| dc.contributor.referee3 | La Guardia, Giuliano Gadioli | |
| dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | https://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4791986D0&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA6iOK1VW4UhDACNdPmMeGZVoftXfnLx8k6QnVbtlenSbeZTq1RrGmNcYP3BzEyZwyY0B9w8V_RW1R_CKUB2DBPRMRJn98IQGEfH7B9XF2qffkxqQ9hbT0toUnTzbJt3EFzTmhNuW3inpu7vNzcrkmKtgCKUt5mCxMuNw0S7lON0jAJgI7QNtkvQX56HMcCd-lntoeTDtaxRzbDLSkJ9NSH_HC76DR2iKrKCIUK5m6LLeG5DPkjq-6-YuINrUkQaQtzqUZ2WL9UiMSbHZwz5sKzX8n9lFyCe0A3fRIVr9OEk8X6WcJIS8oRtmd98FAl2GtODqesjcDaZ3YFmixukP1K_OH9LtuirgOHpUw58fdFQKD6a0Jt0hva80ao0KwQaWEarSs4XXcU8tXsOafVrQXxjg85-FuiS5KBuXEEl5tfJrQgWi4xHI4FpT5uoh9XdtYcC3cfpO_VWebV4cIs9UqKDh1Tc4rRWWgMzWsPM4Y6QXWwEtLXCh4xVWtj6duilFp_KTzsE1yRm7pizMoQrbw0XBqhnnxmZXwYeCu0m5ybN7DVFzQdZoG_WJAC8CBd4azOZ1A6L | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Gomes, Adriano Doff Sotta | |
| dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | https://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4775388H8&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA6ls32plKxz9BkpEt0rDfPqKLLB3ypa_JmOED8a9GEszmnVesNtWut3d8LKjtwd5RxBDF1lTUYjakFQbylfgtNsSdRj0E0Rwox9yndJg0csIRrbblk8hpfJTIyWnwsXqaar2mT6l21_UiIMKKdEb7ejKQCAOjzhvApMVs3yhYSS-RG-NsLIqkW73jW70x2O6pvG_V-b2dQh5qYodC9t_ebLRB3kCdlfhLv3gWeb9KyhGdaqvkh4tPmm0ZlQZiaElEimmrb1BWflNEZFemYY-hEX9cApiZ-lyQIknlujI0x_3ldD53WR3kX7ekN_M92G3UKn93xtjHZZp17r7cYNBqPmrqA-eB89Ijx4HOymTGi24zmH1otxY1iJsmGT4OHzwZQXxisL2SYZZyszsa4Mc52S7e_br5d_JEpQKqswfU1YljK95MtfW-wgifhTy2tpfEBCQOx_BdkgiBPtXYWHXEvLoRLH0Ijb_XlHsGQJ9EshM7qCGvD3T-iEtH3iZ106Cx3oEZJmhFcCW1qm01GMFXSCb_kg2YJITUtqzatcXXoPzkpx4Ur-saL99SAlKo5NCD2JeOIjVjd8vW-Cv8BX20CuH5uBEg | pt_BR |
| dc.creator | Sales, Matheus Rolim | |
| dc.creator.Lattes | https://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K8457750J6&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA7d77HVD2pGF6RIMWZyP2Uzr2mgV8seRjwMpAszj939whLxIynd7KDXzTDy4ji1GTF1uXJG5KCpAuHTsK7ZSnGzoZjkVE5kpj4ooOGXQP-Oole0PLU8eQtnCORp_xoqL4bRm7lzGydopA8dsosUNotYJuYbm_0r72zzByW920SSuKlbvFNnEV5xxfYYqx4CHIS7143lsJStZ90zBexNSEyi-QZMwjq1oGcZZp8igZkUQuDZEELseZ8I36cFWVGewaoZ91W-rSYqmsrRcVDe5YJ4XiVob2KZRRBOa3ztFYXARG3x0RBJyyp2M0UmgCw2c4Cz6ucNoLAAka6n7FgF1Hdv_P_Enez-Dek0LngnFfzV2sQwiOT4M1nJcYUXf6AhfK06v_LlOcBornRgGI37bs_KAB_sBGmkNX-fnse9aEocvwVBslXpWA-O8Y3-eYTtul0X82IdfJ4WQUjkO8bllbZHE7S76BbI8z33gHueU3LnvSg3BpD3ISHwG1t_wbAFMf3eVvrNK4oQPMlD_H69ioVJussgRYEMHmiHTLDBvdo4pF0BknyjyxUuF9icWv3umQlUCFM0 | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-10-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Hamiltonian systems represent a vast class of dynamical systems that have the special fea- ture of preserving volume in phase space. The phase space of a typical Hamiltonian system is neither integrable nor uniformly hyperbolic. It exhibits both regular and chaotic components. For two-dimensional quasi-integrable systems with a hierarchical phase space, chaotic orbits can spend an arbitrarily long time around islands of stability, in which they behave similarly to quasiperiodic orbits. This phenomenon is called stickiness and is one of the main conse- quences of the complex hierarchical structure of islands-around-islands embeded in the chaotic sea. Stickiness affects the global transport properties of the system and the convergence of the Lyapunov exponents. In this thesis, we analyze nonstandard dynamical measures for the quan- tification of chaotic motion and the detection of the stickiness effect in Hamiltonian systems. Initially, we consider the standard map, which is a simple, paradigmatic system that displays all the features of quasi-integrable Hamiltonian systems. First, we introduce a recently proposed dynamical measure based on ergodic theory and a weighted Birkhoff average. By using this measure, we successfully distinguish chaos and regularity for different values of the standard map’s non-linearity parameter k, and we apply it together with the uncertainty fraction method to determine the fractal dimension of the islands’ boundary for a special value of k, namely, k = 6.908745. For this value, the standard map’s phase space is composed of a self-similar hierarchical structure of islands within the chaotic sea, and we show that the deeper we go into this structure, the longer it takes for the orbits to escape the trapping region, and the higher the boundary dimension becomes. Additionally, the dimension depends on the position in phase space as well as on the scale of the initial condition uncertainty, which implies the existence of an effective fractal dimension. As a further measure, we propose the use of an entropy-based measure of the recurrence plots (RPs). We estimate the recurrence times of an orbit from the RP and calculate the Shannon entropy of its distribution, known as the recurrence time entropy (RTE). We find that the RTE is an alternative way of detecting chaotic orbits and sticky regions. We show that the largest Lyapunov exponent and the RTE exhibit a high correlation coefficient even when considering relatively small time series (5000 data points). By computing the RTE in smaller time windows along the evolution of a single chaotic orbit, we find the finite-time RTE distribution to be multi-modal when sticky regions are present in phase space, and we successfully identify the specific areas in phase space that correspond to each mode. We also quantify the duration of each stickiness regime and find that the cumulative distribution of trap- ping times in the sticky regions follows a power law tail, while the distribution when the orbit wanders in the chaotic sea displays an exponential decay. Seeking a more robust analysis of the aforementioned dynamical measures, we consider another two-dimensional Hamiltonian system with a hierarchical divided phase space: the billiard system. We demonstrate that these mea- sures characterize all dynamical behavior of such a system, with the advantage of not relying on the Jacobian matrix for their calculation, unlike the Lyapunov exponents. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Sistemas Hamiltonianos representam uma vasta classe de sistemas dinâmicos que possuem a característica especial de preservar o volume no espaço de fase. O espaço de fase de um típico sistema Hamiltoniano não é integrável nem uniformemente hiperbólico. Ele exibe componentes tanto regulares quanto caóticas. Para sistemas bidimensionais quasi-integráveis com um espaço de fase hierárquico, órbitas caóticas podem passar um tempo arbitrariamente longo ao redor de ilhas de estabilidade, nas quais se comportam de maneira similar a órbitas quase-periódicas. Esse fenômeno é chamado de “stickiness” e é uma das principais consequências da complexa estrutura hierárquica de ilhas ao redor de ilhas no mar caótico. O stickiness afeta as proprieda- des globais de transporte do sistema e a convergência dos expoentes de Lyapunov. Nesta tese, analisamos medidas dinâmicas alternativas para a quantificação do movimento caótico e a de- tecção do efeito de stickiness em sistemas Hamiltonianos. Inicialmente, consideramos o mapa padrão, que é um sistema simples e paradigmático que exibe todas as características de siste- mas Hamiltonianos quase-integráveis. Primeiro, introduzimos uma medida dinâmica proposta recentemente baseada na teoria ergódica e uma média ponderada de Birkhoff. Ao usar essa me- dida, distinguimos com sucesso caos e regularidade para diferentes valores do parâmetro de não linearidade k do mapa padrão, e aplicamos essa medida em conjunto com o método de fração de incerteza para determinar a dimensão fractal da fronteira das ilhas para um valor especial de k, a saber, k = 6.908745. Para esse valor, o espaço de fase do mapa padrão é composto por uma estrutura hierárquica auto-similar de ilhas dentro do mar caótico, e mostramos que quanto mais fundo entramos nessa estrutura, mais tempo leva para as órbitas escaparem da região de aprisionamento, e maior se torna a dimensão da fronteira. Além disso, a dimensão depende da posição no espaço de fase, bem como da escala da incerteza da condição inicial, o que implica na existência de uma dimensão fractal efetiva. Como medida adicional, propomos o uso de uma medida baseada na entropia dos plots de recorrência (RPs). Estimamos os tempos de recorrência de uma órbita a partir do RP e calculamos a entropia de Shannon de sua distribuição, conhecida como entropia dos tempos de recorrência (RTE). Descobrimos que a RTE é uma maneira alter- nativa de detectar órbitas caóticas e regiões de stickiness. Mostramos que o maior expoente de Lyapunov e a RTE exibem um coeficiente de correlação elevado, mesmo ao considerar séries temporais relativamente pequenas (5000 pontos). Ao calcular a RTE em janelas de tempo me- nores ao longo da evolução de uma única órbita caótica, descobrimos que a distribuição da RTE a tempo finito possui vários modos quando regiões de stickiness estão presentes no espaço de fase, e identificamos, com sucesso, as regiões específicas no espaço de fase que correspondem a cada modo. Também quantificamos a duração de cada regime de stickiness e descobrimos que a distribuição cumulativa de tempos de aprisionamento nas regiões de stickiness exibe uma cauda de lei de potência, enquanto a distribuição quando a órbita vagueia no mar caótico exibe um decaimento exponencial. Procurando-se uma análise mais robusta das medidas dinâmicas mencionadas anteriormente, consideramos outro sistema Hamiltoniano bidimensional com um espaço de fase hierárquico: o sistema de bilhar. Verificamos que essas medidas caracterizam todo o comportamento dinâmico de tal sistema, com a vantagem de não dependerem da matriz Jacobiana para o seu cálculo, ao contrário dos expoentes de Lyapunov. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | SALES, Matheus Rolim. Dynamical aspects of Hamiltonian systems: chaos, stickiness, and recurrence plots. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências), Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa, Ponta Grossa, 2023. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Setor de Ciências Exatas e Naturais | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEPG | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | sistemas Hamiltonianos quase-integráveis | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | efeito de stickiness | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | média ponde- rada de Birkhoff | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | gráficos de recorrência | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | entropia dos tempos de recorrência | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | quasi-integrable Hamiltonian systems | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | stickiness effect | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | weighted Birkhoff average | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | recurrence plots | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | recurrence time entropy | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Dynamical aspects of Hamiltonian systems: Chaos, stickiness, and recurrence plots | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |