dc.contributor.referee3: Souza, Silvio Luiz Thomaz de
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4707240U6&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA7Rrsg73HgBlVXHEZug1OJFKnhCAyB0-2tYTfIHYS-jl-dlIYSaYBzKdYhbn66UOz0OaSZ3v-M4VqB8jQYEXJ0DMIi1Y0CiS7UgOj2fRr_8o9tk_K3RXKLyMs3R7PSRpJe7OrK4czgYAehkbupo0m0wZd89waXNYfsc7565rG_A9-l-visneYF19KrAdjlWsF8rheFvBcGkqKhczRiSHzw15vNIIUUsHj1iInzzerE3vcwtml-hiSeFzoh3UsUKONmcsV1YFW0u_5PeuxbT1ThkEbjwo_sCKazCxmViPdLw7QTTTUWGHZXQo7M-j02_KvQVsoi3paNVLXQjrDUvKgl8T5TQAzl2w4JYmdm_r5SYpbLuw2yBooPAbcTymuJUb1HLrwrsfDhLgSVAlotd0LAq0dyWK22lljrDQVc-uL6epKd7V9kO5KFmEHmu8iCviZgouE_fbcrRScu8_ddWmZhAOF_9LX4maHA6ab_L_XEvjbslMPJpIoswX6Lj-tGN8-ZOPu_onjJwT5ZCwqoPLCmPSMU4JRdIKZSCq72QQjaby0KscykHFM-8s_1y3f1o_pEMzVUlwhZ7cWtZfiS2gCQb6wphQn55O2jHCu5WlII07i0k91phR3kOPFbTDOoXbPr_TnWjQVC22GZPrnwAWA7_L_aU07e1bN6hu2xjeyREhciEFHApt_BR
dc.contributor.referee4: Mugnaine, Michele
dc.contributor.referee4: Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4389950Y0&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA7PqoJCdKOqRPDwuUgQA3trW16q17UkanhpmzUBCqyC9cACLCdsbRZTZW3_AYE0fI1HiGfMA0G0WujVr1in5BNquVrvE5cauRUnN6c_OJFAvWwhdR4mpP76AIIh86JuwSeQso4EsZUZPeU3_Rm1TX4qe0vOMKt9rgvN9zXulCcFTLoCyzO8D_AUmbN6TSlosXwp-8Kd_jywz2qlyf2gtbf0D3AXsm_OnjzQ-qDyBqxoKGMIjDfn7Xc9rXhOp_OPZFuH0Y33_AER2OElHjeeY03NZMHwO_bPmcsSR0Uta5suYAc85JDzZLDMD0mbN22oiMpo56gaP8SoA_K6wNOivFkEhoXL8bDobG-GuP1qf3zu5XN0jE4lhm51-L181P-eJuJCM7ZmoQNwRHEXhwWeroVEhmZga2St2mVKXFmbs89BVi5jepI9tMc5LJIbJ5jMkZ02ziOdG1McxCuvSmZ2wV6gWqB652uxASvLBSNmDng2CCrBepTYWe7IOKQRoMV6jCBqRPgvpIww6tDHFNavymJfmvQdiQgzgUi_5l78NwrhG-qWDHbOn7DbYRBXIGHpi4Bfin9oFMyP7YXcNaH4pX_w3De2GASJMYZ1VRML8GEG8JQnQJWdEc7mjIo5wRZxUxQ-LX5OH2fvZWwwSkafcyXE5SqhBNOPKDot2XhKJq6ePDodVWc
dc.creator: Sayari, Elaheh
dc.creator.Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K1196382D5&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA5kPYVk93zFQ-URN78nb-GwMH7X9nsoSs0zo0SupQktSFRL0pPIhK3maxlKwA_Un4yuZbpi-Z-HUvM-tWuGocMKMiKVrXPCBFHzzATYH4KaG_e0BC6iUqqbuk5lE2zxbpKT-pXIH7SnLoatadRj2A0RgDineuNAPlgRlcMnH9nf2qrATsJ0LyWjRLJutFuK8oQrhE5wk1Ne-_72rMMVxkcRAvETCD0NZpw_htsGsmPF2kVD_FiFKPwqfTBpX90Qj7e514lr8_uzoH0YvAeLnQluI5UGxh-WWct3pz55Wfrznuw-kpmVq4JUEWplSMi0VGTUl2pxEZhGG_aaBhA8cDkr-mbqt4AWfRkuZdO_HY73fH314QtZrvnxbznO9O518m5bUtLiaVzCF6SHPbHQjlRYzQILH0gWDjGiVX5d8EZ3VFLhZEy0uYRf78kS53dmBElVD33e7dWhAj-T-tal5nQ2UO_wF2hg3lnZELwt-dQadHOU8sRk76fjWQ3a57G8JTHLIlYOhW4ze2o9P4R1VZPrq3z_Mf_pm8FN4iLBHs5a4_0H542ixRmN8W8EICa6RCQas5UvKbuIn9I3mFuvJDs6TBU6oXeGvx9A6M0eUauIBzB0t8jUWDYDI1AmUkNNUMo5iVLl-sr-6f_QjGsSNl1SxfZITMDgSO6dvtLD9-Vedu0WU9Ipt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2024-01-18
dc.description.abstract: The brain has a complex structure and is located at the center of the nervous system. At the cellular level, the nervous system has neurons that send signals rapidly and precisely to other cells. Dynamical features of neurons, bursting synchronization and desynchronization, in a neu- ral network can not only be associated with memory and consciousness, but also be related to unhealthy neural behaviors. To regulate abnormal neural activities, for instance, in patients with neurological disorders, such as epilepsy, Alzheimer’s, and Parkinson’s diseases, external pulsed currents, such as deep brain stimulation, can influence the bursting synchronous behavior in a neural network and cause alterations in neural spiking activities. Throughout this thesis, the main goals are to demonstrate the emergence of bursting synchronization and desynchroniza- tion in two different neural networks, and also to show the effect of external periodic and random pulsed currents on neural activities related to pathological synchronous behavior in these neu- ral networks. Firstly, a neural network model containing Rulkov’s neurons connected by means of a random structure, Erdös-Rényi model, is built. The formation and destruction of bursting synchronization in a random neural network model with burst-timing-dependent plasticity are investigated. We study the effect of two external pulsed currents, periodic and random pulses, on bursting synchronization in a plastic neural network. Secondly, a neural network composed of coupled subnetworks with small-world properties according to one human cerebral cortex, limbic system, and brain stem is considered. The burst synchronization and desynchronization in the network under external periodic and random pulsed perturbations are studied. Overall, the results of this thesis show that the burst-timing-dependent plasticity and the synaptic inter- action between presynaptic and postsynaptic neurons can exhibit the formation and destruction of bursting neural synchronization in network models. The external pulsed currents can be an effective method to suppress bursting neural synchronization in neural networks.
dc.description.resumo: O cérebro é uma estrutura complexa que está localizado no centro do sistema nervoso. No nível celular, o sistema nervoso possui neurônios que enviam sinais de forma rápida e precisa para outras células. As características dinâmicas dos neurônios, sincronização e dessincroni- zação intermitentes, em uma rede neural, podem não apenas estar associadas à memória e à consciência, mas também estar relacionadas a comportamentos neurais prejudiciais. Para regu- lar atividades neurais anormais, por exemplo, em pacientes com distúrbios neurológicos, como epilepsia, Alzheimer e Parkinson, correntes pulsadas externas, como estimulação cerebral pro- funda, podem influenciar o comportamento síncrono de disparos em uma rede neural. Ao longo desta tese, os principais objetivos são demonstrar o surgimento de sincronização e dessincro- nização dos disparos em duas redes neurais diferentes. Também mostrar o efeito de correntes externas periódicas e pulsadas aleatórias em atividades neurais relacionadas ao comportamento síncrono patológico nessas redes neurais. Primeiramente, um modelo de rede neural contendo os neurônios de Rulkov conectados por meio de uma estrutura aleatória, modelo Erdös-Rényi, é construído. Nesta rede estudamos a influência da plasticidade dependente do tempo nos disparos neuronais, bem como os efeitos de correntes pulsadas externas, pulsos periódicos e aleatórios na sincronização. Na sequência, analisamos uma rede neural composta de sub-redes acopladas com propriedades de mundo pequeno de acordo com o córtex cerebral humano, sistema límbico e tronco cerebral. Em geral, os resultados desta tese mostram que a plasticidade dependente do tempo e a interação sináptica entre neurônios pré-sinápticos e pós-sinápticos contribuem para a formação e destruição de sincronização neural, bem como que as correntes pulsadas externas podem ser eficazes para suprimir a sincronização em redes neurais.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.identifier.citation: SAYARI, Elaheh. Analyzing bursting synchronization in neural network models wiht external pulsed perturbations. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências) - Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa, Ponta Grossa, 2024.
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Setor de Ciências Exatas e Naturais
dc.publisher.initials: UEPGpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências
dc.subject: Rede Neural
dc.subject: Sincronização
dc.subject: Dessincronização
dc.subject: Correntes Pulsadas Externas
dc.subject: Plasticidade
dc.subject: Neural Network
dc.subject: Bursting Synchronization
dc.subject: Desynchronization
dc.subject: External Pulsed Currents
dc.subject: Plasticity
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRApt_BR
dc.title: Analysing bursting synchronization in neural network models with external pulsed perturbations
dc.type: Tese