dc.contributor.referee1: Bordin, Danielle
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4406186A6&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA4iK3vjCHKC9b37M9b2Ggk9g9tI3Yba7ueMiI5wWSZfWJCpyICyU9_H5JHuFKpsvmlDHjA4y6Qz0LRCaob5ZY5RAv0TYQgAjqhvLvUOCPADfRpFLbUUNvfoZZbANwdKI3SGysPFUno23ZpGyJyftxW-eJDkGBVNCvl1SzD9UDq_LbXL_-Weq8R77w8Ya7-SOvd9qKz4JJmxwcwjyW77GKWsaeJI_w07B0JGIm83uO3UDycYoBPhKPGrKK1UyS8Gx3AZ9Jm1oO0gTZgaqZ8Amg04WOT1XDOEQciewkWLORjfJm8ChfRqxLeG-gyKHGiC8U-fQqGCnClnAEh--9c385GWK5px_L8vIyDEs-hY7ccXc01VW-wCtoOQg-n0IIJ-hn2NmdqtBqyepGja0_cf6Q98u6rIuRdakivbmTDTwXZgFCxySNqHL9OdWz_-Q9a1qRNiN2cXxA8aJIOaKsMZRp86TtMdj5eDojd7PHW7Bf4XdmYreigrhkWYbDQ1zV2MCv_lwTeURVBagJMgma0HmT3fFVRPATEf58aN1uKEE4CM0a1C82708ZpFwktED0fnlfQJEG76icaf7WKTji6q0oJ9qFyIKQpt_BR
dc.contributor.referee2: Pilatti, Luiz Alberto
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4705617Z0&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA4n6ryu7zbd10gFekh39NxlSQAtyAOR6W8ESNQVlGzCvbAkXx6GNWavfmwZuKxFLp4cjvsVaLxZsyzyLSKiS28ngcb6K51yhHZ-46nk5Ecnt7PueIkTnzP41g_WlzPeQq4SVWQu0fnOJU8G5n7q344jXnPa9H0DpZAJ5538ITZ7sr4MuCEVLAwINoaG9aOQvwvrmIPBzSSNUYt87Xo2OcttqevblSfs9VRT01lqs5Y-z7nWsCAE-BxtEB0NTa-esShjJkyR94QKo5Onh61CtRco8ipNMLvPhY5HrfzXErLcYjlG4wxjDSDHgV1kUCHlphkJA-7ilffgh4IIdrEDQXMKd5ebq19Nw5P_yx7B_LZdlwsaZb-n2U-iqGdBNaBIWvCNIQzOAcZQsfML2-y2FVACAERZcDQQ6j9ZTyvtPp57DUEq1RKi_hwXsDEYUIRnzSzPArHzKhbW73qRh8uQloam0CYWvGtT6JfJ9BSP2AFIRwuV_WRT29Kzqp3BYtwrgs51N6o5jXE_ivUmdVWXvnU02dkXlyusNihduvx3fwt1Id7styzAlgdGtVUdwAkST6drCAjfXRBv1iKI77pgNmpoZcwBrQpt_BR
dc.creator: Camilo, Lúcia Aparecida Lebioda
dc.creator.Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K2496481H2&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA5CG8Zk-LBKmIpPY9PD3IAzAuVzi9FZGJSv2ZLmSj0W_SOV4k8D1aWuZ35j97ting8oXQt26XiWHtA8aldd4kr9GkC3-I_LkrJ63R077W9XdQIiMgs1oLb2ehdzf1VTuKlBOy6mEGZbuIHY0fp_qJ5nY2SaKiGY2S-sZbq0qDgytuVo1CiuZX4OmlcLAvrGIrPV7p7vw2Kqhpaqho97Vs3s6eCsiW_mcbxdQeY_Z3Hm0iEDf3A1UEXix6feX1cclqEtyqygUcw9jQC5qsDHzm33R4AOcPRtTwMhqqhPg25exEhJjCJCwGFl4C5PqJtawoxd9eKDGSbCDpTeHwa7UKr4J7iJ5dXWpB1RpACyC4S07x5vnkzQRhnQ505Q6W3LDF02OkMdeRarGLFPudB7idCrb2_6IuqCeYgC6LLUvMugUb8asle3IfxMqxxYc9en1dG5tztJKhiLd2VTfMTUj7y8u-Al3r63_MXmh_RYjAKRIVr1dsM8QLFJgHbvcVz68xj06Fw9UwzpzmKdTEKhOGQwJ3I1b5pWFCMCwcFqKuPSm8j21eRzqZWpTrqwyOREV2yZMnnPZsf1k-TedXcoHS-CfuSG2Apt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-07
dc.description.abstract: To trace the functional profile and quality of life (QOL) of individuals who were discharged from hospital in less than 90 days after being hospitalized for COVID- 19. Methodology: This is a dissertation in multipaper format. Initially, a systematic literature review was carried out, with the aim of systematically analyzing the studies that investigated the QoL of individuals after hospitalization by COVID-19, using the Methodi Ordinatio. Subsequently, a cross-sectional observational study is presented, with 93 individuals who were discharged from hospital in a period of less than 90 days, after hospitalization for COVID-19 (August 2021 to February 2022). The following questionnaires were used: World Health Organization Quality of Life (WHOQOL) in its 8-question version and the Post Covid Functional Status Scale (PCFS). The questionnaires were administered by telephone. The t-test, Pearson's correlation test, analysis of variance and multiple linear regression were used for statistical analysis. Results: The research corpus of the systematic review consisted of 38 studies. The results indicate a large difference in InOrdinatio values (ranging from 90.00 to 2,950.15). Of the studies listed using the Methodi Ordinatio, the majority show a worse quality of life after hospitalization for COVID-19. The empirical research showed that individuals with a positive self-perception of health and who did not drink alcohol had a better quality of life. Age, education, occupation, female gender, unmarried individuals, negative self-perceived health, hypertensive patients, stroke sequelae, previous bedridden individuals, walking aids, need for orotracheal intubation, stay in an intensive care unit, length of stay and time on mechanical ventilation had a negative influence on the public's functionality. Conclusion: The literature review revealed that individuals who required hospitalization due to COVID-19 can have their QoL significantly impacted. And the persistence of symptoms after hospital discharge seems to be related to a worse QoL. The empirical study revealed that post-COVID- 19 individuals present complications in relation to QoL, influenced mainly by self- perception of health and alcoholism. As for functionality, this was influenced by variables such as age, gender, schooling, profession, unmarried individuals, self- perceived health, hypertensive patients, patients who had suffered a previous stroke, previously bedridden or who needed help to walk, the need for orotracheal intubation, length of confinement in the ICU, length of hospitalization and time on mechanical ventilation.
dc.description.resumo: Traçar o perfil funcional e de qualidade de vida (QV) de indivíduos que receberam alta hospitalar em um período inferior a 90 dias, após internamento pela COVID-19. Metodologia: Trata-se de uma dissertação no formato multipaper. Inicialmente, foi realizada uma revisão sistemática de literatura, com o objetivo de analisar sistematicamente os estudos que investigaram a QV de indivíduos após hospitalização pela COVID-19, utilizou-se a Methodi Ordinatio. Posteriormente, é apresentado um estudo observacional transversal, com 93 indivíduos que receberam alta hospitalar em um período inferior a 90 dias, após internamento pela COVID-19 (agosto de 2021 a fevereiro de 2022). Foram aplicados os questionários: World Health Organization Quality of Life (WHOQOL) em sua versão de 8 questões e a Post Covid Functional Status Scale (PCFS). A aplicação ocorreu por meio de ligações telefônicas. Para a análise estatística foi utilizado o teste t, teste de correlação de Pearson, análise de variância e regressão linear múltipla. Resultados: O corpus de pesquisa da revisão sistemática foi composto por 38 estudos. Os resultados apontam uma grande diferença nos valores InOrdinatio (variação entre 90,00 e 2.950,15). Dos estudos elencados por meio da Methodi Ordinatio, a maioria demonstra uma pior qualidade de vida após internamento por COVID-19. A pesquisa empírica evidenciou que indivíduos com autopercepção de saúde positiva e não etilistas apresentaram uma melhor qualidade de vida. Idade, escolaridade, profissão, sexo feminino, indivíduos não casados, auto percepção de saúde negativa, hipertensos, sequelas de acidente vascular cerebral, acamados prévios, auxílio para deambular, necessidade de intubação orotraqueal, permanência em unidade de terapia intensiva, tempo de internamento e tempo em ventilação mecânica influenciaram negativamente na funcionalidade do público. Conclusão: A revisão de literatura revelou que indivíduos que necessitaram de internamento pela COVID-19 podem ter sua QV significativamente impactada. Sendo que a persistência dos sintomas, após alta hospitalar, parece ter relação com uma pior QV. Frente ao estudo empírico, este revelou que indivíduos pós COVID-19 apresentam complicações em relação à QV, influenciada principalmente pela autopercepção de saúde e etilismo. Quanto à funcionalidade, esta foi influenciada por variáveis como idade, sexo, escolaridade, profissão, indivíduos não casados, autopercepção de saúde, hipertensos, pacientes que sofreram AVC prévio, acamados previamente ou que necessitavam de auxílio para deambular, necessidade de intubação orotraqueal, tempo de confinamento em UTI, tempo de internamento e tempo em ventilação mecânica.
dc.identifier.citation: CAMILO, Lúcia Aparecida Lebioda. Avaliação do estado funcional e de qualidade de vida de indivíduos pós COVID-19. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa, Ponta Grossa, 2023.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Setor de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UEPGpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde
dc.subject: COVID-19
dc.subject: Funcionalidade
dc.subject: Qualidade de vida
dc.subject: Hospitalização
dc.subject: COVID-19
dc.subject: Functionality
dc.subject: Quality of life
dc.subject: Hospitalization
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.title: Avaliação do estado funcional e de qualidade de vida de indivíduos pós COVID-19
dc.type: Dissertação