dc.contributor.referee2: Silva Junior, Manoelito Ferreira
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4457262Y6&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA4SGtraj-Q-4kqU5JJXJNsI3M9Mju1NXo0zFC7SJ1x3t3slGsthgJpNmPd30cJfntg0wyksxcli7W3vnLV31mD_D6fhicOcYSZmbWR6Ojiw0Y6iyucZNMNXG4BMuW929Z5KWWk-LDfsq-hxnAH2RWcd4R152RzjGZaSQTd1kC_4mIWbJg-fFnLR798TrjzPQkfc1qRTgE663lQtzf5kMaZzKFOSr1VqJ4QQKKl6cvuD7iVFSxGsXky1DerlW3KsgubRALa1VR-2Y1hMT63piqHdeXC5HagKX1SBFLl3EfdVFbY8JU6mQ0ma5j0LDQlELsZ99Wzuk8FjfAPtBRMJCnswidWCS5FmDSm-61xso2i9-7yrxvdrpuGVRmXf7nNwJBJ2OPIN3XEPfs4Iqxf_QqJ8Zd0XTK0AUq35-OLQtaBdONyOE1kqd3zwyn2AZOdYymf6gsATnHtfggUDk3hHdaZnTzasjJiin5fdYYtzFw1QAWfxWdQMT0qJ5AHetip8FjNk4RGfr_6GXRYXLPaatwVyGwf8y3MtrghGRvjJxF1yh3ZzI6C3SGQ-nn8guDN4lgi-i8LsraKg8anl9kc4se5iTykyMCgi2AH4wMyKL693RKLYuqK79lC315DM3yTVKbQQvDGYgPV4ERQDQdQHyzm7E6_0TslJmu9BUxsjaGdB7d3ceMMfNxHdmXnArJ232UIO7D8jd3D8ODvMILlPvhlDVlicqPinUCGEtSKYseVbuIourLm-5voSld9Qw0NTduTLi-bWFKjMhQdt4LUJBUy26TSuIiTvFKf3l_KP4a94N8DzCnmSBMTtYFYllRUAXnEtdCQ7FhANmFffdj2pl7w2b65SvDQqqJ4PsBc8ybM_abTFSOfjBrNsapLXRSO_a5fUVIBr73Rti8yp_wEYCEjX_xKka7kaUqxM3u3sPhGL_8ZkWaUpt_BR
dc.creator: Madruga, Bruna Pereira
dc.creator.Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K8608632H9&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA6QA9dE6CdOkQmWoGNzCfAXyWzFe0k_4VlchWJmHB7nYlH-_KCfavweSO2o0b8w_3HJtAQ4NA7x5SsI-ugPp27OAJF09tUUZZAzfDknhRIoUl5wlMCqA7gQBGRoyZms2-0D94jf6crye-mndSJpA9D2ly4B0TYT8cUmEuUKAnb2PiXnHcUD6ylx7k5-5u0LuDbZDHucXwRy1wFMj-iqiK8Lhy2yCWe6A_vpjmDmY6kp0ImJSPu-s9AvRrXuum9or6A1GPhAUCgkXe0rpPBnYdjMT-L43j2eUOA4SOPl9FAa8tdPZGlyUDZXR1BRhCVz5st4qSPbxgt90XD3FJ0Mlq8aSs-CxeR9m6GlqlEHXhBIXpyMRMyIHyJKM6FSoAFY0zc8H3JD6rEd3RHmW2dbAAkf8mkXYc0UdCkbgPEYGfk17dbyW9KBUFZpakpg9_ue3UKwtm1jaydiVPbzDjS6RfMg-BJkFS4hJowymGBVe7lxvkdIqJyTxB0tHuYwU729R6h59i3rcJczIIRwWgsqhRK0KVhBotIMCW8YMoJ13YvCNTJrVS-HGANSG0DQzJ0fSFKUTDTe4S-1OBuSm-FaP0qjieH_Gq4TQLGt5fooIc2h9darI7Ybp9lOFyZ6DEPVBrbXWspkzzdXurBV8HPIgjGDSdwgckdWZx1IoqH-f-WCy_2QGdnp_CWJ9-lzKgbkrUuZU7-uVnv_rmF5bmQkvMhjdlmKJLxsOMv74poZSjCzXsdxDCQA2bHvO58kVao8ZW-Z8aMkX-4kjdl2EoKx_NpBaRMW3aAkSDRZTOozAPTVoGUDcfk559Hs5CmvksTMUhENsRk2UAVVPZQW7FqZ8x4f1ilx5C2hGCNYhSljSEaE5NzHtQTmBFweyALVhXOdSmoh3uvAVTLpeQ4cArs07MDllQ-7armpa1WcctUtdq4JhgetLwApt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2024-07-17
dc.description.abstract: Healthcare-Associated Infections (HAIs) are characterized as an infectious condition resulting from healthcare procedures, which can manifest during hospitalization or after discharge. Approximately 60% of HAIs are related to invasive devices, including Primary Bloodstream Infections (IPCS), associated with central venous catheters (CVC). During the COVID-19 pandemic, there was an increase in the number of IPCS and the spread of multi-resistant microorganisms. The objective of this study was to analyze the impact of COVID-19 on IPCS, in terms of outcome, microbiological profile, association with the use of CVC, time between hospitalization and diagnosis of IPCS and changes in hematological parameters and review the literature regarding the change or not the microbiological profile of IPCS. To this end, data from 299 patients with IPCS between 2019 and 2022, who were admitted to a University Hospital in the Southern region of Brazil, were analyzed. Patients were separated into two groups: those who were associated with COVID-19 (suspected and confirmed) and those who were not associated with COVID-19. Regarding the profile of patients who presented IPCS, the average age was 61.8 years (SD 19.0), male (60.8%), Caucasian (91.3%) and with low education (62.2%). %). In both groups, the majority of infections were caused by Gram-positive bacteria, mainly Sthapylococcus spp (26.1% of all cases). Among Gram-negative bacteria, infections caused by Klebisella pneumoniae were the most prevalent in suspected or confirmed COVID-19 patients, while in non-COVID-19 patients, lactose- ferminating enterobacteria (except K. pneumoniae) were more common. Multidrug-resistant bacteria were more common in the COVID-19 group (23.6%), differing significantly from the non-COVID-19 group. Among IPCS in suspected or confirmed COVID-19 patients, 84% were associated with CVC, which differed statistically from the non-COVID-19 group (Chi-square p<0.001). Patients with catheter- associated IPCS had a longer median (13.5 days) time between hospital admission and IPCS diagnosis. Higher rates of fatal outcome were observed in the COVID-19 group (50.7%) compared to the non- COVID-19 group (33.3%), with 38.7% of deaths being associated with the Stapylococcus genus. Simple logistic regression showed that suspicion or confirmation of COVID-19 significantly impacted the probability of death in patients with IPCS (X2 = 9.24, p=0.002; R2cs = 0.0412). The calculated Odss Ratio allows us to state that those with IPCS were twice as likely to die when they had COVID-19 (suspected or confirmed). It is concluded that COVID-19 infections contributed to the increase in the prevalence of IPCS, with patients suspected or confirmed for COVID-19 having a greater chance of death and the majority of cases being associated with CVC, and based on the findings of the literature review we inferred that there was no significant difference in the microbial profile and what changed was the presence of multi-resistant microorganisms.
dc.description.resumo: As Infecções Relacionadas à Assistência à Saúde (IRAS) caracterizam-se como um quadro infeccioso decorrente de procedimentos assistenciais, podendo manifestar-se durante a internação ou após a alta. Aproximadamente 60% das IRAS estão relacionadas aos dispositivos invasivos, dentre eles, as Infecções Primárias de Corrente Sanguínea (IPCS), associadas ao cateter venoso central (CVC). Durante a pandemia de COVID-19 verificou-se um aumento no número de IPCS e disseminação de microrganismos multirresistentes. Objetivo deste estudo foi analisar o impacto da COVID-19 nas IPCS, quanto ao desfecho, perfil microbiológico, associação com a utilização de CVC, tempo entre a internação e o diagnóstico do IPCS e alterações nos parâmetros hematológicos e revisar a literatura quanto a mudança ou não do perfil microbiológico das IPCS. Para tanto, foram analisados os dados de 299 pacientes com IPCS entre os anos de 2019 e 2022, que estiveram internados em um Hospital Universitário na região Sul do Brasil. Os pacientes foram separados em dois grupos: os que tiveram associação com COVID-19 (suspeito e confirmados) e os que não tinham associação com COVID-19. Com relação ao perfil dos pacientes que apresentaram IPCS, a idade média foi de 61,8 anos (DP 19,0), sexo homem (60,8%), leucodermos (91,3%) e com baixa escolaridade (62,2%). Em ambos os grupos a maioria das infecções eram causadas por bactérias Gram-positivas, principalmente Sthapylococcus spp (26,1% de todos os casos). Dentre as bactérias Gram- negativas as infecções causadas por Klebisella pneumoniae foram as mais prevalentes em pacientes suspeitos ou confirmados para COVID-19, já nos pacientes não COVID-19 as enterobacterias fermantadoras de lactose (exceto K. Pneumoniae) foram mais comuns. Bactérias multirresistentes foram mais frequentes no grupo COVID-19 (23,6%) diferindo-se significativamente do grupo não COVID-19. Dentre as IPCS em pacientes suspeitos ou confirmados para COVID-19, 84% estavam associadas ao CVC, o que diferiu estatisticamente do grupo não COVID-19 (Qui-quadrado p<0,001). Pacientes com IPCS associada ao cateter tinham uma mediana maior (13,5 dias) de tempo entre o internamento hospitalar e o diagnóstico IPCS. Maiores taxas de desfecho fatal foram observados no grupo COVID-19 (50,7%) se comparado ou grupo não COVID-19 (33,3%), sendo que 38,7% dos óbitos estavam associados ao gênero Stapylococcus. A regressão logística simples mostrou que a suspeita ou confirmação de COVID-19 impactou significativamente na probabilidade de óbito em pacientes com IPCS (X2 = 9,24, p=0,002; R2cs = 0,0412). O Odss Ratio calculado permite afirmar que a chance de quem tinha IPCS era 2 vezes maior de óbito quando apresentava COVID-19 (suspeita ou confirmado). Conclui-se que as infecções por COVID-19 contribuíram para o aumento da prevalência de IPCS, sendo que os pacientes suspeitos ou confirmados para COVID-19 tinham maior chance de óbito e a maioria dos casos estava associada ao CVC, e mediante aos achados da revisão de literarura inferimos que não houve diferença significativa no perfil microbiano e o que modificou foi a presença de microrganismos multirresistentes. Palavras-chave: COVID-19. SARS-CoV-2. Infecção da corrente
dc.identifier.citation: MADRUGA, Bruna Pereira. Infecções primárias de corrente sanguínea: impacto da COVID-19 no perfil microbiano e desfecho fatal dos pacientes internados em ambiente hospitalar. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa, Ponta Grossa, 2024.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Setor de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UEPGpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde
dc.subject: COVID-19
dc.subject: SARS-CoV-2
dc.subject: Infecção da corrente sanguínea
dc.subject: Circulação sanguínea
dc.subject: Óbito
dc.subject: Patógenos
dc.subject: COVID-19
dc.subject: SARS-CoV-2
dc.subject: Bloodstream infection
dc.subject: Blood circulation
dc.subject: Death
dc.subject: Pathogens
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.title: Infecções primárias de corrente sanguínea: impacto da COVID-19 no perfil microbiano e desfecho fatal dos pacientes internados em ambiente hospitalar
dc.type: Dissertação