dc.contributor.referee3: Mainardes, Jefferson
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4777713Y2&tokenCaptchar=03AIIukzh33-xeYdn4d-FFXYb90P_duvO-r7kpUlkkoiswyMxddP-vCqJI71kiqyEKQ1oDRnsB3ruCV9bjdRQy4f45pk-_O5BijmPMs0T5WQ62t3g96K7jNR1151Xa9cEW2wA0I0L0P_5bAlfnm6zyv-FpNzytyBGCs5mCu-OXLks7LE26L6sDyFXuovAddmxA8XdVo4tHQXIOfM6stua7TaaE5PhtQhSLXKKWlwHunOd0AOLX2H8Yo0H2QazmD_HZTQc2ub1FqzxCdcRsfaLiJLXpjWK68kv-d7SHFXkx-pwVVH2HuTuZ8_AYBbnJr5kX2rFUOWNXdjGJCVhL_H047sG9BPeNBGemsewiXFYBjOiXOUYyNsMIX0Pox3nA6ml1qcccAJC_q1MEBM4v17CkXNosXLwh9wW9GLcBbAHXpwH1NpcqVivmqNvdpFydF1yEnKe3ozqFARl_W5h8s3drklDu3Ncd5hZUmlNOdi6KgKsiLpUOQy2VJqTlbc0kWba1_ykmxqJ31V8xEGz6AUZdzkc0VfOoHS9HMAGe1A831foWem5LaDmYmNNGpydeQUqNS0CbyeFJ43RfmhTiAaYeMpr42pWRK4esmQpt_BR
dc.contributor.referee4: Campos, Névio de
dc.contributor.referee4: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4776641H6&tokenCaptchar=03AIIukziahg7PNZBOWbxT0p7x8orsWB_row51U4GuM7aPbLd7XsFybO_REOj-tCoaaSJEKNdNU0cpi6wT9jpa1uO7jciiHKSpL3on67_JOJ7H5CNg8vq3lXH5ZXeg46QpZFmzszr8wZsamjBXy0KmqdpCsSBEm0i9AVn7r3lqtpoHo_ELAGxY0GK7ml6FCjF1WscVgj3bS41QuMjDZ3UGtlXA7eJd64nPPSW8neWEsX2Kn9L4JQ-Hzd4Ik-p6hRm3ZencuVHm0DJAQuzGOKMprjvd5Upqqoro98QA2dTWDTKJvoqct_DWRlk_1i9tcoausnaxzkp1rIRwc4VrI4u-quHr5oE6eGIfy6kWSHosGhhcDy9K8FzYKaqx5bnrP79ACbpbSMR4yyb5yFdGbCtJ62ims8zRFoOt8otSi6BhyUlFCKkiY9gWZbUUWYX-tE4d15PWlLxf8Qw-4IJp8u1L_KP-m2eXQBjOI5hyHvhb8CpcTKmMxSyMSNHogrd9TlN22U7mpXd3U3xS1SZSC36m8NzIRtOjXAmRLesOEJymsX5RFFPTlFWzd-Ydj07aDnJyYs7iJ8Gc-N2B_A8ErgIwnuSFhqDfShpV4g
dc.creator: Camargo, Vanessa Rosana Peluchen
dc.creator.ID06483197926
dc.creator.Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4650350P7&tokenCaptchar=03AIIukzjBbxy3UK0EFaRjnRBrGFOQA9w0n_B-9T9TA-iC27z9Gm_asZ1gnop-NtEykTpdpyMYlUvt8W36iPbaSHd1eQui6g3Mj1rvqDr2ysN2PeKL35-HEwSgTewb108B7xVIA3eBZ6n-wcKDS7jxFUlHAFJ2g9M8D2xiWTew-gupwInc_huMJtsBknztVIUfUk7McUUyji4HxVitUsflAwb45dZOQdPGZK3LXH9sOjlRBlycZ3AdTdvoFo5t6vrYtzIjymEHMltc-IfIV6UIL6GjJ30zp4pKfkJezu_PgCdgOyVeoMgZBz1IddGxIYVtu0wtM0GaCs8t-9C9sq-FGttnfB_k_CcFOG8bXPlKDztv5ui7Z3E_IvHpwVTTvamxLK2W4vofcFgaOPHdfWIsvCqoCyErJ-g6dATJ0WLO77DHogyVT7TgWFuW0IU_F0A9TqsrBfzfpKo957rMVTK_dPNdf0i4zEVXP1vCnzTuSAmqr3FX5bcqt0mhCJ83DQrCAfWo4juvqqzbxAFHuDphuhGAxivn_FuQ_413aIen4gP8gh0GsKNBbMhkj_2qu_e53gxxHlf1tWZebV9Oug2yschDssJTtohjXg
dc.date.issued: 2022-07-20
dc.description.abstract: The present research had as general objective to analyze the specificities of public policies of educational evaluation and accountability in basic education in Brazil and Mexico, an objective that unfolds in the following specific objectives: a) to identify singularities that circumscribe the performance of the State from the field and symbolic power, in addition to its role as an evaluator and regulator of education; b) verify particularities that conceptually demarcate the issue of accountability in education; c) apprehend the performance and influence of International Organizations in the determination of national education and evaluation systems; d) investigate the directions of academic-scientific productions related to accountability in Brazil and Mexico; e) explain the specificities of basic education evaluation and accountability policies in Brazil and Mexico from the perspective of comparative education; and f) to compare specificities and perspectives on educational evaluation policies and accountability mechanisms in the configuration of national basic education systems in Brazil and Mexico. We anchor our research in Bourdieu (1989, 2003, 2008, 2014) and his concepts of State, field, symbolic power and scientific capital, in Bereday (1972), Bray and Thomas (1995), Nóvoa (2009) in the scope of comparative education , in Afonso (2007, 2008, 2014), Moreno (2016), González and Monarca (2018), Rodall (2006), O'Donnell (1998), Schedler (1999), Schneider and Nardi (2019) on accountability, not never forgetting the centrality of comparison in the research, a methodological option that demonstrated that the possibility of apprehending reality from different perspectives and reflections from other experiences are unique. We also make use of the Iramuteq software to map the production of knowledge, justified by the possibility of a significant increase in the efficiency of the procedures and the ease of locating textual fragments. In addition, methodologically, we also carry out document and content analysis that help us understand the legal apparatus of the national education and evaluation systems of the two countries. The research results show that accountability has different perspectives when used in both countries, with different conceptualizations, and in the Brazilian case, the distinction of educational accountability prevails, which includes evaluation and/or rendering of accounts and/or accountability. In the Mexican context, the concept has more emphatic roots coming from the area of administration, where even the terminology originates, we are referring to the prevalence of accountability in the educational environment. In addition, different fields, such as International Organizations and States, operate within the scope of symbolic power, insofar as they recommend, formulate and institute educational policies, namely in the context of educational evaluation, while also regulating and evaluating the system itself, making the education system and its agents responsible for their own actions reflected in the results. In short, thinking about what form of accountability is being put into practice and for what purposes is the challenge, considering that the legal documents analyzed show evidence of accountability and responsibility directed towards the school and teachers, especially in relation to the goals, purely quantitative and classificatory linked to the results of the evaluations.
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa teve como objetivo geral analisar as especificidades das políticas públicas de avaliação educacional e accountability na educação básica do Brasil e do México, objetivo que se desdobra nos seguintes objetivos específicos: a) identificar singularidades que circunscrevem a atuação do Estado a partir do campo e poder simbólico, além do seu papel enquanto avaliador e regulador da educação; b) verificar particularidades que demarcam conceitualmente a temática accountability na educação; c) apreender a atuação e influência de Organismos Internacionais na determinação dos sistemas nacionais de educação e avaliação; d) averiguar os direcionamentos das produções acadêmico-científicas relacionadas à accountability no Brasil e no México; e) explicitar as especificidades das políticas de avaliação da educação básica e accountability do Brasil e do México na perspectiva da educação comparada; e f) comparar especificidades e perspectivas acerca das políticas de avaliação educacional e mecanismos de accountability na configuração dos sistemas nacionais de educação básica do Brasil e do México. A pesquisa está ancorada em Bourdieu (1989, 2003, 2008, 2014) e seus conceitos de Estado, campo, poder simbólico e capital científico; em Bereday (1972), Bray e Thomas (1995), Nóvoa (2009), no âmbito da educação comparada; em Afonso (2007, 2008, 2014), Moreno (2016), González e Monarca (2018), Rodall (2006), O‟Donnell (1998), Schedler (1999), Schneider e Nardi (2019) sobre accountability, não esquecendo em nenhum momento a centralidade da comparação na pesquisa, opção metodológica que demonstrou que a possibilidade de apreensão da realidade sob diferentes perspectivas e reflexões de outras vivências, são ímpares. Também fez-se uso do software Iramuteq para o mapeamento da produção de conhecimento, justificando-se pela possibilidade de um aumento significativo na eficiência dos procedimentos e a facilidade na localização de fragmentos textuais. Além disso, metodologicamente, também se realizou análise documental e de conteúdo que possibilitou entender os aparatos legais dos sistemas nacionais de educação e avaliação dos dois países. Os resultados da pesquisa demonstram que accountability possui diferentes conceitualizações e utilização nos dois países. Enquanto no caso brasileiro prevalece a distinção de accountability educacional que contempla a avaliação e/ou a prestação de contas e/ou a responsabilização, no caso mexicano o conceito possui raízes mais enfáticas provenientes da área da administração, de onde, inclusive, a terminologia se origina, com prevalência da prestação de contas no meio educacional. Além disso, diferentes campos, como Organismos Internacionais e Estados operam no âmbito do poder simbólico, à medida que recomendam, formulam e instituem políticas educacionais, nomeadamente no contexto da avaliação educacional, ao mesmo tempo que também regulam e avaliam o próprio sistema, responsabilizando o sistema educacional e seus agentes pelas suas próprias ações refletidas nos resultados. Em suma, o desafio é pensar qual forma de accountability está sendo posta em prática e para que fins, considerando-se que os documentos legais analisados demonstram indícios de prestação de contas e responsabilização direcionadas para a escola e para os professores, principalmente em relação às metas puramente quantitativas e classificatórias vinculadas aos resultados de avaliações externas.
dc.identifier.citation: CAMARGO, Vanessa Rosana Peluchen. Políticas públicas de avaliação educacional e accountability: especificidades na educação básica do Brasil e do México. 2022. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa. Ponta Grossa. 2022.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UEPGpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Políticas de avaliação educacional
dc.subject: Accountability educacional
dc.subject: Educação comparada
dc.subject: Prestação de contas
dc.subject: Responsabilização
dc.subject: Educational evaluation policies
dc.subject: Educational accountability
dc.subject: Comparative education
dc.subject: Accountability
dc.subject: Accountability
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Políticas públicas de avaliação educacional e accountability: especificidades na educação básica do Brasil e do México.
dc.type: Tese