O gênero Aechmea Ruiz & Pav. (Bromeliaceae – Bromelioideae) no Estado Paraná, Brasil
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Tardivo, Rosângela Capuano | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4703510A2 | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Estevan, Daniela Aparecida | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Smidt, Eric | |
| dc.creator | Miyamoto, Shyguek Nagazak Alves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Aechmea Ruiz & Pav. is the largest genus in the subfamily Bromelioideae Burnett (Bromeliaceae), with about 250 species distributed from Mexico to southern Argentina. Some species has complex taxonomic delimitations. Accordingly, this study presents a taxonomic analisys of Aechmea in the Paraná State, South Brazil, provinding identification key, species descriptions, illustrations and comments on the geographical distribution and conservation status. It was found twelve Aechmea species belonging to four subgenera: A. pectinata Baker, A. ornata Baker and A. nudicaulis (L.) Griseb. (A. subg. Pothuava); A. bromeliifolia (Rudge) Baker and A. triangularis L.B. Sm (A. subg. Macrochordion); A. distichantha Lem. (A. subg. Platyaechmea); A. recurvata (Klotzsch) L.B. Sm., A. gamosepala Wittm., A. cylindrata Lindm., A. coelestis (K. Koch) E. Morren, A. organensis Wawra, and A. caudata Lindm. (A. subg. Ortgiesia). Such species occur in two general patterns of geographic distribution: A. bromeliifolia, A. distichantha and A. recurvata can be found mainly on inland plateaus of Paraná, and all the other species are distributed from the coastal region to the west face of the Serra do Mar, except for A. nudicaulis also found in savanna relicts in the inlands of Paraná. Three species are endangered and two are vulnerable. Aechmea triangularis is citated for the first time for this state. Aechmea guaratubensis is proposed here as a new sinonim of A. recurvata. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Aechmea Ruiz & Pav. é o maior gênero da subfamília Bromelioideae Burnett (Bromeliaceae), apresentando cerca de 250 espécies distribuídas do México ao Sul da Argentina. O gênero apresenta complexos de espécies de difícil delimitação taxonômica. Nesse sentido, o presente estudo realizou o estudo taxonômico de Aechmea no Estado do Paraná, Brasil, apresentando chave de identificação, descrições das espécies e comentários acerca da distribuição geográfica e status de conservação das mesmas. Foram encontradas doze espécies de Aechmea no Paraná, pertencentes a quatro subgêneros: A. pectinata Baker, A. ornata Baker e A. nudicaulis (L.) Griseb. (A. subg. Pothuava); A. bromeliifolia (Rudge) Baker e A. triangularis L.B. Sm. (A. subg. Macrochordion); A. distichantha Lem. (A. subg. Platyaechmea); A. recurvata (Klotzsch) L.B. Sm., A. gamosepala Wittm., A. cylindrata Lindm., A. coelestis (K. Koch) E. Morren, A. organensis Wawra e A. caudata Lindm. (A. subg. Ortgiesia). Tais espécies se apresentam em dois padrões gerais de distribuição geográfica: A. bromeliifolia, A. distichantha e A. recurvata são encontradas nas regiões planaltinas do estado, e as demais espécies são distribuídas desde a região litorânea até a face oeste da Serra do Mar, com exceção de A. nudicaulis, também encontrada em relictos de cerrado no interior do estado. Três espécies estão em perigo de extinção e duas em situação vulnerável. Aechmea triangularis é citada pela primeira vez para o Paraná. Aechmea guaratubensis é proposta como nova sinonímia de A. recurvata. | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | Miyamoto, Shyguek Nagazak Alves. O gênero Aechmea Ruiz & Pav.(Bromeliaceae – Bromelioideae) no Estado Paraná, Brasil. 2013, 122f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas), Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa, Ponta Grossa, 2013. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Biologia Estrutural Molecular e Genética | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEPG | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Bromélias | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sul do Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Morfologia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Taxonomia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Bromeliads | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | South Brazil | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Morfology | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Taxonomy | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |
| dc.title | O gênero Aechmea Ruiz & Pav. (Bromeliaceae – Bromelioideae) no Estado Paraná, Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |