Validação de um dispositivo inovador para atendimento odontológico do bebê na rede de atenção à saúde
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Farago, Paulo Vitor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pinto, Marcia Helena Baldani
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4777498U7
dc.contributor.referee1: Bandeca, Shelon Cristina Souza
dc.contributor.referee2: Mansani, Fabiane Postiglione
dc.contributor.referee3: Rocha, Juliana Schaia
dc.contributor.referee4: Ditterich, Rafael Gomes
dc.contributor.referee5: Pedroso, Bruno
dc.creator: Wosgerau, Vera Lucia Leal
dc.date.issued: 2018-07-31
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The dental care of the baby presents peculiar characteristics and requires appropriate technologies. Objective: Validate an innovative, apron-shaped device designed to accommodate the baby during consultations, patient acceptance, and maternal anxiety about different technologies used.. Method: A clinical, selfcontrolled and blind trial was drawn from an experimental cross-over model with washout periods. The test device was compared to two controls: Macri and the knee to knee system. Beck's Anxiety Inventory applied assessed the anxiety of the mothers before and after the visits with each proposed method. Parameters of blood pressure and maternal heart rate were obtained at both moments. The behavior of the babies was measured by the Frankl scale. Outcome: The target population was 66 pairs of mothers / infants, between zero and 24 months, users of Primary Health Care. The behavior of the babies during the consultations was predominantly positive and similar for the three methods tested, with advantage to the Apron device. This was similar to Macri in terms of maternal anxiety levels with a greater reduction in diastolic blood pressure and in mothers' heart rate. And it showed better results in reducing maternal anxiety and heart rate per minute compared to the knee-to-knee system. Conclusion: The Apron device was adequate for the dental care of the babies, with similar or better results than the classically used methods. Future studies are needed to assess their qualities from the professional's point of view. Introduction: The dental care of the baby presents peculiar characteristics and requires appropriate technologies. Objective: Validate an innovative, apron-shaped device designed to accommodate the baby during consultations, patient acceptance, and maternal anxiety about different technologies used.. Method: A clinical, selfcontrolled and blind trial was drawn from an experimental cross-over model with washout periods. The test device was compared to two controls: Macri and the knee to knee system. Beck's Anxiety Inventory applied assessed the anxiety of the mothers before and after the visits with each proposed method. Parameters of blood pressure and maternal heart rate were obtained at both moments. The behavior of the babies was measured by the Frankl scale. Outcome: The target population was 66 pairs of mothers / infants, between zero and 24 months, users of Primary Health Care. The behavior of the babies during the consultations was predominantly positive and similar for the three methods tested, with advantage to the Apron device. This was similar to Macri in terms of maternal anxiety levels with a greater reduction in diastolic blood pressure and in mothers' heart rate. And it showed better results in reducing maternal anxiety and heart rate per minute compared to the knee-to-knee system. Conclusion: The Apron device was adequate for the dental care of the babies, with similar or better results than the classically used methods. Future studies are needed to assess their qualities from the professional's point of view.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O atendimento odontológico do bebê apresenta características peculiares e requer tecnologias apropriadas. Objetivo: Validar um dispositivo inovador, em formato de avental, criado para acomodar o bebê durante as consultas, quanto à aceitação por parte dos pacientes e avaliar a ansiedade materna frente as diferentes tecnologias utilizadas. Método: Foi delineado ensaio clínico, autocontrolado e cego, a partir de modelo experimental cruzado com períodos de wash out. O dispositivo teste foi comparado a dois controles: Macri e o sistema joelho a joelho. Inventário de Ansiedade de Beck aplicado avaliou a ansiedade das mães antes e após os atendimentos com cada método proposto. Parâmetros de pressão arterial e batimentos cardíacos maternos foram obtidos nos dois momentos. O comportamento dos bebês foi aferido pela escala de Frankl. Resultado: A população alvo foram 66 pares de mães/bebês, entre zero e 24 meses, usuários da Atenção Primária à Saúde. O comportamento dos bebês durante as consultas foi predominantemente positivo e similar para os três métodos testados, com vantagem para dispositivo Avental. Este mostrou-se similar à Macri quanto aos níveis de ansiedade materna com maior redução da Pressão Arterial Diastólica e dos batimentos cardíacos das mães. E apresentou melhores resultados quanto à redução da ansiedade materna e dos batimentos cardíacos por minuto quando comparado com o sistema joelho a joelho. Conclusão: O dispositivo Avental mostrou-se adequado ao atendimento odontológico dos bebês, com resultados similares ou melhores do que os métodos classicamente utilizados. Estudos futuros são necessários para avaliar suas qualidades do ponto de vista do profissional.
dc.identifier.citation: WOSGERAU, Vera Lucia Leal. Validação de um dispositivo inovador para atendimento do bebê na rede de atenção à saúde. 2018, 67f. Dissertação ( Mestrado em Ciêncis da Saúde) - Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa, Ponta Grossa, 2018
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Setor de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UEPGpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde
dc.subject: Atenção Primária à Saúde
dc.subject: Relações interpessoais
dc.subject: Aceitação pelo Paciente de Cuidados de Saúde
dc.subject: Comportamento adaptativo
dc.subject: Tecnologia odontológica
dc.subject: Primary Health Care
dc.subject: Interpersonal relationship
dc.subject: Patient Acceptance of Health Care
dc.subject: Adaptative behavior
dc.subject: Dental technology
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.title: Validação de um dispositivo inovador para atendimento odontológico do bebê na rede de atenção à saúde
dc.type: Dissertação