Significações e ressignificações do patrimônio cultural: as fazendas históricas e o turismo nos Campos Gerais do Paraná
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sahr, Cicilian Luiza Löwer
dc.contributor.advisor1: IDCPF:45197180900por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4703654H2por
dc.contributor.referee1: Souza, Marcelino de
dc.contributor.referee1: IDCPF:36544159972por
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4785327D7por
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, Andrea de Paula dos
dc.contributor.referee2: IDCPF:13427160866por
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4792885P1por
dc.creator: Gomes, Josélia Maria Loyola de Oliveira
dc.creator.IDCPF:33112025por
dc.date.issued: 2007-02-16
dc.description.abstract: The activity of cattle driving (tropeirsimo) has been a historical marker in the history of Brazil throughout the 18th and 19th century resulting in the effective integration of the South into the whole of the country. Thus, the Campos Gerais region has become an important element in the country’s structure. Cattle driving has left us an important historical-cultural legacy both in material and non-material forms. The herdsmen of the old times had developed a very specific way of life – in language, nutritional behavior and clothing. Chapels and ranches have been constructed along their trails. Today, the roads once used by the herdsmen and their living spaces represent an important historical moment which can be re-signified both by the local population and by tourists coming from near and far to visit this legacy. The main target of this research is to reflect critically on processes of signification and re-signification in relation to this heritage under the influence of tourism. For this purpose, vast theoretical and regional bibliographical material has been evaluated, and extensive field work has been performed. The analysis refers primarily to the architectural heritage of the old ranches (fazendas) of the Campos Gerais region involved in the cattle driving process, especially to those which have passed a process of re-signification acquiring a new language under the influence of tourism. These processes of re-signification appear in different forms on the ranches, ranging from visits to farm houses with preserved furniture and decorations, participation in walking and riding trails along the old roads, experiencing the fazenda life of the old days, with traditional dishes, story telling and memories, at the campfire and with chimarrão (mate tea), up to the use of documentaries and folklore presentations. In 2003, a specific tourist project, the “Rota dos Tropeiros” (=The cattle driving trail), has been launched in Paraná to coordinate different tourist attractions based on its regional character and reinforcing the re-signification process of the tropeirismo. The activity of cattle driving (tropeirsimo) has been a historical marker in the history of Brazil throughout the 18th and 19th century resulting in the effective integration of the South into the whole of the country. Thus, the Campos Gerais region has become an important element in the country’s structure. Cattle driving has left us an important historical-cultural legacy both in material and non-material forms. The herdsmen of the old times had developed a very specific way of life – in language, nutritional behavior and clothing. Chapels and ranches have been constructed along their trails. Today, the roads once used by the herdsmen and their living spaces represent an important historical moment which can be re-signified both by the local population and by tourists coming from near and far to visit this legacy. The main target of this research is to reflect critically on processes of signification and re-signification in relation to this heritage under the influence of tourism. For this purpose, vast theoretical and regional bibliographical material has been evaluated, and extensive field work has been performed. The analysis refers primarily to the architectural heritage of the old ranches (fazendas) of the Campos Gerais region involved in the cattle driving process, especially to those which have passed a process of re-signification acquiring a new language under the influence of tourism. These processes of re-signification appear in different forms on the ranches, ranging from visits to farm houses with preserved furniture and decorations, participation in walking and riding trails along the old roads, experiencing the fazenda life of the old days, with traditional dishes, story telling and memories, at the campfire and with chimarrão (mate tea), up to the use of documentaries and folklore presentations. In 2003, a specific tourist project, the “Rota dos Tropeiros” (=The cattle driving trail), has been launched in Paraná to coordinate different tourist attractions based on its regional character and reinforcing the re-signification process of the tropeirismo.eng
dc.description.resumo: A atividade do tropeirismo nos séculos XVIII e XIX foi um marco na história brasileira, possibilitando integrar efetivamente o sul ao restante do Brasil, articulando – nesse contexto – a região dos Campos Gerais do Paraná. Em termos de patrimônio histórico-cultural – tangível e intangível - o tropeirismo deixou importante legado. Os tropeiros traziam consigo um modo de vida – linguajar, alimentação e vestimentas. Capelas e sedes de fazendas foram sendo construídas ao longo de seus percursos. Os caminhos percorridos pelos tropeiros e os espaços de vivência deste importante momento histórico, podem hoje, ressignificados, serem conhecidos e vivenciados por moradores destes locais e por turistas vindos de regiões adjacentes ou remotas. O objetivo central desta pesquisa é refletir sobre as significações e ressignificações deste patrimônio pelo turismo. O estudo se pauta em material bibliográfico de cunho teórico e regional, bem como, em trabalho de campo. A análise se concentra no patrimônio arquitetônico das antigas fazendas relacionadas ao tropeirismo nos Campos Gerais do Paraná, sobretudo aquelas que absorveram, num processo de ressignificação cultural, uma nova linguagem através do turismo. Nas Fazendas, a ressignificação se apresenta das mais diversas formas, entre estas: na visitação à casa-sede da fazenda - com móveis e decorações conservadas, nos passeios a pé ou cavalgadas por trilhas antigas, na vivência das atividades da fazenda, nos pratos típicos servidos, nas histórias e causos relembrados, nas rodas de fogo e de chimarrão, nos documentários exibidos e nas encenações realizadas. O projeto “Rota dos Tropeiros” do Paraná, lançado em 2003, vem possibilitando a articulação de diferentes ofertas turísticas, dando-lhes um caráter regional e reforçando esse processo de ressignificação do tropeirismo.por
dc.identifier.citation: GOMES, Josélia Maria Loyola de Oliveira. Signification and re-signification of cultural heritage: the historical ranches (fazendas) of the Campos Gerais region in Southern Brazil and tourism. 2007. 162 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Sociedade, Direito e Cidadania) - UNIVERSIDADE ESTADUAL DE PONTA GROSSA, Ponta Grossa, 2007.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: UNIVERSIDADE ESTADUAL DE PONTA GROSSApor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Sociedade, Direito e Cidadaniapor
dc.publisher.initials: UEPGpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós Graduação em Ciências Sociais Aplicadaspor
dc.subjectressignificação culturalpor
dc.subjecttropeirismopor
dc.subjectfazendas históricaspor
dc.subject: Campos Gerais (PR)por
dc.subjectturismopor
dc.subjectre-significationeng
dc.subjectcultureeng
dc.subjectcattle drivingeng
dc.subjecttropeirismoeng
dc.subjecthistorical rancheseng
dc.subjectfazendaseng
dc.subject: Campos Gerais (PR)eng
dc.subjecttourism.eng
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADASpor
dc.title: Significações e ressignificações do patrimônio cultural: as fazendas históricas e o turismo nos Campos Gerais do Paranápor
dc.title.alternative: Signification and re-signification of cultural heritage: the historical ranches (fazendas) of the Campos Gerais region in Southern Brazil and tourismeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor