Renewable energy desalination pilot plant: energy, mass and volume balances
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Szeliga, Marcos Rogério | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4732626A4 | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.instituicao-banca1 | University of Louisiana at Lafayette | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.instituicao-banca1 | University of Louisiana at Lafayette | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.instituicao-banca1 | University of Louisiana at Lafayette | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.instituicao-banca1 | University of Louisiana at Lafayette | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.instituicao-banca1 | University of Louisiana at Lafayette | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Chambers, Terrence | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Wiecheteck, Giovana Kátie | |
| dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4761810Z8 | pt_BR |
| dc.creator | Moura, Adriana Fiori | |
| dc.creator.ID | 006.424.159-94 | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-03-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Facing the current scenario looking for water scarcity solutions, water desalination is an alternative for this problem, because it can treat water with a high concentration of total dissolved solids (TDS) and making it potable. The present work had as objectives to detail the energy consumption and elaborate the balances of energy, mass and volume of a pilot plant of brackish water desalination with production capacity of 1 m³.h-1. The pilot plant was composed by an ultrafiltration system (UF) and softening as a pre-treatment of the reverse osmosis (RO), and fed with brackish water due to the mixture of sea and river waters. The energy supply by means of integration between the conventional grid, and solar converted in electricity using photovoltaic panels. The system was installed in the dependencies of the water treatment plant of Sanepar, in Praia de Leste, located in the county of Pontal do Parana, Parana State. There were realized 20 operations: the first 10 treated brackish water with initial concentration of TDS of 3,500 ± 100 g.m-3 and the last 10 with TDS initial concentration of the brackish water of 7,000 ± 100 g.m-3. The total consumption of energy during the 20 operations was 388.61 kWh, the production of solar energy during the study period was 111 kWh and the quantity of energy provided by the conventional grid was 277.61 kWh. The effective consumption of energy for the permeate production was approximately 4.30 kWh.m-3. The total consumption of energy composed by the consumption of preparing the brackish water and the UF and RO systems during the first 10 operations was 5.84 kWh.m-3 to produce 28.06 m³ of permeate with TDS concentration of 28 g.m-3. In the last 10 operations the total consumption of energy was 5.34 kWh.m-3 and produced 26,85 m³ of permeate with TDS concentration of 67 g.m-3. At the monitoring it was observed that the removal of color and turbidity in water occurred in the UF system and the removal of TDS happened in the RO system. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Diante do cenário atual de busca por soluções para a escassez de água, a dessalinização da água é uma alternativa para esse problema, pois pode tratar a água com alta concentração de sólidos dissolvidos totais (SDT) e torná-la potável. O presente trabalho teve como objetivos detalhar o consumo de energia e elaborar os balanços de energia, massa e volume de uma estação piloto de dessalinização de água salobra com capacidade de produção de 1 m³.h-1. A estação piloto foi composta por um sistema de ultrafiltração (UF) e abrandamento como pré-tratamento da osmose reversa (OR), e alimentada com água salobra a partir da mistura de águas do mar e rio. O fornecimento de energia ocorreu por meio da integração entre a rede convencional e a energia solar convertida em eletricidade usando painéis fotovoltaicos. O sistema foi instalado nas dependências da estação de tratamento de água de Sanepar, Praia de Leste, localizada no município de Pontal do Paraná, estado do Paraná. Foram realizadas 20 operações: as 10 primeiras com água salobra com concentração inicial de TDS de 3.500 ± 100 g.m-3 e as 10 últimas com concentração inicial de SDT da água salobra de 7.000 ± 100 g.m-3. O consumo total de energia durante as 20 operações foi de 388,61 kWh, a produção de energia solar durante o período de estudo foi de 111 kWh e a quantidade de energia fornecida pela rede convencional foi de 277,61 kWh. O consumo efetivo de energia para a produção de permeado foi de aproximadamente 4,30 kWh.m-3. O consumo total de energia composto pelo consumo dos sistemas de água salobra e UF e RO durante as 10 primeiras operações foi de 5,84 kWh.m-3 para produzir 28,06 m³ de permeado com concentração de TDS de 28 g.m-3. Nas últimas 10 operações o consumo total de energia foi de 5,34 kWh.m-3 e produziu 26,85 m³ de permeado com concentração de TDS de 67 g.m-3. No monitoramento observou-se que a remoção de cor e turbidez na água ocorreu no sistema de UF e a remoção do SDT ocorreu no sistema de RO. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | MOURA, Adriana Fiori. Renewable energy desalination pilot plant: energy, mass and volume balances. Dissertation (Master Program in Sanitary and Environmental Engineering) - Ponta Grossa University State,Ponta Grossa, 2019. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Engenharia Civil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEPG | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Sanitária e Ambiental | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brackish water | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Desalination | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Energy balance | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mass balance | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Volume balance | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Água salobra | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dessalinização | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Balanço energético | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Balanço de massa | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Balanço de volume. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA SANITARIA | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Renewable energy desalination pilot plant: energy, mass and volume balances | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |