dc.contributor.referee3: Machado Junior, Claudio de Sá
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4753467D0&tokenCaptchar=03AGdBq24iBhzmpdU2z-t4p3CzywZi77Q0waGw1UV4WnLd7RrHg9qyCb78bJBdN1r1msLmNWkr4Skrs4sNDNt3ZdGqhab5dedsz48ZLwgD2jcEzwpRICTGUVJGOlB8tR_ThPAL4izoNQCM2PfIKgT36n1c65VK3qsVO3Yh1fhwEU4FScih66zaC23xa-47j3izHtuSY7L7NNQfJAuMCjc4SNx1oJVvuMgoODanzJhlNNAjWw5feSfFiGAzZI96uMrEiTse0U0QVX1FcffWV_zRAxvNTT8MtbsCBe_RKEK0ObnPv2kV3f-WyOGmqXIibC7Q0yRgq6Xu1i-pPzL0Zn68bHFN5R_l_7jBIgcPIjhOaucY3pZIcxjZoNyoN0GyzqWtHXS4onL3r2ETJJkXPPfgK_VUXyKpPIaO-5ui94w-kMY1SUWo8hv12UFSOmcQWqsSnmPo-IQgYgAkp0umDN7Eq5-fR-RcRcLdej809VmCsYjLp7cZGUM5KnyKqAQxzajO626qr0VqeqoT1YwUR1Yyt9A3ZhvNeAfU4Qpt_BR
dc.contributor.referee4: Carminati, Celso João
dc.contributor.referee4: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4762656Z6&tokenCaptchar=03AGdBq26FlbDlZlHhNG_yg-aNYPEKWDb0fCgcsudZ3jsxw21UsuznxlcWEBQosVoHMCe07tbRUXK24-snCkH-WmU0fiFzqNwbMeGw2vDUkDWMBd13qv3GvXSj5AS6-obi_EqB5mMjd6SXDo6PHzeC9HK86le4SPKbV88zj15bhYxBU_6NrH9arTAVUn9_NvMsV5dZ9cdVn5iNPv92s-1L4JEXq_kS5k4kTsV0HthHeY_CqsNT5vVAva7dhNMDUbuwRpo0qnK0oQ2P9vOrj1OtJ0hwZ0XJI1GqvvtKwwxykIZ2-S57c6mPd7N23mVGJC7nVrQeryJaQZ0c_lm7p9fNkqdW-d7AsVJ0Q8ls5umGzEJ5nDyg9I20n2q1v1Mc3vgIxvffEn9pLfhks7eG_yXgp3QVMErBju2auJg0ha8MmLfZ7BBtsj678wY2mR8yJMJo4JRDdZ5lwm8yTVRDtQ5I_6lDEcT01SJuZw-lXyCuoZNYIZ4OTXDn9a_7aipA-3GkcEEr0_XeBFrtYC077X-G8VEWMLBlaBZAFZzSUoPwuLDZINVa-AB6Jas
dc.creator: Souza, Lucineia Moreira de
dc.creator.ID044856079-84
dc.creator.Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4237945E0&tokenCaptchar=03AGdBq26gBzlCQZ5ckID5YNDKRvJQfzirZVst8faZl_49s_G2LUbL0kLpVio9j15WF4MXSu5XF4IYRp-iqrh1i0WgVnujxXS2cBgT4HBTemsw_Er4rkMOPcDmOOKwHj6y1Gk3djqKdD3IvPPpLa8_AY73Z-r2iet96CJQkWHy6en5-nJWa2RTJRsCBHOxc_lSbPnrOaD5kD5dAk_WloYh-KhTAAT_1yOwMybE4exln_O0i9lBaTAPpZZUCZof1Pre1_yG-PQHnDY8eeP7mwy_CBx61_tx_ik0_n1MHMOJDkeEMst4wp70QebDsHT1MKmMhrV4t0WB2XjNg9GkYzToQDDA2CBcWqBeGIFu7OziljHX7Rtp1QTjr0tFNdAl0OuZ2YheVsu8qvAkX7lVaXLx5WSoVrY_7gdUG7yjckQfcPvYjhd85WtR2ue1NHbzzXfx3mLSKQQcz8dWszMKV8nDDZxeAC5klTAV-WadAi-nD0r6PkxYcFsRHk1WuT3scL_V0dc7F6DEmyR2J-s8iUPUYOIZ6eofqxhXmApt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-22
dc.description.abstract: The problem of this thesis is to discuss how the newspaper Folha do Oeste was constituted in a strategy of intellectual intervention, from the proposition of higher education for Guarapuava (Paraná), notably with regard to the School of Agronomy and Veterinary, and the Faculty of Philosophy, Sciences and Letters, in the period between 1953 and 1973. The initial time frame is linked to the moment when the School of Agronomy and Veterinary was proposed by the newspaper owner and state deputy Antônio Lustosa de Oliveira; the final one is related to the publications dealing with the installation of the Faculty of Philosophy, Sciences and Letters. The general objective is to analyze the strategies promoted by Folha do Oeste in the defense of a higher education project. From this, the following specific objectives are derived: 1) to reconstitute a part of the history of Folha do Oeste in a relational way to the other local newspapers and to the field of journalism; 2) to present the way in which Folha do Oeste propagated the idea of agricultural education, notably of the School of Agronomy and Veterinary for Guarapuava, articulating the interventions of Antônio Lustosa de Oliveira, owner of this press and member of local and state politics; 3) to make explicit the strategies of Folha do Oeste in the defense of the primacy of the School of Agronomy and Veterinary and of the importance of the Faculty of Philosophy, Sciences and Letters. This analytical course is based on the following documents: editions of Folha do Oeste; editions of the newspapers O Guayra, O Pharol, and A Cidade; draft legislation, book by Antônio Lustosa de Oliveira and by memorialists, Book of Records of the Faculty of Philosophy, Sciences and Letters (1970), which are available in the collection of the Centro de Documentação e Memória de Guarapuava e Região and in the Museu Casa Benjamin C. Teixeira, in the online archives of the Paraná Legislative Assembly and the Federal Chamber of Deputies. In addition, it is based on the debates of intellectual history and intellectuals in dialogue with the sociology of intellectuals, particularly in the discussion around the political intervention of intellectuals (Gisèle Sapiro), intellectual as an agent of the cultural and the political (Pascal Ory and JeanFrançois Sirinelli) and the concepts of capital, field and habitus (Pierre Bourdieu). This research is added to other existing researches that use this newspaper as a source or object, broadening itself as it focuses on the problem of higher education. The peculiarity of our research concerns the explanation that the Folha do Oeste took a position in defense of the prevalence of agricultural and cattle-raising higher education, while engaging in favor of the School of Philosophy, Sciences and Letters. This periodical was a means of intellectual intervention, in which higher education was one of the agendas considered of great importance, by emphasizing the idea of this newspaper as a space of mediation between the interests of the groups inherited from the old ruralist families and the horizons of expectation that were sought to be legitimized as an expression of the entire city of Guarapuava and the entire western region of Paraná.
dc.description.resumo: O problema desta tese consiste em discutir como o jornal Folha do Oeste se constituiu em uma estratégia de intervenção intelectual, a partir da proposição de ensino superior para Guarapuava (Paraná), notadamente no que diz respeito à Escola de Agronomia e Veterinária e Faculdade de Filosofia, Ciências e Letras, no período circunscrito entre 1953 e 1973. O recorte temporal inicial está vinculado ao momento em que a Escola Superior de Agronomia e Veterinária foi proposta pelo proprietário do jornal e deputado estadual Antônio Lustosa de Oliveira; já o final está relacionado às publicações que tratam da instalação da Faculdade de Filosofia, Ciências e Letras. O objetivo geral é analisar as estratégias promovidas pelo Folha do Oeste na defesa de um projeto de formação superior. Disso depreendem-se os seguintes objetivos específicos: 1) reconstituir uma parte da história do Folha do Oeste de modo relacional aos demais jornais locais e ao campo do jornalismo; 2) apresentar o modo como o Folha do Oeste propagava a ideia de ensino agrícola, notadamente da Escola de Agronomia e Veterinária para Guarapuava, articulandose às intervenções de Antônio Lustosa de Oliveira, proprietário desse impresso e integrante da política local e estadual; 3) explicitar as estratégias do Folha do Oeste na defesa da primazia da Escola de Agronomia e Veterinária e da importância da Faculdade de Filosofia, Ciências e Letras. Esse percurso analítico faz-se a partir dos seguintes documentos: edições do Folha do Oeste; edições dos jornais O Guayra, O Pharol, A Cidade; projetos de lei, livro de Antônio Lustosa de Oliveira e de memorialistas, Livro de Registros da Faculdade de Filosofia, Ciências e Letras (1970), que estão disponíveis no acervo do Centro de Documentação e Memória de Guarapuava e Região e no Museu Casa Benjamin C. Teixeira, nos arquivos online da Assembleia Legislativa do Paraná e da Câmara Federal de Deputados. Além disso, apoia-se nos debates da história intelectual e dos intelectuais em diálogo com a sociologia dos intelectuais, particularmente na discussão em torno da intervenção política dos intelectuais (Gisèle Sapiro), intelectual como agente do cultural e do político (Pascal Ory e Jean-François Sirinelli) e nos conceitos de capital, campo e habitus (Pierre Bourdieu). Esta pesquisa soma-se às demais já existentes que usam esse impresso como fonte ou objeto, ampliando-se à medida que privilegia o problema do ensino superior. A peculiaridade de nossa pesquisa concerne à explicitação de que o Folha do Oeste assumiu uma posição em defesa da prevalência da educação superior agrícola e pecuarista, sem deixar de se engajar em prol da Faculdade de Filosofia, Ciências e Letras. Trata-se este periódico como um meio de intervenção intelectual, em que o ensino superior foi uma das pautas consideradas de grande importância, ao enfatizar a ideia deste jornal como um espaço de mediação entre os interesses dos grupos herdeiros das antigas famílias de ruralistas e os horizontes de expectativa que se buscava legitimar como expressão de toda a cidade de Guarapuava e toda a região Oeste do Paraná.
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Lucineia Moreira de. Discursos sobre ensino superior no jornal Folha do Oeste (1953-1973): entre a Escola de Agronomia e Veterinária e a Faculdade de Filosofia, Ciências e Letras (Guarapuava, Paraná). 2022. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa. Ponta Grossa. 2022.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UEPGpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Jornal Folha do Oeste
dc.subject: Ensino Superior
dc.subject: Escola Superior de Agronomia e Veterinária
dc.subject: Faculdade de Filosofia, Ciências e Letras
dc.subject: Folha do Oeste newspaper
dc.subject: Higher Education
dc.subject: School of Agronomy and Veterinary Sciences
dc.subject: School of Philosophy, Sciences and Languages
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Discursos sobre ensino superior no jornal Folha do Oeste (1953-1973): entre a Escola de Agronomia e Veterinária e a Faculdade de Filosofia, Ciências e Letras (Guarapuava, Paraná).
dc.type: Tese