Role of ethylene in non-volatile compounds during strawberry maturation and changes in sugar metabolism during melon maturation – new studies about non-climacteric fruit ripening.
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ayub, Ricardo Antonio | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4782860Z5 | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Forney, Charles | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Silvanda de Melo | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Miranda, Maria Raquel Alcântara de | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Chaves, Fábio Clasen | |
| dc.creator | Reis, Leticia | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-10-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Based on respiration, ethylene production and ethylene response, fleshy fruit are classified as climacteric or non-climacteric. Generically, climacteric fruit are those whose maturation occurs concomitantly to a peak in respiration and increase in ethylene production; are extremely responsive to exogenous ethylene; and are able to complete ripening detached from the mother plant if physiological maturation occurs prior to harvest. On the other hand, non-climacteric fruit are classified as having no respiratory peak nor rise in ethylene production during maturation; do not respond to exogenous ethylene in most cases; and are unable to ripen detached from the mother plant, since physiological ripeness must coincide with the time of harvest. Studies conducted mainly on tomatoes, a model climacteric fruit, generated important information on ethylene production, perception, and signal transduction, as well as their influence on change of color, flavor, texture and aroma, which allowed the development of more efficient production, harvesting and post-harvest technologies. However, in the maturation of non-climacteric fruits, although much research has been conducted, there are still many questions to be elucidated. Among the non-climacteric fruits, strawberry (Fragaria ananassa L. Dutch) is the most studied system for understanding the role of ethylene in ripening regulation with several genes related to ripening already characterized. Recently, the melon fruit (Cucumis melo L.), is emerging as a new model to study fruit ripening due to the presence of climatic and non-climatic cultivars, allowing the comparison of results among model fruit of the same species. Therefore, in the present study ‘Albion’ strawberry fruit on the plant at four developmental stages (Green, White, Pink and Red) were immersed in three different treatments (Ethephon – an ethylene-generating compound, 1-MCP - an ethylene perception inhibitor, or Water - containing solvents and diluents), plus one absolute control that received no treatment. At ripeness all fruit were harvested and evaluated to show the effect of ethylene on important physical-chemical attributes and non-volatile quality compounds. Ethephon treatment was observed to affect fruit dimension, firmness, anthocyanins and amino acid content. Treatment with 1-MCP at any developmental stage had no effect on any of the variables measured. A second study was conducted with a non-climacteric melon fruit (Cucumis melo cv. ‘Yellow’) to characterize the expression of important sugar metabolism genes during four fruit development stages (small green, large green, color change and full ripe) to relate sugar metabolism of non-climacteric melon with possible linkage to sugar metabolism and shelf life of these fruits. The target genes were choosen using previous information from a RNAseq sequencing of ‘Yellow’ melon. Genes encoding enzymes that metabolise sugar for energy were observed to be more expressed early in development at the large green development stage, while genes encoding enzymes that synthesize sugar and/or direct this sugar to storage were observed to be expressed later in development, at the color change and full ripe stages. Both studies provided important information about non-climacteric fruit ripening that can be used to improve management, harvest and post-harvest technologies in the future. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Em virtude da respiração e, produção e resposta ao etileno, os frutos carnosos foram classificados em climatéricos e não-climatéricos. De maneira genérica, os frutos climatéricos são aqueles cujo amadurecimento ocorre concomitantemente a um pico na respiração e aumento na produção de etileno; são extremamente responsivos ao etileno exógeno; e são conhecidos por serem capazes de completar a maturação mesmo destacados da planta mãe, já que o ponto de maturação fisiológica antecede o ponto de colheita. Já os frutos não-climatéricos, não apresentam pico respiratório e de produção de etileno durante a maturação; não respondem ao etileno exógeno na maioria dos casos; e não são capazes de amadurecer destacados da planta mãe, já que o ponto de maturação fisiológica coincide com o ponto de colheita. Estudos realizados principalmente em tomate, modelo climatério de fruto de polpa, geraram informações importantes sobre a produção, percepção e transdução de sinal do etileno, bem como, sua influência na mudança de cor, sabor, textura e aroma dos frutos, o que possibilitou o desenvolvimento de tecnologias de produção, colheita e pós-colheita mais eficientes. Todavia, no amadurecimento de frutos não-climatéricos, embora muitos trabalhos estejam sendo realizados, ainda existem muitas questões a serem elucidadas. Dentre os frutos nãoclimatéricos, o morango (Fragaria ananassa L Dutch) é o sistema mais estudado para o entendimento do papel do etileno na regulação da maturação, incluindo vários genes relacionados com a maturação já caracterizados. Recentemente, o melão (Cucumis melo L.), vem surgindo como uma nova proposta de modelo de estudos devido a presença de variedades climatéricas e não-climatéricas, possibilitando a comparação entre frutos modelo da mesma espécie. Assim, no presente estudo, frutos de morango var ‘Albion’ ligado à planta mãe em quatro estágios de desenvolvimento (verde, branco, rosa e vermelho) foram imersos em três diferentes tratamentos (Ethephon - composto gerador de etileno, 1-MCP - inibidor de percepção de etileno, ou água - contendo solventes e diluentes), mais um controle absoluto que não recebeu tratamento. Na maturação, todos os frutos foram colhidos e avaliados para mostrar o efeito do etileno em importantes atributos físico-químicos e compostos de qualidade não voláteis. Observou-se que o tratamento com ethefon afetou a dimensão dos frutos, a firmeza, o teor de antocianinas e o teor de alguns aminoácidos. O tratamento com 1-MCP em qualquer fase de desenvolvimento não teve efeito em nenhuma das variáveis medidas. Um segundo estudo foi conduzido com melão não-climatérico (Cucumis melo var. Amarelo) para caracterizar a expressão de importantes genes do metabolismo do açúcar durante quatro estágios de desenvolvimento do fruto (verde pequeno, verde grande, mudança de cor e totalmente maduro), pois pouco se sabe sobre o metabolismo do açúcar do melão não-climatérico e também devido à suposta ligação entre o metabolismo do açúcar e a vida de prateleira desses frutos. Os genes-alvo foram escolhidos usando informações prévias de um sequenciamento RNAseq do melão Amarelo. Os genes que codificam enzimas que consomem açúcar para fornecimento de energia foram mais expressos no início do desenvolvimento, principalmente no estágio de desenvolvimento verde grande, enquanto os genes que codificam enzimas que sintetizam açúcar e / ou direcionam esse açúcar para armazenamento foram mais expressos geralmente no estágio de mudança de cor e mantendo alta expressão em frutos maduros. Ambos estudos fornecem informações importantes sobre o amadurecimento de frutos não climatéricos que podem ser usados para melhorar as tecnologias de manejo, colheita e pós-colheita no futuro. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | REIS, Letícia. Role of ethylene in non-volatile compounds during strawberry maturation and changes in sugar metabolism during melon maturation – new studies about non-climacteric fruit ripening. 2018. Thesis ( Doctor (Ph.D.) in Agronomy) - Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa, Ponta Grossa, 2018. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Agronomia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEPG | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Não-climatérico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Novas ideias | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Maturação de frutos. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Non-climacteric | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | New insights | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fruit ripening | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Role of ethylene in non-volatile compounds during strawberry maturation and changes in sugar metabolism during melon maturation – new studies about non-climacteric fruit ripening. | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |