INFLUÊNCIA DE COBERTURAS DE INVERNO E ÉPOCAS DE COLHEITA NA SANIDADE DOS GRÃOS DE MILHO
dc.contributor.advisor1: Jaccoud Filho, David de Souza
dc.contributor.advisor1: IDCPF:44444621753por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4786438E1por
dc.contributor.referee1: Nazareno, Nilceu Ricetti Xavier
dc.contributor.referee1: IDCPF:16112067900por
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4781756Z2por
dc.contributor.referee2: Pria, Maristella Dalla
dc.contributor.referee2: IDCPF:70602026220por
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4727339D6por
dc.creator: Manfron, Felipe
dc.creator.IDCPF:08472666999por
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-25
dc.description.abstract: Bearing in mind the importance of the grains health in the cultivation of corn, as well as the greater susceptibility of modern hybrids to grain pathogens that cause quantitative and qualitative damage and the possible production of mycotoxins, this study evaluated the influence of different winter cover, such as canola, turnip, black oat, pea, wheat, vetch, consortium (black oat, turnips and vetch), and fallow on grain quality. In addition, two corn hybrids and three harvest dates, one of which was close to physiological maturity, followed by two other harvests 15 days apart, were also evaluated. The objective of this research was to evaluate the influence of these parameters on the occurrence of damaged kernels and the incidence of fungi in corn kernels. The experiment was conducted in Piraí do Sul, PR, Brazil, which is in a Cfb climate zone, during the harvests of 13-14 and 14-15 using the commercial hybrids P30F53YH and P30R50YH. The following were evaluated: the population of plants per hectare; the severity of leaf diseases; the incidence of stalk rot; thousand grain weight and yield. The incidence of rotten grains and fungi in the grains was determined by using the blotter test method in the laboratory. For all the foliar diseases that were evaluated, the AUDPC was higher in the second harvest (2014-2015). In the two harvests the percentage of stalk rot was highest in fallow, followed by peas. In the 13-14 harvest there was a higher incidence of rotten kernels in the third phase of the harvest. There was a higher incidence of rotten kernels in the combined analysis of the harvest in 14-15 compared with the previous harvest. The blotter test showed a higher incidence of Fusarium sp., Aspergillus sp., Cladosporium sp. and Rhizopus sp., in the first two harvests but the incidence of Penicillium sp. increased during the harvests. The highest values of incidence of Fusarium sp. were observed in the covers of wheat, canola, oats and vetch in the 13-14 harvest, differing only in terms of fallow. In the 14-15 harvest the highest incidence of Fusarium sp. was in relation to the covers of canola, wheat, vetch and consortium. Significant interaction between the harvest time and the preceding crop was observed and the highest values were for the second phase of the harvest in relation to the covers of peas, wheat and vetch. The incidence of Aspergillus sp. in the 14-15 harvest was statistically higher for fallow, which differed from the others. The lowest incidence of Aspergillus sp. was found in the covers of oats and canola, differing from vetch and field peas. Significant interaction was observed in relation to the time of harvest and the hybrid. The highest incidence of Aspergillus sp. in the 13-14 harvest was for the P30F53YH hybrid in the first phase of the harvest. In the 14-15 harvest the highest incidence of Aspergillus sp. was observed for the P30R50YH hybrid during the first phase of the harvest. A significant interaction was also observed between preceding crops and the hybrids in relation to the incidence of Aspergillus sp. This was especially true of fallow with the P30F53YH hybrid in the 13-14 harvest and the P30R50YH hybrid in the 14-15 harvest. Significant interaction was observed between the times of harvest and preceding crops in relation to the incidence of Aspergillus sp. and this was especially true of fallow in the first phase of the 14-15 harvest. Significant interaction was observed between the times of harvest, preceding crops and the hybrids regarding the incidence of Aspergillus sp. This was especially true in relation to the P30F53YH hybrid on fallow in the first phase of the 13-14 harvest, and the P30R50YH hybrid on fallow in the first phase of the 14-15 harvest. Regarding the incidence of Cladosporium sp. and Rhizopus sp., different behavior was observed with respect to coverage. The incidences of all the grain fungi were higher in the second harvest (2014-2015). There was higher productivity and thousand grain weight, relative to the joint analysis, in the 13-14 harvest compared to the 14-15 harvest.eng
dc.description.resumo: Considerando a importância da sanidade de grãos na cultura do milho, a maior suscetibilidade dos híbridos modernos aos patógenos de grãos, que causam danos quantitativos e qualitativos e a possível produção de micotoxinas, foram analisadas neste trabalho, a influência das diferentes coberturas de inverno, tais como canola, nabo forrageiro, aveia preta, ervilha forrageira, trigo, ervilhaca, consórcio (aveia preta, nabo e ervilhaca) e pousio, assim como, dois híbridos e três datas de colheita, uma próxima a maturação fisiológica, seguida de outras duas colheitas espaçadas entre si por 15 dias. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi avaliar a influência desses fatores na ocorrência de grãos ardidos e incidência de fungos nos grãos de milho. O experimento foi conduzido em Piraí do Sul, PR, zona climática Cfb, nas safras 13/14 e 14/15, utilizando os híbridos comerciais P30F53YH e P30R50YH. Para as avaliações foram determinadas a população de plantas por hectare, severidade de doenças foliares, incidência de podridão do colmo, massa de mil grãos e rendimento. No laboratório foram determinados a incidência de grãos ardidos e dos fungos nos grãos pelo método do “blotter test”. Para todas as doenças foliares avaliadas, a AACPD foi maior na segunda safra (2014/2015). Nas duas safras a porcentagem de podridão do colmo foi maior no pousio seguido de ervilha forrageira. Na safra 13/14 houve maior incidência de grãos ardidos na terceira época de colheita. Observou-se maior porcentagem de grãos ardidos na análise conjunta da safra 14/15 em relação à safra anterior. No “blotter test” observou-se maior incidência de Fusarium sp., Aspergillus sp., Cladosporium sp. e Rhizopus sp., nas duas primeiras colheitas, porém a incidência de Penicillium sp. aumentou no decorrer das colheitas. Os maiores valores de incidência de Fusarium sp. foram observados nas coberturas de trigo, canola, aveia e ervilhaca na safra 13/14, diferindo somente do pousio. Na safra 14/15, os maiores valores de incidência de Fusarium sp. foram para as coberturas de canola, trigo, ervilhaca e consórcio. Na interação entre época de colheita e cultura antecessora, os maiores valores foram para a segunda época de colheita, sobre as coberturas ervilha forrageira, trigo e ervilhaca. A incidência de Aspergillus sp. na safra 14/15, foi maior para pousio. As menores incidências de Aspergillus sp. foram observadas para aveia e canola, diferindo de ervilhaca e ervilha forrageira. Na interação entre época de colheita e híbrido, a maior incidência de Aspergillus sp. na safra 13/14, foi para o híbrido P30F53YH, na primeira época de colheita. Na safra 14/15, a maior incidência de Aspergillus sp. foi observada para o híbrido P30R50YH, na primeira época de colheita. Também se observou na interação entre culturas antecessoras e híbridos, maior incidência de Aspergillus sp., destacando-se pousio com o híbrido P30F53YH na safra 13/14 e o híbrido P30R50YH na safra 14/15. Na interação entre épocas de colheita e culturas antecessoras a incidência de Aspergillus sp., foi maior para pousio na primeira época da safra 14/15. Na interação entre épocas de colheita e culturas antecessoras e híbridos a incidência de Aspergillus sp., foi maior para o híbrido P30F53YH, sobre pousio na primeira época de colheita na safra 13/14, e para o híbrido P30R50YH sobre pousio na primeira época na safra 2014/15. Nas incidências de Cladosporium sp. e Rhizopus sp. houve comportamento diferenciado com relação às coberturas. As incidências de todos os fungos de grãos foram maiores na segunda safra (2014/2015). Observou-se maior produtividade e massa de mil grãos, em relação a análise conjunta, na safra 13/14 em relação a 2014/15.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Araucária de Apoio ao Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico do Paraná
dc.identifier.citation: MANFRON, Felipe. INFLUÊNCIA DE COBERTURAS DE INVERNO E ÉPOCAS DE COLHEITA NA SANIDADE DOS GRÃOS DE MILHO. 2016. 117 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agricultura) - UNIVERSIDADE ESTADUAL DE PONTA GROSSA, Ponta Grossa, 2016.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: UNIVERSIDADE ESTADUAL DE PONTA GROSSApor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agriculturapor
dc.publisher.initials: UEPGpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomiapor
dc.subject: Zea mays, grãos ardidos, umidade de colheitapor
dc.subject: Zea mays, rotten grains, humidity in harvesteng
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
dc.title: INFLUÊNCIA DE COBERTURAS DE INVERNO E ÉPOCAS DE COLHEITA NA SANIDADE DOS GRÃOS DE MILHOpor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor