dc.contributor.referee2: Zomer, Lorena
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4130883T4&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA5L9FUPYw2Rx2bOk6mr1mQHkBMQNpAXbojSNsTc89tUFlEhqjlMFNpJbrS2rjA2rLsm7kzIsrXu60ecGatzSIrGaWWeWx44eT__uLC-wrySzvGFP1hHLdYkkFmFODrTiXCAnYP0BbzrbwWVomfE5Y7oK2vfA6UQrPbyIbVpO_XzCduy_RsOspmSFyWhow6gl3uQMpWNP7hsAIPEsuwSH7fr3z-Qlst6m64Jgg0iI_v0FH67IVOaCVcSvrQPt6nzNVUsV5WhmzdAl4j_R_b-hlYLgh9XqpKkeEoGPSAVoV6vGmFMuxxMzxbboC48v644vzMe1cDuobU7D69g9985_rEmqQXmRfRmDZHn8cLOGf7x_d26nVnt-OWr9czvBqBOMq0G45LtwyT5l_7n1v1M78X2X2WTAYPkqVsOnusUxYBrYuqbN3iWg6wzKmWnMe2n4m_1tFCxct91z-Fb82wVsJIvJwCwrIVId2G-mQf0oTH3d6qOrX7UcjUUU8ZPHTtpY-OF7R6KfHCkOXOCwOlW9iKVvLJ45KC4f59tgY0QxNhN-bf-LdejGr2exhhd8LPOlTyIPlk76ByXAB_ilAOh-DLOkhFE1DqC-BpPECoP8znCXQtKM7c
dc.contributor.referee3: Ferreira, Angela Ribeiro
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4753310T9&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA5iZSGy7EFfGWS_-JJnoa_hIz_y6laxuwQ6igdREEjcJdID__pyOzyJY4TLbd_2-8Wu0c6A4RbxSe7rLRoAjnTCw0HnA7cLEr5qJCW9znQvWfvXkylg-Wi9MqBy6n2nM9AgZPmULSjFwVH-YZjHs24ah_IsjDu1LRaLuiirlN512VPfOrnD4RhUlgOvmbLAntfUzMr6IeaH8zgpVQu26KjR-RdCOvn48GJfwI2ZpQENw5xQ6BVI1Kn3g4QitiPpEtid2szrRl4-Ne3-GN7EO9GAQ-RH0R_w5mihoEBQkwaSMECtcDu41E82HCrrWo5ZeT_-52xtjA0K9LzD24hxHfJ9twLUVFLRkZc-bOFJwQ4V4km7JXdPz1JXVsBKh_ghz7U8cKJT2CsQWe9w8DgNTEYbq4ujxCx76kx05aCoOtJ9h0SLumfnY1G8-HX4luZtRxpPU4TD28bpGcaf-HvdY6xA3KO-xB9NervxLIDVayybeDh1PVzwi0s54ltzClXEGR2CCiQdTGjm6jmm5_Y0P6cfHfydARJNQAtYraDUdQNce1V6jyO6AwOroy-lWRQP3gdUMDJWnnqCdJdHOkQops4DylIWpApt_BR
dc.creator: Martins, Thayná Guedes Assunção
dc.creator.Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K8833820J8&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA6hUUtfzXXY51K3ZWW717frvzr_RRD1gAhdNRE-l2gF3X4YuiHxnd-5nbdNbMwG9WWO2Aw7izLKeD3RwNmSlhrREAfRc7eIVOqb3dOTYL-NAfH3nG--c_cRRPFmqTCqOku7TI5SgIHD4ZAwJCNwbxHkImNjWexZ2PusnKjgR-S2_R3zEWjV9mXMngDCpbRlnF7t9RMXQabaNP_FkdWoYZbIkAuiWKA3ZkLc6fsH3T7yKK0M49mXpwJ7fwv6bAVujZFPZTDR4iBj2PeYdY-SJYHwVbgl_3YCg9neZfUTSdZ9fZVperpX6WrPzHpyJL70IeYBZs4x4XR0qpOhFhgzz_Srs7SaQ_OHaiugvRaxidEwyZqXbSbUOKSPabFEC0r1QD7QIH8zKBpnaQI5KfxZzryL1m31ldCNu3cuZYWQ2mj2BEb7rXyGeS4tl99szv7JdhxDAMdtDrSvpUpLjyRp_vxISyqb8cFyr4QROV0wOiaHrIkOZYkei0jIV4lJ7U378cb18s-MY7GO0AeG5vJuECrZT6f-6YuZ7h_2PqAcoxyEGKI3Z77wV4iUh2Sm5FuXlZLYYqO1TVTWuVpqXkaIPTPJ78xZjIKOP5b8xAiY1JXHOg81tu8
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-22
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to analyze how women born between the 1950s and 1970s, in which they had their social and cultural constructions entangled by the city of Teresina-PI, as well as how they lived their youth and adult life during the second half of the 20th century, configured their experiences from the alternative of non-motherhood. In the quest to respond to the proposed objective of the dissertation, it was decided to organize it through chapters, with the life history of the collaborator women as the guiding principle of the research, composed of thirteen subjects whose inclusion criteria were: not having children; having been born between the 1950s and 1970s; and having their social and cultural constructions enmeshed in the city of Teresina, in the state of Piauí. The research methodology is anchored in Oral History in the quest to analyze the collaborators’ narratives in the face of the new meanings that were attributed to their lives in the face of the absence of motherhood, such as: childhood, schooling, professionalization, loves, dislikes and the aspects around of health in the face of the impossibilities of a pregnancy, which differs of the choice of not having children. With a view to understanding the local medical discourse on issues that intertwine with female reproductive health, it was decided to insert the Revista da Associação Piauiense de Medicina, a specialized journal, written and organized by physicians, in the midst of the sources analyzed. was important for demonstrating that in the beginning of the second half of the 20th century, doctors from Piauí, despite not explicitly addressing the issue of non-motherhood in the analyzed articles, these articles screamed around it, since they recurrently addressed issues that trigger on women's reproductive health. Therefore, the Teresina medical society also followed the course of what was propagated nationwide – the appreciation of motherhood as a female social function. The analysis of the narratives of collaborators’ life stories showed that the women went through changes in the historical process, in which being single and not motherhood started to assume new values, the feminine experiences were being modified, since the realization of the women it is not shown to limit maternity and marriage. Motherhood, therefore, is a right of choice.
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa objetivou analisar como as mulheres nascidas entre as décadas de 1950 a 1970, as quais tiveram suas construções sociais e culturais enredadas pela cidade de Teresina-PI, bem como viveram sua juventude e vida adulta no decorrer da segunda metade do século XX, configuraram suas vivências a partir da alternativa da não maternidade. Na busca de responder ao objetivo proposto da dissertação, optou-se pela organização através de capítulos, havendo como fio condutor da pesquisa a história de vida das mulheres colaboradoras, composta por treze sujeitas, que possuíam, como critérios de inclusão no estudo: não ter filhos; terem nascido entre as décadas de 1950 e 1970; e terem suas construções sociais e culturais enredadas pela cidade de Teresina, no estado do Piauí. A metodologia da pesquisa está ancorada na História Oral na busca de analisar as narrativas das colaboradoras diante dos novos significados que foram atribuídos às suas vidas diante da ausência da maternidade, tais como: infância, escolarização, profissionalização, amores, desamores e os aspectos em torno da saúde diante das impossibilidades de uma gestação, que se diferencia da escolha de não ter filhos. Perspectivando compreender o discurso médico local diante de temas que se entrelaçam à saúde reprodutiva feminina, optou-se por inserir no bojo das fontes analisadas a Revista da Associação Piauiense de Medicina, um periódico especializado, escrito e organizado por médicos, que se fez importante por demonstrar que no início da segunda metade do século XX os médicos piauienses, apesar de não abordarem dentro dos artigos analisados a temática da não maternidade de maneira explicita, esses artigos gritam em torno dela, uma vez que abordavam de maneira recorrente assuntos que desencadeariam na saúde reprodutiva das mulheres. Portanto, a sociedade médica teresinense também seguia o curso daquilo que se propagava a âmbito nacional – a valorização da maternidade como função social feminina. A análise das narrativas das histórias de vida das colaboradoras evidenciou que as mulheres passaram por mudanças no processo histórico, em que o ser solteira e a não maternidade passaram a assumir novos valores, as vivências femininas foram sendo modificadas, uma vez que a realização das mulheres não se mostra limitante a maternidade e ao casamento. Gestar, portanto, é um direito de escolha.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.identifier.citation: MARTINS, Thayná Guedes Assunção. Pedras Preciosas: história e memória de mulheres sem filhos em Teresina-PI na segunda metade do século XX. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa, Ponta Grossa, 2023.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de História
dc.publisher.initials: UEPGpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em História
dc.subject: História
dc.subject: Maternidade
dc.subject: Não maternidade
dc.subject: Gênero
dc.subject: History
dc.subject: Maternity
dc.subject: Not maternity
dc.subject: Gender
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR
dc.title: Pedras Preciosas: história e memória de mulheres sem filhos em Teresina-PI na segunda metade do século XXpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação