dc.contributor.instituicao-banca1: UEPGpt_BR
dc.contributor.instituicao-banca2: UELpt_BR
dc.contributor.referee1: Liccardo, Antonio
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4703126H9&tokenCaptchar=03AFY_a8V6lp_TRpUssw9DHE-WzYhKlM78SAk6-M8FeRb_tJdX1P6FYXIdX7uQ9tgvDKUsZHqYs5RxKrS6p7A7d9CAk0-2Z5XldMDuj_65hE_3llDZrH_g6OeTAwN8_egCLbjfAaJ9rwRILXaYCN6_kXaIpMI4mDaos0GtaIpuhEMFJzNo3NGNsxuUz2rBLLVqjaloZ8-jzidI_OUPN7lS8N7nHTry8zC-KsMnYtlx4ihaLocGfvzQAq6sRi7BE77E-uvCdSrIbMVURiAAwlfdOO6qK_pxBOgmTTiEYMH1t29bs1BR478-PAU5mqvMG0cuaSiwQGvhGax6QJ8SGuD1mptv87I2w3iRyZCf7rGNU7j3ny6Ir1OI6Buc4Lw_z93g95s9D07GGP4AOYs4Q8BBXNY37PpI38We228Bc2MczOiF8L7RX42SkvFwaxELwRD1whJK60PeSlaR07No08cmjoc9Z4_1rsCjhySwWtCFa0W0Epc-aCHn819GLzY2xFcK-YyiyKApdQ0Ses_MkBLOpimAhhymolAwDi2Oyu8haPqyy5Uvb6k4TyQpt_BR
dc.contributor.referee2: Pinese, José Paulo Peccinini
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4786382E7&tokenCaptchar=03AFY_a8ViS1LnYnXPmaQ6Me4VlfpzwgrTtDxVcRNUKusNDCllllEOoBs6JnoAiGJHTxOTtqJzqNTNpjZVQv57o5_PmO8ZhR0JWc1BmW40LPKbAaKC2gLzMbpL-FjIno9I3hlQIKObr9c0WhE94hdne1r0WDNlIz1frndmgXmjKV9G-jBMrJAVLGU218C3X26OcpQxZwGccpjByJyCxbI3UJ-LKATPnU38d-gYyt_l7J4yMOgcUcbalO_opehSMRkBMZwIx0TQeeqYGWAE3OenBIQM3rONNPr2C_3gbMzXhhhGN9rBicrmQX33saGCgmi_FTGmxGKe4WA02YtAByUhpNbXIkTeKXCsNqzwY2-vhikUQ6FuecC6tRJ896TYvTXvXpMRJ0RLqRBwJ48iJ_aVnOeVFXXe9mg2p3z16pWvsc3rYRek1EMO7eGXFLRck1IrCtGb4DnovyO1pVcEp177T2OjarGzKaqjvAp1IYDNuFW8dDftM-RXlrFeru5i4zIU14r1CTW-ZqPNlja1OIyZvThwyXgHddqNNuC69KUjH5AG1P7fGBJkP8Apt_BR
dc.creator: Dolcin, Djimy
dc.creator.ID801.548.709-94
dc.creator.Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K9530986E1&tokenCaptchar=03AFY_a8ULKaVNxBFsMn7ttY9oBSRGFLRDpbhvgh6qo1MzFy5JvlfL4H0UTjmv-xApfnpRQZ58FrdApQs26D1mVOPmwKgfG9Ke0CDEap0DW4lmTc0o0qbInugdX02kTXJzWVyoDG3CJ3zUDGjxqvl2UVVJnAVr4ceANXJi5daST6aWkGL9gFeLSYtHJ1g6ZqEORL1Ojfj6b6_oAEVo8vL20-psDjFj-mUBmcqqrnsn623b4ULmtHw601VeRYDomLsgbHlAItfX4LbHVqNyaO2nVkdgKqo7C2M0PWfMZAU3dUzf_i0CrHM4cedhSHFS58R6C9MBSJ6Rz337RnAYmOXvD6BGN5W6BH9-Enxvcrq4yA3n4XPb1OEPsXJTgkxkNYflowEcNnIElPIdpCIp5napLfGHRAdNOSKy2ACr_9IxBcHcXR4cUlYiwxY-kGMheChO4XRPuZzqusWFPVBmQXB04AJqh4jIWtU7Dnfbld6T7gng-FA3d2vz49SIEg1VrRAh13IpU9tzV96SNbUjGdNYkcgD6sbdYOzsVtH1TaQQeN4hDVKSOd8p1Q0
dc.date.issued: 2022-09-28
dc.description.abstract: The geographic location and geodynamic context of the Haiti in the Caribbean Region, lead this country to a huge seismic threat. The catastrophic earthquake of January 12, 2010 is an opportunity to develop a culture of risk at all levels of the national territory. The vulnerability of the local population is aggravated by social, economic and environmental factors, which include the unplanned occupation of urban areas, non compliance with building regulations, a very low human development index and, in an outstanding way, a serious lack of knowledge of the seismic risk in Haiti, which is strongly linked with a secular recurrence interval of high magnitude earthquakes, together contributing to a precarious or non-existent memory of risk in society. The present research has the general objective of promoting a geoethical approach in the seismic risk assessment in Haiti, as a component of the territorial management, in order to build a better response of the society. In addition to a bibliographic analysis of key concepts for territorial management and the foundations of geoethics, characterization of Haiti geodiversity, especially its seismic context, this research carried out a reflection on strategies for the seismic risk assessment, considering the threats and vulnerabilities, with the analysis of interviews with professionals of the geosciences and the answers obtained with online questionnaires focused on the local seismic context. This approach emphasizes the importance of the ethical responsibility of geoscientists and the society when dealing with the seismic threat, stimulating new fields of discussion in geoscientific communities, promoting studies and activities related to concepts such as geodiversity, geoheritage, geoconservation and geotourism, in order to expand the level of understanding of the population and decision makers regarding the country high seismic risk.
dc.description.resumo: Devido à localização geográfica e o contexto geodinâmico do Haiti no Caribe, este país é vítima de ameaça sísmica. O terremoto de 12 de janeiro de 2010, de caráter catastrófico, é um exemplo que deve servir de oportunidade para desenvolver uma cultura de risco em todos os níveis do território nacional. A vulnerabilidade da população local é agravada por fatores de caráter social, econômico e ambiental, que incluem a ocupação desordenada de áreas urbanas, o não atendimento a normas construtivas, um baixíssimo índice de desenvolvimento humano e, de modo destacado, um grave desconhecimento das características básicas do risco sísmico do Haiti, fortemente vinculado a um período de recorrência secular de terremotos de elevada magnitude, que em conjunto contribuem para uma precária a inexistente memória de risco na sociedade. Assim, a presente pesquisa tem como objetivo geral promover uma abordagem geoética na gestão de riscos sísmicos no Haiti, a ser inserida na gestão territorial, a fim de melhor influenciar a resposta da sociedade. Além de uma análise bibliográfica de conceitos-chave para a gestão territorial e dos fundamentos da geoética, caracterização da geodiversidade do Haiti, em especial do seu contexto sísmico, esta pesquisa realizou uma reflexão sobre estratégias para a gestão do risco sísmico, considerando as ameaças e vulnerabilidades presentes, contando também com a análise de entrevistas com profissionais das geociências e das respostas obtidas na aplicação de questionários on-line, focados no contexto sísmico local. Esta linha de intervenção salienta a importância da responsabilidade ética dos geocientistas e também da sociedade diante da ameaça sísmica, estimulando novos campos de discussão nas comunidades geocientíficas, envolvendo estudos e atividades relacionadas a conceitos como geodiversidade, geopatrimônio, geoconservação e geoturismo, de modo a ampliar o nível de entendimento da população e dos tomadores de decisões com relação ao elevado risco sísmico do país.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.identifier.citation: DOLCIN, D.Gestão de riscos sísmicos no Haiti: abordagem geoética. 2022. Dissertação (Mestrado em Gestão do Território) - Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa, Ponta Grossa, 2023.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Geociências
dc.publisher.initials: UEPGpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação Mestrado em Gestão do Território
dc.relation: Programa de Bolsas Brasil PAEC OEA-GCUBpt_BR
dc.subject: Geoética
dc.subject: Gestão de riscos
dc.subject: Riscos sísmicos.
dc.subject: Geodiversidade
dc.subject: Haiti
dc.subject: Geoethics
dc.subject: Risk assessment
dc.subject: Seismic hazards
dc.subject: Geodiversity
dc.subject: Haiti
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIApt_BR
dc.title: Gestão de riscos sísmicos no Haiti: abordagem geoética
dc.type: Dissertação