O PÚBLICO, O PRIVADO E O ESTADO SOB A LÓGICA DO CAPITAL: A EXPANSÃO DO ENSINO SUPERIOR NO SUDOESTE DO PARANÁ
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Subtil, Maria José | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1ID | CPF:35881712900 | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4707744H9 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Dalarosa, Adair Angelo | |
| dc.contributor.referee1ID | CPF:82330948700 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4708911U4 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Piton, Ivania Marini | |
| dc.contributor.referee2ID | CPF:76243940900 | por |
| dc.creator | Turmena, Leandro | |
| dc.creator.ID | CPF:03752400986 | por |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-07-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | of Paraná in the period of 1967 to 2009. The political and economical determinants of the process of expansion of higher education in this region are analyzed, considering the social organization of work (capitalist relationships of production) and the function of the State in the formation of educational politics. The cutting of the object indicates the origin of the first IES (the decade of 1960) and the proliferation of new courses stemming from the 9394/96 Law of the region. Therefore, the survey is epistemologically set in the method of dialectic historic materialism, more specifically in the categories of totality, of contradiction and of mediation. There first was made a contextualization of the Southwest region of Paraná: historical, geographical, political, economical and higher education data (origin and expansion). Next, it moved in the direction of historical development of higher education in Brazil and in the State of Paraná and the function that the State took on in the historical periods determined. Finally, the relationships between the social organization of work, the State reform and the higher education in the decade of 1990 was analyzed. What showed up from the analyses done was that the expansion of higher education in Southwest Paranà starting from the decade, 1990, is articulated dialectically with the form of capitalistic production. The State takes on the administration and the financing of the demands of the society legislating the form of financing of the openings in the private institutions. Thus, contradictorily there was an offer, even though reduced, of public higher education. The survey also showed that the higher education that expands in the logic of the market is the result of the “market of knowledge”, applied to the formation of complex work in order to attend the logic of he “knowledge for the market” under the ideological discourse of development and of employment, which has attracted middle class educational services, though actually having a crisis in this sector. The survey was explicit that the logics of the capital indicate a “development” of the productive forces based on the formation of higher education for the work market and that there is not the development of the survey and the production of knowledge as its main orientation, at least in the investigated region. Above all, it seeks to capacitate workers for the work market and reserves manual labor for minimal qualification. In theory, the formation in higher education, which was actually investigated, has little to contribute for the formation of critical and capable citizens to carry out the political control of the State middle class. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa investiga a expansão do ensino superior no Sudoeste do Estado do Paraná no período de 1967 a 2009. Analisou-se os determinantes políticos e econômicos do processo de expansão do ensino superior nesta região, considerando a organização social do trabalho (relações capitalistas de produção) e a função do Estado na formulação das políticas educacionais. O recorte do objeto indica a origem da primeira IES (década de 1960) e a proliferação de novos cursos a partir da Lei 9394/96 na região. Para tanto, a pesquisa está assentada epistemologicamente no método do materialismo histórico dialético, mais especificamente nas categorias da totalidade, da contradição e da mediação. Primeiramente foi feita a contextualização da região Sudoeste do Paraná: dados históricos, geográficos, políticos, econômicos e o ensino superior (origem e expansão). Em seguida apontou-se o desenvolvimento histórico do ensino superior no Brasil e no Estado do Paraná e a função que o Estado assumiu nos determinados períodos históricos. Por fim analisou-se as relações entre a organização social do trabalho, a reforma do Estado e o ensino superior na década de 1990. A partir das análises feitas constatou-se que a expansão do ensino superior no Sudoeste do Paraná a partir da década de 1990 se articula dialeticamente com o modo de produção capitalista. O Estado assume a gestão e o financiamento das demandas da sociedade, legislando de modo a financiar as vagas das instituições privadas. Assim, contraditoriamente houve a oferta, mesmo que reduzida, de ensino superior público. A pesquisa evidenciou também que o ensino superior que se expande na lógica do mercado é fruto do “mercado do conhecimento”, aplicado à formação do trabalho complexo para atender a lógica do “conhecimento para o mercado” sob o discurso ideológico do desenvolvimento e da empregabilidade, o que tem atraído a burguesia de serviços educacionais, embora atualmente haja crise no setor. A pesquisa explicitou que as lógicas do capital indicam um “desenvolvimento” das forças produtivas com base na formação em nível superior para o mercado de trabalho, e que não tem como princípio norteador o desenvolvimento da pesquisa e a produção de conhecimento, pelo menos na região investigada. Acima de tudo busca capacitar trabalhadores para o mercado de trabalho e para a reserva de mão de obra com qualificação mínima. Em tese, a formação em nível superior, na realidade investigada, tem pouco a contribuir para a formação de cidadãos críticos e capazes de exercer o controle político do Estado burguês. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | TURMENA, Leandro. The public, the private and the State under the logic of the capital: the expansion of higher education in Southwestern Paraná. 2009. 150 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - UNIVERSIDADE ESTADUAL DE PONTA GROSSA, Ponta Grossa, 2009. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | UNIVERSIDADE ESTADUAL DE PONTA GROSSA | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEPG | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
| dc.subject | Estado | por |
| dc.subject | política educacional | por |
| dc.subject | ensino superior | por |
| dc.subject | expansão | por |
| dc.subject | Sudoeste do Paraná | por |
| dc.subject | State | eng |
| dc.subject | educational politics | eng |
| dc.subject | higher education | eng |
| dc.subject | Expansion | eng |
| dc.subject | Southwest Paraná | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.title | O PÚBLICO, O PRIVADO E O ESTADO SOB A LÓGICA DO CAPITAL: A EXPANSÃO DO ENSINO SUPERIOR NO SUDOESTE DO PARANÁ | por |
| dc.title.alternative | The public, the private and the State under the logic of the capital: the expansion of higher education in Southwestern Paraná | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |