6hNccs1DBrxI6MY3F-87NOQoOGHaUhjWUjDZQSFIVCAsLKwZkUMt2226DhkfI09cuQbzvRVfubR7lXav8y0pB9tz-i3zIBMPQc_K9p8FuRoe9xjBDJKWRxm2obHED026hEO9CTutvREEn3QTM9lSgL3FpC6CcYGN0IAuoQGcT1XxGldO5QINt8V3SAEUJGAE_EaR5tVpul_m6m_yT_QYbcS063idekH-2r231863Tx-c-ETY4pz6_gDSGdVma23WDAWRYr1Cf6P37mV-MCQDnjILFmxTc48oxu4C1AZj5Ll530c8B4mwwm48TXKhXnwZHx7si5ipwLaxye0W1vQ_GRbPHM2SrK9RvjPwxHiGMizgG8mhPrQJTDM | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-08-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The search for innovative technologies with the purpose of increasing service life, thus reducing maintenance and frequency of inspections, is the main objective for many aircraft industries, such as EMBRAER S.A. Techniques concerning the damage tolerance improvement of fuselage structures are becoming an interesting solution when it comes to aluminum structures exposed to fatigue. There is a rising interest in the use of friction surfacing (FS) as a technique to retard fatigue crack propagation (FCP). FS is a deposition process, used to deposit layers of material through plastic deformation and high temperature. Once the process temperature achieved during FS is below the melting point, the deposition occurs entirely in a solid state This characteristic is advantageous regarding the joining of “non-weldable” alloys, such as the high alloyed aluminum alloys from 2XXX and 7XXX series. The first part of this study is to identify the best parameter set, regarding satisfactory superficial morphology, effective bonding width, and bonding strength. Thus, light microscopy (LM), scanning electron microscopy (SEM) equipped with a field emission gun (FEG), Vickers microhardness, and three-point bending tests are used to evaluate the best set, in terms of microstructural features and mechanical behavior. Then, the second part consists of understanding the mechanical and FCP behavior of friction surfaced AA2024 on AA7475 substrate, by evaluating the yield strength (YS), ultimate tensile strength (UTS), and elongation with uniaxial tensile tests. For the FCP tests, three specimen configurations are used to compare the influence of the advancing side (AS) and retreating side (RS) in the fatigue crack growth rate (FCGR) and the influence of a post surface machining process. To identify features on the fractured surfaces after tensile and fatigue failure, LM and SEM-FEG fractography were performed. Furthermore, this work has resulted from the industrial research entitled “Friction Surfacing for Damage Tolerance Improvement in Aircraft Structure” from the joining effort among partners from Department of Solid-State Materials Processing from the Institute of Materials Mechanics (Helmholtz-Zentrum Hereon) in Germany, Embraer, State University of Ponta Grossa (UEPG). | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A busca por tecnologias inovadoras com o propósito de aumentar a vida útil, assim reduzindo a manutenção e frequência de inspeções são os principais objetivos de muitas indústrias aeronáuticas, tal como a EMBRAER S.A. Técnicas relativas à melhoria da tolerância ao dano estão se tornando uma solução interessante quando se trata de estruturas de alumínio expostas à fadiga. Há um crescente interesse no uso de deposição superficial por atrito (FS) como uma técnica para retardar a propagação de trinca por fadiga. FS é um processo de deposição, usado para depositar camadas de material por deformação plástica e alta temperatura. Uma vez que a temperatura de processo alcançada durante o FS está abaixo do ponto de fusão, a deposição ocorre inteiramente em estado sólido. Esta característica é vantajosa em relação à união de ligas "não soldáveis", tais como ligas das séries 2XXX e 7XXX. A primeira parte deste estudo consiste em identificar o melhor set de parâmetro, tratando-se de uma morfologia superficial satisfatória, comprimento de união efetivo e resistência da união. Para tanto, microscopia ótica (MO), microscopia eletrônica de varredura (MEV) equipado com fonte de emissão de campo (FEG), microdureza Vickers e teste de dobramento por três pontos são utilizados para avaliar o melhor parâmetro. Em seguida, a segunda parte consiste em entender os comportamentos mecânico e de propagação de trinca por fadiga (FCP) de depósitos de AA2024 sobre substrato de AA7475, avaliando a tensão de escoamento, a tensão de resistência máxima e o alongamento no teste de tração. Para os testes FCP, três configurações de amostras são utilizadas para comparar a influência do lado de avanço e lado de recuo na taxa de propagação de trinca por fadiga (FCGR), e a influência de um pós processamento de usinagem na superfície. Para identificar as características na superfície de fratura após ensaio de tração e falha por fadiga, fractografia por meio de MO e MEV-FEG serão utilizadas. Além disso, esse trabalho resultou da pesquisa industrial intitulada “Friction Surfacing for Damage Tolerance Improvement in Aircraft Structure” da união de esforços entre os parceiros do Department of Solid-State Materials Processing do Institute of Materials Mechanics (Helmholtz-Zentrum Hereon) da Alemanha, Embraer e a Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa. | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | BRANDES, Amanda Catarina. Feasibility of FS as a deposition layer technique to apply as fatigue crack propagation stopper. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia e Ciência de Materiais), Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa, Ponta Grossa, 2023. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Engenharia de Materiais | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEPG | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia e Ciências de Materiais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Deposição superficial por atrito | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | parâmetros de processo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | liga de alumínio | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | propagação de trinca por fadiga | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | tolerância ao dano | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | friction surfacing | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | process parameters | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | aluminum alloy | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | fatigue crack propagation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | damage tolerance | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE MATERIAIS E METALURGICA | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Feasibility of FS as a deposition layer technique to apply as fatigue crack propagation stopper | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |