| dc.contributor.referee2 | Eger, Iriane | |
| dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | https://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4708948J3&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA5ozFshB-3EtL7_EId40C9IiRyMRMbthso0ySlC-CNPGh0SoKV9-Ww8DSSAY5Lqi4XPbi87mv7FrtOVf6U6xXLUpnrFtNzZu49IYjBXeji2wiJrTXq0wxoArf1rYX9thNxWFwUd6VbcppUAudP6brxhxW2_ridbxjTs7k8089DMyPqNpIyrKq9CYOsrYTGfIL8q5J6mAQ8ixWejg9z94LwUclnTmV7P0pS1l-UWp-C2hIzQRr8A8fCStW1MeQlVn0uilnY8BAlymqu4HcUE3aspDBPp6C-eE5xaMF3a3chdeT5cITGWJzhq15Qa5NSO2Nlsx56uial9l-EtGK1MDq5XuMWs-d3tmucn7KsVoV1cTnZLHsyhspSCuHqBz3fgK_5ijOyWoSllI7bUIUNHQrc2VA07fMdmZXGWhnP1uAmB7bEgeXzVzbsSCBeWwl0cT0gLaq-xDW8KewOOL4qteFWuJPBOYcOaM1XmYYtzsJh1Smc1lMEfCBPGkFshfnoeUARDQxy67oecASWUls0I-KY9gshKOPm-Gulk7jo3yqPrLJY_ZflEbHz-p6uyOeRuY2kJdJ5h3vuOvYte-i-zeIBprL0PSXO8-GqBz1LK86KCv1d_aAJ5kv2Du-t-_VxWe1XAi9TS7DUcCZGVqN4b2suMgJyqk7qg__jPqNO9pH8z4nC-gUo_2t9XR9FZt18of-MiElw6EhVTqA3LSjbxpXjzSjvO_CaCupqsSIa5X5ti1BqAqgYGpPQtiQklZ7OUS0sRpJ7fSQtzLnPrJ5yrq5kvD7Cw5QqIBT2mK7r1ozXiIgVPSGKP_-RDzkAiFSf2zabH8eQmR6iZxnpIilPJnQzkxgf7-Ezy9UnKEkPweCyVpZB6dIhWzcgbj0-1hoL5WNEOiKxCinXUKgp-5K2U2qHCPpMUtf4cJJ_o5KRsqXJLgEDDUqc | pt_BR |
| dc.creator | Musial, Letícia Binhara | |
| dc.creator.Lattes | https://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K2422755H9&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA4Qux8ekdJrzZ8H2NA1cdr6b4enXWATkG3hlpBMJT0fayeaquDOSLoCgH7FmgUFZiWO2jYe_LU8qSRmpNtGvTLqRkfr822CYdk4iP2Hmrc7P1RNrqAgnFsocfeaB_uUfAOZtml-8Jb3jJ5TOQYM2I4BcSPxL08O3kFTItIGNUGfvGU8TyqzRWHQFJUaieHLfAzfMLDmb2s0qAvGA90Ki6dWo8KhWZdeRkDQWz51F6Yz_5SCKmjPkO9hwe7xNEfr72Udmn4-RGepF8xvP78W2RclReaJGD2GPkPlcTAI572wipJ7QmhRONJLUsWoth1zkgGJrszdUh-DkYJsJXnZD6C4AAlQlKu-VPVKQ8jfBJAJmUL7C8Sff7fwrvxQEpAYn-9GQH2MenbRykKG7dNmbO2F_QGrh1H7PT5fV9_jENrJuQoPUt9fliphDy510UVdeDSCLxLe99M_UeotpTw6QZr-G5UEzn64RVx_HeqLJo__dSRbbCJvFFtUX85gB-QDVsQaLRnsZV7XiNwkVt0vvrfGaKEWbAKAncET6i_x41li5i9czWkRStaSALPDBIi6Hn8nCiIfSRiPOVTz_TQRHfgU8Xe_o4SVC8h7ITyY2HOzjlWEDaR7Vfhjcgjho1PSPNQ0ZdCfgFL2xewzjDUp57qyPCwcWpyg9Piu61RHmHt1EAIZhqew_-hbRm4xCgczvyHRb8bHspj5f78D5xZlViXsAzm03szNQZ908GJxkVuoZdqm7asO-4aVU0dVGwjVeRPYrKQ0j0ztUUtmSQCd5tUVbek73PYJZr0urLYaQxRP-NNnO39WyNKmTQzXVYnvw7k_GRPalE7wIQVYz0-eW-z1HPAycAlk35L9lv3EBdyzSN4Mjl9SWMJAeOXyvofBXABiNoT_I_RUZRRu6pQ_pj-fm06lrQ | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-05-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Sickle cell disease is characterized by mutations present in the β-globin gene, containing at least one βs allele which, when in homozygosity, identifies sickle cell anemia (HbSS). The pathophysiology of sickle cell disease begins with the polymerization and depolymerization of HbS, a process responsible for the initial changes in the erythrocyte membrane. Subsequently, a series of molecules and cells are recruited, expressed, and activated, both in the red blood cell membrane and in endothelial cells and circulation, generating a cascade of reactions and events responsible for the establishment of a chronic inflammatory process. One factor that may interfere with this inflammatory process, is the Duffy null phenotype. This phenotype results from a point mutation in the GATA-1 erythroid promoter box, leading to the silencing of Fyb antigen expression on the erythrocyte surface, which, when present, acts as a receptor for pro-inflammatory chemokines, participating in the modulation of the inflammatory response. Thus, the present study aimed to identify the influence of the GATA-1 mutation on the inflammatory process of sickle cell individuals. Genotyping was performed for the FY*01, FY*02, and FY*02N.01 alleles in samples from sickle cell individuals and healthy blood donors, in addition to measuring C- reactive protein (CRP), interleukin-8 (IL-8) and interleukin-1β (IL-1β) as inflammation markers, and lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) as a marker of hemolysis. The results showed that the mutated allele FY*02N.01 is found at a frequency almost twice higher in sickle cell individuals than in individuals without the disease. Regarding inflammation and hemolysis markers, CRP, IL-8 and LDH presented significant differences between sickle cell individuals and donors, with the highest levels found in the former group. No statistical difference was identified in the levels of IL-1β between the groups. The use of hydroxyurea by sickle cell disease patients did not show interference in the levels of the analyzed interleukins, with differences only identified in the levels of CRP and LDH with the medication's use. The GATA-1 mutation in homozygosity seemed to have an influence only on IL-8 levels in sickle cell individuals. From these results, it is concluded that sickle cell individuals present chronic inflammation, even when clinically stable, and the presence of the mutated allele may lead to increased serum levels of IL-8, contributing to the maintenance of the inflammatory process in these individuals. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A doença falciforme é caracterizada por mutações presentes no gene codificante da β-globina, contendo pelo menos um alelo βs que, quando em homozigose, identifica a anemia falciforme (HbSS). A fisiopatologia da doença falciforme tem início com a polimerização e despolimerização da HbS, processo responsável pelas primeiras alterações na membrana do eritrócito. A partir disso, uma série de moléculas e células são recrutadas, expressas e ativadas, tanto na membrana das hemácias quanto em células endoteliais e na circulação, gerando uma cascata de reações e eventos responsáveis pela instauração de um processo inflamatório crônico. Um fator que pode interferir nesse processo inflamatório é o fenótipo Duffy nulo. Esse fenótipo é resultado de uma mutação pontual no box do promotor eritroide GATA-1, que leva ao silenciamento da expressão do antígeno Fyb na superfície da hemácia que, quando presente, atua como um receptor para quimiocinas pró-inflamatórias, participando da modulação da resposta inflamatória. Dessa maneira, o presente trabalho buscou identificar a influência da mutação em GATA-1 no processo inflamatório de indivíduos falciformes. Foi realizada a genotipagem para os alelos FY*01, FY*02 e FY*02N.01 em amostras de indivíduos falciformes e de doadores de sangue saudáveis, além da dosagem da proteína C reativa (PCR), interleucina-8 (IL-8) e interleucina-1β (IL-1β) como marcadores de inflamação, e da lactato desidrogenase (LDH) como marcador de hemólise. Os resultados demonstraram que o alelo mutado FY*02N.01 é encontrado com uma frequência quase duas vezes maior em indivíduos falciformes do que em indivíduos sem a doença. Em relação aos marcadores de inflamação e hemólise, a PCR, IL-8 e LDH apresentaram diferença significativa entre falciformes e doadores, sendo os níveis mais altos encontrados no primeiro grupo. Não foi identificada diferença estatística nos níveis de IL-1β entre os grupos. O uso de hidroxiureia pelos indivíduos falciformes não demonstrou interferência nos níveis das interleucinas analisadas, sendo identificada diferença apenas nos níveis de PCR e LDH com o uso do medicamento. A mutação em GATA-1 em homozigose apresentou influência apenas sobre os níveis de IL-8 nos indivíduos falciformes. A partir desses resultados conclui-se que os indivíduos falciformes apresentam uma inflamação crônica, mesmo quando estáveis clinicamente, e a presença do alelo mutado pode levar ao aumento dos níveis séricos de IL-8, contribuindo para a manutenção do processo inflamatório nesses indivíduos. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | MUSIAL, Letícia Binhara. Relação entre os marcadores de inflamação e hemólise com a mutação em GATA-1 na doença falciforme. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biomédicas) - Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa, Ponta Grossa, 2024. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Setor de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEPG | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biomédicas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Doença da Hemoglobina S | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sistema do Grupo Sanguíneo Duffy | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | interleucina-8 | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | interleucina-1β | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | proteína C-reativa | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | lactato desidrogenase | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sickle Cell Disease | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Duffy Blood Group System | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | phenotype | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | genotype | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | interleukin-8 | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | interleukin-1β | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | C-reactive protein | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | lactate dehydrogenase | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |