dc.contributor.instituicao-banca1: Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa
dc.contributor.instituicao-banca2: Universidade Estadual do Centro-Oeste
dc.contributor.referee1: Santos, Francieli Lunelli
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4712346U6&tokenCaptchar=03AOLTBLTEnI2ZfJTW6wj7si_Enb72gPFMGf3qL8z2FtnwrTVyGU176A49rqnlC1tVSYhj--3tNSyCiPE4lzv2USG64OzZ_HwCwNtA1lcRiN1vLwuqq1ZcCqVcNHmvhjqfLXwhUWFPYstTA-dtoWTaoM9iU2hXcwWZEpSzxdZkVxA3FLyD56IUpPpjP98xtLPDUtSyEALb5CXKTpt4QTGYy0Dca6DWRInbW9iP6voeM4y3cPeBEAZ44jmotdxKX--lLZ_kn0B-ZF_1Ds5XVaHrIhqXcUGjN0MrJrDL63xA2O063PALiiW83U_xk0lW-vN4KCBvvBXAQszaRtUFnV3Xu_GwaBdGdKNoaUMTF4eGtm6NfPIv4rrdmYkWRVdAod9Lvroh7Pb8cbdCgG_pMksVcMDRCH3bYKzCoxpn4Mqt1D9nsD_YMjHLMVMxGspVb_akfE1M4pkJLOf-LMZjeMGDAkOdv-DJ_mMlcpze69Q1VrF2r-oi2jvJUI59wQ3MGpIyYGzNi2xtovbbKiCsvQmkSjL89iUoS8vSyWAD2xmW2hgQBgJWQ-fK9wk
dc.contributor.referee2: Gillies, Ana Maria Rufino
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4700446Z4&tokenCaptchar=03AOLTBLSFq2m-djy7j_AelWcK1V1b94zn7LdLrDRjK1xog8PGxMNi9qSDATzqm9MeDVeul1XOG9Ms52Bs_ZxjNcoEbMfDWaPcO4Tp1v5ykHJM2j949mVsTVebUGNjmyC2kJ0QMNGWfbfT2zfi1h4aNuy_JfXRKw1uAPSk6ZGG5mPAYhl0abDEep_GKzKSAwJUwNb78QQMwJ3Lvf3BvWPueVwm7Ibw4H0BY211bT4vQVsGpxxtj3LPa1X7vZaMkOcu4Gn-nFeW6kKKVcz1HWda5e7orJ-_cBOzIatYLHNb3avRwnyJL-YeYR48wZ9wZ62y0QIhtHK2_ky-Xo9LXhfXlmGOVA1E3cxF0q77bRLiBdDvVLncNgDGWPz3zIFomM9jVA7WbBIc45DEoMX8dUzHlcgz7deoTFmc8s6U0-gIe75d-wDhxXqh4WjaCltQG-bUtYYo09sYwhd0gKsUZcMWcv0o0ouWSCqHO5YEoLbTH_CvEKlodCCDReB0LM5KJbUDEJP0pLfMKPrC8_axIbPcEyqWWnkQXDoY1iHrZsT9jURnSP9OZ46iPwApt_BR
dc.creator: Barbosa, Audrey Franciny
dc.creator.ID092.663.289-28
dc.creator.Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4352596D5&tokenCaptchar=03AOLTBLSYYkoLS-J-f92KmrFiow6XgLrBvEd_ZpU7wL3E1bYIj48hoVwsiy24RuzE73syTjiAcmP5lvUzHgcAvwRqZHN5etLYJnmT2-hZ4nEC8MUxJjIaNeo2jSaTxNIPHQ-VvzCndoZG-rh0qd10bgYWA8kQ2oAYwHGy7hiiSQRqRiGd1kL-s43HDijdAj6VhuwsSmhiCFIq_o3OX3a_NxmsQZWtMND2oRDbjcmpY5SKj1FWasQ6lz50ev3x21fJyf191eYIMmMAunvUAkLQGb0zXSHzFrZHvR_8cpAeXNPBiTCuUx9cZaioTjolcgCFZAv_QcoQTsdrLCH-wtjrSmFf6WSW_btntprQ2luxF53yRJ66lkf38_RTWzTQnie-b2dE3tIRc5_fPN94gUAJ6ErjtWRKDemSHmLzbnDOKhX0w3zUpIReJUbNI_K6hVj_k-CuNZwXsDLj-8q6fLKmordqUvmuVbZ08H5JZMR0ca2nnqeV_6ibzs7vRPB-oDyjDxPyuCLiJDpQO19JgdN0oW7cPiPGP3sxRjp4EBJlTYfXCoCFBSnIhUIpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2019-08-23
dc.description.abstract: It is understood that school photography goes beyond mere mimesis of reality, its production and uses carry a complexity of visual discourses and social functions that insert it in the field of representations and visualities. Therefore, it is a potential cultural artifact for historiographic problematization. Given such premises about the portrait produced in and for the school, the present paper aims to understand how the photographic representation of some school spaces in Ponta Grossa city was given by the Photo Bianchi studio's lens during its first photographers generation, comprehended between 1913-1943. The research uses the studio negative plates available at the Foto Bianchi Fund, located at the Paraná Memory House (Ponta Grossa), and some paper photographs available at the Campos Gerais Museum collection (Ponta Grossa). In addition, in order to contribute and support the analysis, a set of secondary sources are fundamental to the discussions: Paraná’s Public Instruction Regulation (1890), Paraná’s State Teaching Code (1917), Practical Handbook of Photographia (1925) and The Educational Bases of the Normal School (1927). Along with the sources of the period, the interviews of Rauly Bianchi (1982) and Raul Bianchi (2001) are essential to the problematic of some questions about the studio and its trajectory. Given this, the research is inserted in the History of Representations field, having as references Sandra Pesavento (2009), Roger Chartier (2010) and José Martins (2009). Also, it has the theoretical support of studies by Peter Burke and Boris Kossoy (2009; 2014) about the photography’s use as a historiographical document, Ulpiano Meneses (2003; 2005; 2012) and Raimundo Martins (2006) with their discussions about the Visual History and Visual Culture, André Rouillé (2009) and François Soulages (2005) regarding photographic statute and photographicity, Ana Maria Mauad (1996), Carvalho e Lima (1997) and Ivo Canabarro (2015) regarding a critical-analytical methodology against photographic documents. Finally, to support the school portrait’s notion, the researches of Rachel Abdala (2013) and Alik Wunder (2008) are used.
dc.description.resumo: Compreende-se que a fotografia escolar vai além de mera mimese da realidade, sua produção e usos carregam uma complexidade de discursos visuais e funções sociais que à inserem no campo das representações e visualidades. Logo, ela é um artefato cultural potencial para a problematização historiográfica. Tendo em mente tais premissas acerca do retrato produzido na e para à escola, a presente dissertação tem como objetivo compreender como se deu a representação fotográfica de alguns dos espaços escolares ponta-grossenses pelas lentes do estúdio Foto Bianchi durante sua primeira geração de fotógrafos, aqui proposta entre os anos de 1913-1943. A pesquisa recorre as chapas de negativos do estúdio disponíveis no Fundo Foto Bianchi, localizado na Casa da Memória Paraná (Ponta Grossa), e algumas fotografias em papel disponíveis no acervo do Museu Campos Gerais (Ponta Grossa). Além disso, a fim contribuir e dar sustentação às análises, um conjunto de fontes secundárias são fundamentais para as discussões realizadas, a saber: o Regulamento de Instrução Pública do Paraná (1890), o Código de Ensino do Estado do Paraná (1917), o Manual Prático de Photographia (1925) e As Bases Educativas da Escola Normal (1927). Juntamente com as fontes do período, as entrevistas de Rauly Bianchi (1982) e Raul Bianchi (2001) são essenciais para a problemática de algumas questões à respeito do estúdio e sua trajetória. Frente a isto, a pesquisa está inserida no campo da História das Representações, tendo como referências Sandra Pesavento (2009), Roger Chartier (2010) e José Martins (2009). Além disso, conta com o aporte teórico dos estudos de Peter Burke e Boris Kossoy (2009; 2014) acerca do uso da fotografia enquanto documento historiográfico, Ulpiano Meneses (2003; 2005; 2012) e Raimundo Martins (2006) com suas discussões sobre a História Visual e Cultura Visual, André Rouillé (2009) e François Soulages (2005) à respeito do estatuto fotográfico e fotograficidade, Ana Maria Mauad (1996), Carvalho e Lima (1997) e Ivo Canabarro (2015) no que se refere à uma metodologia crítica-analítica frente aos documentos fotográficos. Por fim, para embasar a noção de retrato escolar são utilizadas as pesquisas de Rachel Abdala (2013) e Alik Wunder (2008).
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.identifier.citation: BARBOSA, Audrey Franciny. Foto Bianchi: retratos e representações visuais do escolar (Ponta Grossa, 1913-1943). 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa, Ponta Grossa, 2019.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de História
dc.publisher.initials: UEPGpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em História
dc.subject: Retratos escolares
dc.subject: Foto Bianchi
dc.subject: Representação Visual
dc.subject: School portraits
dc.subject: Foto Bianchi
dc.subject: Visual Representation
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR
dc.title: Foto Bianchi: retratos e representações visuais do escolar (Ponta Grossa/PR, 1913-1943)
dc.type: Dissertação