dc.contributor.referee3: Joris, Hélio Antônio Wood
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4592835J0&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA65gNMoB7SJ-DkaAdRbwws1lHdnK7AxpgDJmL8_doRQ_5shT2DJCn0W4_N4-TCiSWmBaX-oso2_3fqi0bB_kBFFKGysfCdft6xMwH2CewJ5VmXKugc-Yq8AaEUIh3gfOB8Qg3Wy3MIcTSNzK8XvChfYo88QZWauHynr2zx7mAwiarFbHcLGgdgXQJircZnzHjdLLLSPTwg0nVDQOt9Aao__Xpd8vbTfoRfUlbEZpGdu4DKUm0X3ugRrpviDakAerO1A-7CRW0zFOJlpotJKC9VrBP5AshDof6APLBYQ7OjKUwYUpIg_a__7ve_2hV9mOy4mq9Me7izuZZi_sxDPP__ttmPoBkJtOItiVkBPj1ob-PrOu4a_IGj4nluPQZ_-3e8cQ4tTG5VBT-thfUtuF1VQiCHl3qWH8NxUPcX6o94e1W7fKLnYLZLrX202ugCcFSEbBjwW0OYPowY4aIq7rkhZzS6LxhgG6W6pGfN4KJ-yZMmrqBmoCaoKR8v8VA5nmXW6TnAX-hsZnxCGLoe2o4PNnem8v0AH7uUvSEo4_gLp2wQKoiaKegDpBD_58_g4GkUGAqzoqftcH9Vkh0A_kv9n4lYqGQpt_BR
dc.contributor.referee4: Barth, Gabriel
dc.contributor.referee4: Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4700252Y6&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA5pLvN7XmZG1ayAiBDOR8ei2xX6SiNa9fRYj1zFBAMwdXNDaxyVwteCCD4gT3VjJpA1t16UObiRcke9RhsCz3RvhZcV3YsAU6LsZYybTMFwyqtVwtdRgPdJPUNn-Kh7mJb4wdX3nk-GQ6VS9UJ2_Glo5tnoGsw3vZNGvzuXBh6h0-05rhFadjWzA98Amd-XIU_FWu9n_Pjf3snwjRZ9l0CP_gaUm73sSiD4tEcG9tz9ixYjG0aY84a8JmmXSiZL2JtQErFr8ah-dUpdtxiyA600CfGXQWyBZATyme_bHUHvzAyj1XG8Bha9HEIX1wUi17FsIlkOcR6upJUT1Oq50B5w5BNbFYdSD1dP-rcbnfUx3l2hgUJPpNJGy2Kr4iYKrGJxyKkgXUwi3FqX59o9M-O389_DtvwU1iGHXbguUOFP6LZHf7CS5ARoLswKZoZ0h4cteC5n-3DPOl5q6bleCmGeS9l7szuVYi5phd6q38qqzrSpegBopbkWHgDCqZBEQ7eaW5_Xd2YZMyLW39dRNxFzl6iNVP5fRqpu7LFD5_JNGP3TRsgBfwuA-hWT--APy2ozioPSYNoS5yrXEb0uDcHQP3n5Hw
dc.creator: Duart, Vanderson Modolon
dc.creator.Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4314188A0&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA4AuXcAUxkB1XKFPU6KpBJsYBWZWhc5BlL8-6kjv_YxudAfARGDbXI164Pv6vkrQH2VlN74g_xUm8POPHqKkVyfHUWo_Feaeh6R1lZAgbZr_9YDg4EQ_Jev0XBJkk_bGwTg5Mp2c_9oPTC1UkXIq93wQ4-5oeQFDhI4dxy6I0f3eNYv-QhpMN63wdmLul3RJRY83zBfYOfkY0hq__wnZBkPMdgaqqOjH58ITG0NOe7b1-E-9IZMJbFVgD3PTYYUgsakvkwvJYQGXPw7CTVLUhH_S593TtgzmrsAl7waNNgNBjDyK1XFY2JrTj5xgChfU-54lQuAabqfcMmtdGkxwnbez4HEVPeutwdSoMhwWBs0Xs_-PTMuExFBpjg9_SZjluDPsuHJThAh9A-TPxQRmdYq7RAPf4ZLKYC2SSJMGjo_Y-Mo2kagxwg-acbrj410pkPDmFASdjj7z_RPXs9LE-CCKf7ydKSPeQiQzfGIZM8_p3-MzdZE3sZztIC332bjEC1TAZf47jvyRKidzj4LPOzyA_ImkIyOh0ZPnIiboWM9wh6hLatIkeKDbUmkizX_xMNYjmhktxXVItqt02Ii8DXpJKmzSg
dc.date.issued: 2023-05-22
dc.description.abstract: Brazil plays a pivotal role in global food production and food security as the world's largest producer of soybean, which contributes to the global protein production. In Southern Brazil, wheat is a crop of significant importance in the wheat-soybean rotation, cultivated during the fall-winter season. Despite Brazil's large agricultural production, which is largely based on no- till systems, there is potential to increase crop yield through more appropriate management practices. Brazil, as it is located in regions with a tropical and subtropical climate, has highly weathered soils characterized by high acidity, low levels of exchangeable bases (Calcium (Ca), magnesium (Mg), and potassium (K)), high phosphorus (P) fixation by iron and aluminum hydroxide-oxides, and low levels of sulfur (S) mainly due to the frequent use of fertilizers without S. In no-till systems, the correcting soil acidity in subsurface layers can be challenging due to the low solubility and slow reaction of lime in the soil. Surface application of lime and fertilization with P and S in a wheat-soybean cropping system under no-till were studied in this thesis in four chapters. In the first two chapters, alternatives to improve the reaction of lime applied to the soil surface and the plant nutrition and grain yields of wheat and soybean in a no-till farming system were analyzed. In chapter 1, the effects of surface lime (SL) combined with the use of monoammonium phosphate (MAP) and elemental sulfur (ES) were investigated on soil acidity, root growth, nutrition, and grain yield of a wheat-soybean rotation under a no-till farming system. Fertilization with MAP and MAP + ES in combination with SL did not improve the response of surface liming in correcting soil acidity in the soil profile and showed similar effects compared to SL alone. The improvement of soil fertility with SL favored wheat root growth more than soybean, although it increased the grain yield of both crops. Lime resulted in an average increase in wheat grain yield of about 40% when applied alone and 74% when combined with MAP + ES. The average soybean grain yield increased by 36% with SL, regardless of the use of MAP, and MAP + ES. In chapter 2, it was investigated whether combining SL with application of single superphosphate (SSP) in broadcast (SSPB) and in-furrow (SSPF) or phosphogypsum (PG) could improve the action of lime in alleviating acidity in the soil profile, plant nutrition and grain yield of wheat and soybean under a no-till system. In this study, it was found that SL under a no-till system effectively increased soil pH, Ca and Mg contents, and base saturation, and reduced Al content and Al saturation in the soil profile up to 1 m deep in the short- and -medium term. However, SL alone was superior or equivalent to the treatments with SL + SSPB, SL + SSPF, and SL + PG. The application of SSPB, SSPF, and PG in combination with liming increased P content in the soil surface layer (0–0.10 m), with a more pronounced increase observed with the SSPB application. In the short term, 1 year after liming, the addition of PG combined with SL increased the SO4-S content in the subsoil layers (from 0.10 m to 1 m), while at 3 and 5 years after liming, there was an increase in SO4-S content with both SSP (SSPB and SSPF) and PG use, with a more pronounced effect observed with SSPB application. The cumulative wheat grain yield from five harvests increased by 40% with SL, 54% with SL + SSPF, and 70% with SL + SSPB and PG. Meanwhile, the cumulative soybean grain yield from five harvests increased by 36% with SL, regardless of the addition of SSPB, SSPF, and PG. In chapter 3, questions related to the mode of application (broadcast or in the sowing furrow) of phosphate fertilizers (MAP and SSP) in maintaining P content in the soil and responses of wheat and soybean in a no-till system were addressed. The hypothesis to be tested was that in soil with a high P level, the mode of application of phosphate fertilizers does not affect the availability of P in the soil as well as the P-leaf content and grain yields of wheat and soybean crops. The results showed that the P content in the soil surface decreased over time in plots without P addition. The annual application of phosphate fertilizers at 100 kg P2O5 ha-1 in the wheat crop, regardless of the mode and source of application, was sufficient to maintain a high level of P in the soil after 5 years, similar to the initial level. This resulted in high P-leaf content and high grain yields in a wheat-soybean crops sequence. Furthermore, the results indicated that the application of phosphate fertilizers in the sowing furrow or by broadcast in wheat, using MAP or SSP as sources, is a strategy that should be encouraged to minimize P fixation on soil particles, improve P-leaf content, and increase wheat and soybean grain yields in highly weathered soils under no-till systems. In chapter 4, the focus was on analyzing the efficiency of various S sources (SSP, PG, and ES) in increasing wheat and soybean grain yields and maintaining an adequate level of S in the soil. The results showed that the SO4-S content in the soil profile increased with the applied S sources (SSP, PG, and ES). Additionally, the S-leaf content of wheat increased with ES and PG applications, and the S-leaf content of soybean increased with PG application. Although a trend was observed for S sources to increase cumulative wheat grain yield by 2% to 13%, there was no significant influence of the application of S-fertilizers on wheat and soybean grain yields. The results also indicated that a soil SO4-S level of 13 mg dm-3 in the 0–0.20 m depth was sufficient to supply the demand for S by a wheat-soybean succession under no-till. Overall, the chapters highlight the importance of proper management practices, such as surface liming, and P and S fertilization in improving soil fertility, crop nutrition, and grain yields under a no-till farming in Southern Brazil. The findings have important implications for the success of sustainable agriculture for food production in Brazil and other regions with similar climatic and soil conditions.
dc.description.resumo: O Brasil desempenha um papel fundamental na produção global de alimentos e na manutenção da segurança alimentar como maior produtor mundial de soja, contribuindo para a produção global de proteínas. No Sul do Brasil, o trigo é uma cultura de grande importância na sucessão trigo-soja, sendo cultivado na estação de outono-inverno. Apesar da grande produção agrícola no Brasil, a qual é amplamente baseada no sistema plantio direto, é possível elevar os rendimentos das culturas por meio de práticas de manejo mais adequadas. O Brasil, por estar localizado em regiões de clima tropical e subtropical, possui solos altamente intemperizados caracterizados por alta acidez, baixos teores de bases trocáveis (cálcio (Ca), magnésio (Mg) e potássio (K)), alta fixação de fósforo (P) pelos óxidos-hidróxidos de ferro e alumínio, e baixos teores de enxofre (S) devido ao frequente uso de fertilizantes sem S. Em sistema plantio direto, a correção da acidez do solo em camadas subsuperficiais pode ser um desafio devido à baixa solubilidade e lenta reação do calcário no solo. A aplicação superficial de calcário e a adubação com P e S em uma sucessão trigo-soja sob plantio direto foram estudadas nesta tese em quatro capítulos. Nos dois primeiros capítulos, foram analisadas alternativas para melhorar a reação do calcário aplicado na superfície do solo, a nutrição das plantas e os rendimentos de grãos de trigo e soja em sistema plantio direto. No capítulo 1, foram investigados os efeitos da calagem superficial (SL) combinada com o uso de fosfato monoamônico (MAP) e enxofre elementar (S0 ) sobre a acidez do solo, o crescimento radicular, a nutrição das plantas e o rendimento de grãos de uma sucessão trigo-soja sob sistema plantio direto. A adubação com MAP e MAP + S 0 em combinação com SL não melhorou a resposta da calagem superficial na correção da acidez no perfil do solo e apresentou efeitos semelhantes à SL isoladamente. A melhoria da fertilidade do solo com SL favoreceu mais o crescimento radicular do trigo do que o da soja, embora tenha aumentado o rendimento de grãos de ambas as culturas. O calcário na superfície resultou em um aumento médio no rendimento de grãos de trigo de cerca de 40% quando aplicado sozinho e de 74% quando combinado com MAP + S0 . O rendimento médio de grãos de soja aumentou 36% com SL, independentemente do uso de MAP e MAP + S0 . No capítulo 2, foi investigado se a combinação de SL com aplicação de superfosfato simples (SSP) à lanço (SSPL) e em sulco (SSPB) ou fosfogesso (PG) poderia melhorar a ação do calcário na redução da acidez no perfil do solo, na nutrição das plantas e nos rendimentos de grãos de trigo e soja em sistema plantio direto. Neste estudo, verificou-se que a SL em plantio direto aumentou efetivamente o pH do solo, os teores de Ca e Mg e a saturação por bases, e reduziu o teor de Al e a saturação por Al no perfil do solo até 1 m de profundidade em curto e médio prazos. No entanto, a SL sozinha foi superior ou equivalente aos tratamentos com SL + SSPL, SL + SSPB e SL + PG. A aplicação de SSPL, SSPB e PG em combinação com a calagem aumentou o teor de P na camada superficial do solo (0–0,10 m), com aumento mais pronunciado observado com a aplicação de SSPL. Em curto prazo, 1 ano após a calagem, a adição de PG combinada com SL aumentou o teor de S-SO4 nas camadas do subsolo (de 0,10 m até 1 m), enquanto aos 3 e 5 anos após a calagem, houve aumento no teor de S-SO4 com o uso de SSP (SSPL e SSPB) e PG, com efeito mais pronunciado observado com a aplicação de SSPL. O rendimento acumulado de grãos de trigo em cinco safras aumentou em 40% com SL, 54% com SL + SSPB e 70% com SL + SSPL ou PG. Enquanto isso, o rendimento acumulado de grãos de soja em cinco safras aumentou 36% com SL, independentemente da adição de SSPL, SSPB e PG. No capítulo 3, foram abordadas questões relacionadas ao modo de aplicação (à lanço ou no sulco de semeadura) de fertilizantes fosfatados (MAP e SSP) para a manutenção do teor de P no solo e nas respostas do trigo e da soja em sistema plantio direto. A hipótese testada foi que em solo com alto teor de P, o modo de aplicação dos fertilizantes fosfatados não afeta a disponibilidade de P no solo, bem como o teor foliar de P e os rendimentos de grãos de trigo e soja. Os resultados mostraram que o teor de P na superfície do solo diminuiu ao longo do tempo em parcelas sem adição de P. A aplicação anual de fertilizantes fosfatados na dose de 100 kg P2O5 ha-1 na cultura do trigo, independentemente do modo e da fonte, foi suficiente para manter o nível de P no solo elevado após 5 anos, semelhante ao nível inicial. Isso resultou em alto teor foliar de P e alto rendimento de grãos em uma sequência de cultivos de trigo e soja. Além disso, os resultados indicaram que a aplicação de fertilizantes fosfatados no sulco de semeadura ou à lanço no trigo, usando MAP ou SSP como fontes, é uma estratégia que deve ser incentivada para minimizar a fixação de P nos colóides do solo, melhorar o teor foliar de P e aumentar os rendimentos de grãos de trigo e soja em solos altamente intemperizados sob plantio direto. No capítulo 4, o foco foi analisar a eficiência de várias fontes de S (SSP, PG e S0 ) em aumentar os rendimentos de grãos de trigo e soja e manter um nível adequado de S no solo. Os resultados mostraram que o teor de S-SO4 no perfil do solo aumentou com as fontes de S aplicadas (SSP, PG e S0 ). Além disso, o teor foliar de S do trigo aumentou com as aplicações de S0 e PG, e o teor foliar de S da soja aumentou com a aplicação de PG. Embora tenha sido observada tendência de as fontes de S aumentarem o rendimento cumulativo de grãos de trigo de 2% a 13%, não houve influência significativa da aplicação de fertilizantes com S nos rendimentos de grãos de trigo e soja. Os resultados também indicaram que o nível de S-SO4 no solo de 13 mg dm-3 na profundidade de 0-0,20 m foi suficiente para suprir a demanda de S pela sucessão trigo-soja em sistema plantio direto. No geral, os capítulos destacam a importância de práticas de manejo adequadas, como calagem superficial e adubação com P e S para melhorar a fertilidade do solo, a nutrição das plantas e os rendimentos de grãos em sistema plantio direto no Sul do Brasil. As descobertas têm implicações importantes para o sucesso da agricultura sustentável visando a produção de alimentos no Brasil e em outras regiões com condições climáticas e de solo semelhantes.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.identifier.citation: DUART, Vanderson Modolon. Surface application of lime and fertilization with phosphorus and sulfur in a wheat-soybean cropping system under no-till. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) – Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa, Ponta Grossa, 2023.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Agronomia
dc.publisher.initials: UEPGpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia
dc.subject: Fertilidade do solo
dc.subject: Acidez do solo
dc.subject: Superfosfato simples
dc.subject: Sulfato
dc.subject: Fosfogesso
dc.subject: Enxofre elementar
dc.subject: Soil fertility
dc.subject: Soil acidity
dc.subject: Single superphosphate
dc.subject: Sulfate
dc.subject: Phosphogypsum
dc.subject: Elemental sulfur
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApt_BR
dc.title: Surface application of lime and fertilization with phosphorus and sulfur in a wheat-soybean cropping system under no-till
dc.type: Tese