dc.contributor.referee2: Juliasse, Arlindo Cornelio Ntunduatha
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K8768812E6&tokenCaptchar=03AGdBq25l3-ut5ecvsoTBgj_EutG0I946J5LmNnaCNAHYmhVEodanmOL0G5W9kMbTOo1TyzG5L9edwH8fk-IqHTkN7eZgjWw6jKz751_aAUMFv8ec4NP1KKGG6SywiK2Ub_41OR9POczwm2NZMUy9PhOBvUDRaepwpFQzCfspuphMB0igZ6NNt3bx01rmRY3huafgcU223n2nOyzAl530e_gkZKnEs26rfEE75HuzCoQjplF5wDUzHa-wC3PTRhgPtDixoVf2JHbSe_dm6COcjqS0ZDQPTdBWh-YTrko5mXQ-jDjf9O6OrzPBJKHdktIzvOWim8iUAjQbbwkb3hg4mMCROxe-RyzVRs-LhWOYObrKCcJ1FYvabGefR7DER0j5sihAX_PXQD7CmbiE_wLPWcOWGgV3j_Xw-CrhxcHOQA07JwXHshaUSDkb3W6AFELYsMMT3mBcuhRkT1MFkP_Yk9cbA2IACK0W5qYYgbYjAY6w0KeiNfEBpmc
dc.contributor.referee3: Darcoleto, Carina Alves da Silva
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4777723J6&tokenCaptchar=03AGdBq248favGrjYKr5JOTGeGUI8ImSuASP4pFqoA7hUZ9ounDNqXxLRnIUrlje_tnkfgEpQow6xYe1-w3YGMtOgMCH9Brhy3SLov8at0gxZNf-gdfk9hLsg59S3DxoeTUdhuXjq75qlzd8VKyqYpHOFduMXrpXLIofqueZg7_INVMP-o_4Bzdya8QR1WTdIYd1PX9KTgtGxNLLN4ug3xSiSqZvlVmlGDurdKsgJrw8YkCaSPJotEHUxkngtWyhHTuP6DdT17wzna6Dcv8WD8jWLeQUcmiA73uFzVNWfsp1p-L8u18s6CxSF2r0-8JAgSFAdICmH-BpnS4cLYlUH_692XIv9V-fIZIhrTI-s26EDtK60CM-bydGoMm3JLfqxTe1B5fBM7VSeimLyW4CEPGfEgcvXetFQXryVc0Se_ybp06WQCh9i_iY3-tIwF7NE6j0SuCotp6MzeAp4-lFlhHA6C7r9SXiMKyApt_BR
dc.contributor.referee4: Oliveira, Rita de Cássia da Silva
dc.contributor.referee4: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4705075D9&tokenCaptchar=03AGdBq247iRbpFrAOZPlcnu4i8mPTjPvmh2ckEFxubhCAVOKFMI0uJw0nPknY12-EVuLiysBsQs8B_gvbS0CVPHULzvxesVJkllJQ4SQ3T6Wlq9-wC0l8zksl3GTZBv_H1H5_EieubS8PqzMW__SM2gvgMVw1H97pPzmYukg_T0QLEIw7OEIlWwObGN4ho2-lU17uFiCKfluAWvp0_lzGj_yYYPH9d0gzxqCD0jWFvUkVfq9hUmHNyNNRsa7IllI5wcFciSzJw2lxrQHAtG23Ww0reCLTEw1BXiUxemzl6nz30nNH0ZCKucWuJq6ZoJesr-ABhceV7MMvyn_s-9lj_obqaMVdhewcUm_f2xrM4nlJcncOok0MsCF9XzQf3qvfPzd1guo-angfVL8OUv1Yb1XAmAN5iqg58cRIigAClRsUll153GqCIhxR7I3K_xV6c58juyOLUYhiq3HBPSP0LWUgLJVKdMBpEg
dc.creator: Gracino, Eliza Ribas
dc.creator.ID95792600953
dc.creator.Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4735421H6&tokenCaptchar=03AGdBq258GV8PRt_dSY3Zqdl4pOtAUfFJCpA2-QyOkhzHOblA7e_ODBCoMgoj_vELvnikp1Hq5Z7Gi8uuo42OPtwEVI4Nsv59Ora6KUtu1RY6RoQNWf-wUN2HHqYqoWCiYK6Fdyai35ur7r07va9bqNBI1R_7NYytnAXEmOp5-iCNwqBc2hWAJRZh95uhdTIZJflIE2Im7MkWU-9I6pIEdxS_JUaBnA67gYvF1oTLqYeGsxrF13ZPgib75yWLHEMpKYMHrFbnWZ13WM-isODJg-lSA3F7aYERPqOLiNNJSGNuBgfEit2ozWuf7z8nH57a4GNFC-sdxZMMpMyLBP-O_wi445gpA9Jvx3LdgEoqosBL0tRinDXlBkX5wBAo98PlFtHnuvYzzejgcGXKNbv23dTzEDAEAc4EqIdOH477ZXumv1r3Ext5hndaCc7z17Lcbn6iOTi5NQ6CXn-WxcRhv_4mbX4NN3n9Jg
dc.date.issued: 2021-11-16
dc.description.abstract: This thesis presents a study on the Protestant influence on Brazilian education from the institutionalization and consolidation of the American School of São Paulo, from its foundation in 1870 to 1920. The choice of this approach is justified by the fact that 1870 is the date of school organization; for the modifications in the pedagogical ideas of 1920 and, for the assistance given by the American educators, in this period, to the educational reforms in São Paulo, at the request of the State. We list as general objective: To analyze the institutionalization process of the American School of São Paulo (1870-1920) and its importance for the development of Brazilian education and, and specifics: Identify the intrinsic ideological elements in protestant ethics, that are perpetuated in the organizational culture of its institutions; Discuss the influence of the Church in the Brazilian State; To analyze the context of education in São Paulo and the influence of the educational model that guided the educational practice of the American School of São Paulo and its influence on educational reforms in São Paulo and Brazil. The discussions held in the Study and Research Group on History, Society and Education of Campos Gerais, in Campos Gerais, Paraná - HISTEDBR Campos Gerais/UEPG, contributed to the conduct of this study, whose thesis defended is that the aforementioned institution implemented on Brazilian soil another model of education and didactic-methodological procedures, influencing society in several other aspects, including: social, economic and religious.Seeking to understand the contradictions of totality, through singularity, we adopted historical materialism, of Marxist origin, as a methodology. The categories that emerged were: Contradiction (method), Hegemony and Ideology (content). The theoretical methodological procedure of the research consisted of the collection and analysis of primary and secondary, documentary and iconographic sources, such as: Laws, Decrees, Regulations, Ordinances, Reports, Minutes of meetings, photographs, maps, found in the Collection from the institution and from the Presbyterian Church of Brazil, as well as bibliographies on the subject, among which we use as a primary source the books written for memory purposes, by scholars of the Institution. They are: Simonton (2002), Ribeiro (1991) , Matos (1998;2008), Mendes (2007), Hack (2000; 2003; 2008). The thesis was structured in three chapters: In the first chapter, we approach Jean Calvino, Max Weber and Karl Marx, to understand their perceptions about ethics and how it brings intrinsic ideological elements, especially in the case of Protestant ethics. In the second chapter, we identify the influence of the Church in the Brazilian State, in order to understand how religious culture and tensions in this field constituted the institution of Protestantism in our country, and how it spread US liberal ideals in Brazil. In the third chapter, we analyze the São Paulo social movement and the real conditions and contradictions existing at the time of institutionalization of the American School of São Paulo and the educational model that guided the School's educational practice. The final considerations will try to answer the initial questions and the research objectives.
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese, apresenta um estudo sobre a influência protestante na educação brasileira a partir da institucionalização e consolidação da Escola Americana de São Paulo, desde sua fundação no ano de 1870 até o ano de 1920. A escolha desse recorte se justifica por ser 1870 a data de organização da escola; pelas modificações nas ideias pedagógicas de 1920 e, pelo auxílio dado pelos educadores estadunidenses, neste período, às reformas educacionais paulistas, a pedido do Estado. Elencamos como objetivo geral: Analisar o processo de institucionalização da Escola Americana de São Paulo (1870-1920) e sua importância para o desenvolvimento da educação brasileira e, e específicos: Identificar os elementos ideológicos intrínsecos na ética protestante, que se perpetuam na cultura organizacional de suas instituições; Discutir a influência da Igreja no Estado Brasileiro; Analisar o contexto da educação paulista e a influência do modelo educacional que norteou a prática educativa da Escola Americana de São Paulo e sua influência nas reformas educacionais paulistas e brasileiras. As discussões realizadas no Grupo de Estudos e Pesquisas História, Sociedade e Educação dos Campos Gerais, nos Campos Gerais, Paraná - HISTEDBR Campos Gerais/UEPG, colaboraram para a condução deste estudo, cuja tese defendida é a de que a referida instituição implantou em solo brasileiro um outro modelo de educação e de procedimentos didático-metodológicos, influenciando a sociedade em outros diversos aspectos, dentre eles: sociais, econômicos e religiosos. Buscando a compreensão das contradições da totalidade, por meio da singularidade, adotamos o materialismo histórico, de origem marxista, como metodologia. As categorias que emergiram foram: Contradição (método), Hegemonia e Ideologia (conteúdo). O procedimento teórico metodológico da pesquisa constituiu-se da coleta e análise das fontes primárias e secundárias, documentais e iconográficas, como: Leis, Decretos, Regulamentos, Portarias, Relatórios, Atas de reuniões, fotografias, mapas, encontrados no Acervo da instituição e da Igreja Presbiteriana do Brasil, bem como das bibliografias sobre o tema, dentre as quais utilizamos como fonte primária os livros escritos para efeito de memória, por estudiosos da Instituição São eles: Simonton (2002), Ribeiro (1991), Matos (1998;2008), Mendes (2007), Hack (2000; 2003; 2008). A tese foi estruturada em três capítulos: No primeiro capítulo, abordamos Jean Calvino, Max Weber e Karl Marx, para compreender suas percepções sobre a ética e como essa traz em sí elementos ideológicos intrínsecos, especialmente no caso da ética protestante. No segundo capítulo, identificamos a influência da Igreja no Estado Brasileiro, a fim de compreender como a cultura religiosa e as tensões desse campo constituiu a instituição do protestantismo em nosso País, e como este difundiu os ideais liberais estadunidenses no Brasil. No terceiro capítulo, analisamos o movimento social =paulista e as condições reais e contradições existentes no momento da institucionalização da Escola Americana de São Paulo e o modelo educacional que norteou a prática educativa da Escola. As considerações finais intentarão responder as questões iniciais e aos objetivos da pesquisa.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.identifier.citation: GRACINO, Eliza Ribas. A Influência do Ethos Protestante na institucionalização da educação brasileira: Um estudo sobre a Escola Americana de São Paulo (1870-1920). 2021. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa. Ponta Grossa. 2021.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UEPGpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: História da Educação
dc.subject: Instituição Escolar
dc.subject: Protestantismo
dc.subject: Ethos Protestante
dc.subject: Escola Americana de São Paulo
dc.subject: History of Education
dc.subject: School Institution
dc.subject: Protestantism
dc.subject: Protestant Ethos
dc.subject: American School
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: A Influência do Ethos Protestante na institucionalização da educação brasileira: Um estudo sobre a Escola Americana de São Paulo (1870-1920)
dc.type: Tese