Evaluation of a brackish water desalination pilot system using solar energy
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Wiecheteck, Giovana Kátie | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4761810Z8 | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.instituicao-banca1 | University of Louisiana at Lafayette | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.instituicao-banca2 | Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Chambers, Terrence | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Szeliga, Marcos Rogério | |
| dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4732626A4 | pt_BR |
| dc.creator | Fernandes Junior, João | |
| dc.creator.ID | 054.774.559-18 | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-03-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Water desalination systems through membrane filtration are efficient in removing salts and have been widely used in different regions of the world. The main objective of this study was to evaluate the quality of water produced from a desalination pilot system with membrane filtration using solar energy and, its operational conditions. The pilot system was installed next to the Water Treatment Plant (WTP) of Praia de Leste, coast of Parana State, Brazil. The feed water for the desalination pilot system was brackish water from the mixture of sea water and fresh water (Pombas river), until total dissolved solids (TDS) concentrations of 3,500 ± 100 mg/L (Experiment 1) and 7,000 ± 100 mg/L (Experiment 2). During the experiments, was evaluated the energy consumption of the pilot system and the production of solar energy by the photovoltaic panels. The brackish water pretreatment using ultrafiltration (UF) was efficient to remove turbidity (95%) and color (100%). The softening system before the reverse osmosis (RO), removed 52.64% of total hardness in the Experiment 1 and 73.36% in the Experiment 2. RO membranes removed 99% of TDS and electrical conductivity, 100% of calcium and 99% of chlorides. The removal efficiency of sulphate from the pilot system was 98%. During the Experiments 1 and 2, the permeation rates presented average values of 22.82 and 22.41 L/h/m. The RO system presented recovery rate of 55.97% (Experiment 1) and 52.65% (Experiment 2). The average osmotic pressure was 10.08 and 13.06 kgf/cm2 for the Experiments 1 and 2, respectively. The average production of solar energy was 84 kWh and 27 kWh (Experiments 1 and 2) and the energy consumption was 199.17 kWh (Experiment 1) and 189.46 kWh (Experiment 2). The treated water from the desalination pilot system presented suitable quality for the required standards in the Brazilian legislation. However, remineralization is necessary for human consumption. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Sistemas de dessalinização de água por meio de filtração em membranas são eficientes na remoção de sais e têm sido amplamente utilizados em diferentes regiões do mundo. Este trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar a qualidade da água produzida, e as condições operacionais de um sistema piloto de dessalinização implantato na estação de tratamento de água (ETA) da Sanepar, no balneário de Praia de Leste, litoral do estado do Paraná. A água de alimentação do sistema piloto de dessalinização era proveniente da mistura de água do mar e água do rio, até a concentração de 3.500 ± 100 mg/L (Experimento 1) e 7.000 ± 100 mg/L (Experimento 2) de sólidos dissolvidos totais (SDT). Durante os experimentos, foi avaliado também o consumo de energia e a produção de energia por meio de oito painéis fotovoltaícos. A partir dos resultados obtidos, constatou-se que o pré-tratamento com UF foi eficiente na remoção de turbidez (95%) e de cor (100%). No abrandamento obteve-se remoção de 52,64% de dureza total no experimento 1 e de 73,36% de remoção no experimento 2, diferença decorrente das condições operacionais de regeneração do sistema. As membranas de osmose reversa removeram 99% de TDS e de condutividade elétrica, 100% de cálcio, 99% de cloretos. Com relação ao sulfato, a remoção total do sistema foi de 98%. Durante as 2 etapas experimentais, as taxas de filtração apresentaram valores médios de 22,82 e 22,41 L/h/m. A taxa de recuperação do sistema piloto de osmose reversa foi de 55,97% (Experimento 1) e de 52,65% (Experimento 2). A pressão osmótica média foi de 10,08 e 13,06 kgf/cm2 para o primeiro e segundo Experimento, respectivamente. A produção média de energia solar foi de 84 kWh e 27 kWh (Experimento 1 e 2) e o sistema apresentou consumo de 199,17 kWh no Experimento 1 e 189,46 kWh no Experimento 2. A água tratada no sistema piloto de dessalinização apresentou qualidade adequada aos padrões exigidos pela legislação brasileira. No entanto, a remineralização é necessária para o consumo humano. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | FERNANDES JUNIOR, João. Evaluation of a brackish water desalination pilot system using solar energy. 2019. Dissertation (Master Program in Sanitary end Envionmental Engineering) - Ponta Grossa University State, Ponta Grossa, 2019. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Engenharia Civil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEPG | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Sanitária e Ambiental | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brackish water | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Desalination | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ultrafiltration | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Softening | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Reverse osmosis | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Água salobra | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dessalinização | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ultrafiltração | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Abrandamento | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Osmose Reversa | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA SANITARIA | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Evaluation of a brackish water desalination pilot system using solar energy | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |