| dc.contributor.referee1 | Scheffer, Sandra Maria | |
| dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | https://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4705758D6&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA4d9BU6Dsp2chLLeuaA8Nfkp235XVHAcIGVGZhBAkcuid85vc5PMs_AEJjTPcRT1IcygOGSTYW6HIVltfPPXB2cs4l0dnHw01HX-P63lE08mpG-44Mg_uZLbK8esxiypGCjpVSC7JtArdz5JUCbexqjToeLcC11M-NaZtavIYkPGUQkQmi8X3gUZXEIVn54HTs1udAmisAC0xeydRG3S1K2mtCRUh-aDhl-ZA3ICMgvg5HGw5krRflTkWRJ7lClHveEmEdiFb4m9XaQkv0diUXQ7EOK9BzFgihoyYDWwxVVO12FGXk3klGdK4hHxDS91JMAgV9l9h1sfTv1vlx4r1JGsBELki9JRtG-WFwqTh7YHl-X2I8EHmf4J0ArK6eoYx2JOk_ywerTboMZQ-gqGNSwVwhJKlu8VeOKeEsJloLeAiVxnHPEvEl1t3fmobtNwsxl9FayMRs0jwV6QGtI_EzIKSpgDcfRvtghv6jBOYqEmckMDMHwzbFinpKrYUZ3TTTXHKi7rTz-vDrZJVtVl0gZdJvQmPonJDD78AIvnQcl91HFrA5PIOVXmPhr9Fq5CSu5gzZMB1BIQdi5hBDMkFp2HMeL5E1mF1_KH3MIMOdTzCNC1QgkQ2qU3n4ds06kBelq87I_IEKIlx0wXquTtse17-3B2DBzq0IFQQRBzS5PG_KHKlnZGY-kKjHMzO7wD-pHHVbD | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Passador, Claudia Souza | |
| dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | https://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4702545Z1&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA7xxbH9tDdTlNhKw7S7TDgQGoN_hlkNrCLAU14rO9QsZY7EDZN4Fo1XlJ4iUMAzbp8rs19vN0ulHhvLmq2SSx0ZPe6KO4ayWYkxaxb0mvnWbg2b7jS02JPB9t-BziMKeQK0L9NBwEN1bra2gb7nvOUQeMdNUp7Adhoy2IESaG-A7IUfDy3asP4qQdM7Ww7_YGrQIulKbrmpWkpaEh6or9Q_BckJunIHSL4Csivhl6I8H9WJwNWCM1YRkb0gfF5l3l8P3zYkTyiCnHF51-A6fqBE1JEZJEArhMtd2_nWZpoYYj5d42-Xj7WlE_BCisD2h9TR9QaoiRHjFyUB1vuLK5Pfrlv9nQdT_gTbT_QTY0p6avSpu_1_CsNzxHYDNyRKyzOHORhEw_7dtrVirrtDqL2Ry__38zAK2YxHNnAWofHisojHtKVAlX5bSOyBdphcYgRrq3X8_Bm8RuP2yd0FIcGZCwxMr0_NTe6VFb1n1zGQHkTMzKhwaDZy917_pRUA0zy79SXZtwwfCfQs_vFGBwAdJ8jAJ6ZNvVXhZFKRulqW1rkPkg_oEC4jl2Duw4p7sRyDtgd3YcYiKvk0cdpbj8H0ZhfSJd7-GdAy3S6v2HMs_cFFJq2S1jJyOpL3mrK0rQbPS_1yc4ZOIHUoKX-FNnLCU6Wxr9mMCICWbGW88c_gspFlAWY7D4jUlCnDACJxVg2jrseu | pt_BR |
| dc.creator | Leite, Rodrigo Pereira | |
| dc.creator.Lattes | https://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4456486E3&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA4AbRHjka6A0PuLnqNoittH0_6YnKYoC7PHZ5lKdEHdx0ZWkq7aAdQlrIHoZhg54lJv1XulJfWDk9xAVInVk5fC5aL_tgF_OHsGrjhZkZEDuphxshiGELGzVG5cpOomM-8MxTSg3ffR6V21eslo9wG8qwTdphZvdzIH_GEEmR-XIJ4ZePnm20H73xVuKPVu5NxliLq43eFgjiie1LB6oa85518NRDQ9PocUemposiNQK_zIwoRwLfLUmQyILqdQAwQ_-weKnD9E-c6HU0x_mljiPstl8U5UGkAklQQTY5aJcWAxT4tp2nUdGL8jWfN0lnx5Wxzj43yxST-0nGj1MjaMRiebeKP1EZrjXtW3dksdouj9dJmnstT-85H14UGuq3wkY1Rfj1a12DMmemSvY-wwdDv1_asb9AOsu0JtODbF7Eth7cCvA7UIWuwEfhse0hPZcEODn8ZIGwYEEaweT6_xDOYsXYWTeBaWcQS2_U9KpX4Dq7QfA9SEpZeMC69IxbCHyroypsXzeUzjI3sqR5IIVaVMmeIWd5WE3Am8UvfJzuRFAcH9kiQfOEiHT6f055PVi4L0pUWxDH5yrT8vVOilEfDNbYdh2914h0NA4aCl_1kIZnQmyJLwFKg391XO9AjX0u3nZxn57e50auRjtQ2COuf9mmCaARDOKEx6jjYEcBwKBShvnbozWPX6nHEMAHcehhbY | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-03-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Geographical Indications are a type of intellectual property applicable to goods and services that aim to protect products and services recognized by their place of origin, but they can also be applied as a tool for territorial development, or even to help mitigate the effects of crises, such as the one caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. The aim of this dissertation was to assess the importance of having one or more Geographical Indications in the territorial development of Brazilian municipalities during the COVID-19 pandemic. To this end, this work used the exploratory research method. It began with bibliographic research, which sought to provide a theoretical basis for the topic studied. Searches were concentrated on the following databases: CAPES Journal Portal, SCIELO, Science Direct, Scopus and Web Of Science. From the point of view of the approach, this study is characterized as quantitative research. The following data sources were used: the National Institute of Industrial Property, the Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock, the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics and the Ministry of Labor and Employment. The method used to assess the impact of Geographical Indications on development was the Propensity Score Matching. This technique consists of combining groups based on specific parameters and is used to estimate the difference in effect between a treatment group and a control group. We chose to consider only Geographical Indications related to the agri-food sector, given their predominance in registrations in the country. Four scenarios were constructed: 1. the treated group were those municipalities with at least one Geographical Indication and the control group were those without any Geographical Indications; 2. the treated group were those municipalities with two or more Geographical Indications and the control group were those with one or no Geographical Indications; 3. the treated group were those municipalities with two or more Geographical Indications and the control group were those with no Geographical Indications; 4. The treated municipalities were those with two or more Geographical Indications and the control municipalities were those with only one Geographical Indication. The territorial development indicators analyzed were the variation in GDP per capita, variation in the number of formal establishments, variation in total employment per capita, variation in tourism employment per capita, variation in hotel employment per capita, variation in agricultural employment per capita, analyzed exclusively during the pandemic. Among the main results, positive effects were identified for GDP per capita (in all the scenarios evaluated), employment in agriculture per capita (in scenario 1), total employment per capita and employment in hotels per capita (in scenario 1). No statistically significant results were found for the number of formal establishments and tourism jobs per capita. The results showed that Geographical Indications were essential in mitigating the negative impacts of the pandemic on various territorial development indicators. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | As Indicações Geográficas (IGs) são um tipo de propriedade intelectual aplicável a bens e serviços que possuem o intuito de proteger produtos e serviços reconhecidos pelo seu local de origem, mas, além disso, elas podem ser aplicadas como uma ferramenta para o desenvolvimento territorial, ou ainda, para auxiliar a mitigar efeitos de crises, como a causada pela pandemia da COVID-19. Na presente dissertação, o objetivo foi avaliar a importância de se ter uma ou mais IGs no desenvolvimento territorial dos municípios brasileiros durante a pandemia da COVID-19. Para tanto, este trabalho utilizou o método da pesquisa exploratória. Iniciou-se por meio da pesquisa bibliográfica, que procurou dar fundamentação teórica sobre o tema estudado, para isto, as buscas se concentraram nas principais bases de dados de trabalhos científicos: Portal de Periódicos da CAPES, SCIELO, Science Direct, Scopus e Web Of Science. Do ponto de vista da abordagem, este estudo se caracteriza como pesquisa quantitativa. Tendo as seguintes fontes de dados: Instituto Nacional da Propriedade Industrial, Ministério de Agricultura e Pecuária, Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE) e no Ministério do Trabalho e Emprego. O método empregado para avaliar o impacto das IGs no desenvolvimento foi o Propensity Score Matching. Esta técnica consiste na combinação de grupos com base em parâmetros específicos e é utilizada para estimar a diferença de efeito entre um grupo de tratamento e um grupo controle. Optou por considerar exclusivamente as IGs relacionadas ao setor agroalimentar, dada sua predominância em registros no país. Construiu-se quatro cenários: 1. considerou como grupo tratado aqueles municípios que possuíam pelo menos uma IG e como grupo controle todos os que não possuíam IG; 2. os tratados corresponderam aos municípios que possuíam duas IGs ou mais e os controles àqueles com uma ou sem nenhuma IGs; 3. os tratados corresponderam aos municípios que possuíam duas IGs ou mais e os controles àqueles sem nenhuma IGs; 4. os tratados corresponderam aos municípios que possuíam duas IGs ou mais e os controles àqueles com apenas uma IGs. Os indicadores de desenvolvimento territorial analisados foram a variação do PIB per capita, variação do número de estabelecimentos formais, variação do emprego total per capita, variação do emprego no turismo per capita, variação do emprego na hotelaria per capita, variação do emprego na agropecuária per capita, analise feita exclusivamente durante a pandemia. Dentre os principais resultados, identificou-se efeitos positivos para o PIB per capita (em todos os cenários avaliados), emprego na agropecuária per capita (no cenário 1), emprego total per capita e emprego na hotelaria per capita (no cenário 1). Para o número de estabelecimentos formais e empregos no turismo per capita não foram encontrados resultados estatisticamente significantes. Os resultados mostraram que as IGs foram essenciais para atenuar os impactos negativos da pandemia em vários indicadores de desenvolvimento territorial. | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | LEITE, Rodrigo Pereira. Indicações Geográficas e o Desenvolvimento Territorial dos Municípios Brasileiros: Uma análise no contexto da pandemia da COVID-19. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Sociais Aplicadas) - Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa, Ponta Grossa, 2024. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Setor de Ciências Sociais Aplicadas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEPG | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais Aplicadas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Indicação Geográfica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento Territorial | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Propensity Score Matching (PSM) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Geographical Indication | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Territorial development | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Propensity Score Matching (PSM) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Indicações Geográficas e o Desenvolvimento Territorial dos Municípios Brasileiros: Uma análise no contexto da pandemia da COVID-19. | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |