Use of solar energy for electric power generation and water heating in sustainable buildings in the state of Parana-Brazil considering future scenarios of global climate change
dc.contributor.advisor1: Virgens Filho, Jorim Sousa das
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4765726Z0
dc.contributor.instituicao-banca1: University of Louisiana at Lafayette
dc.contributor.instituicao-banca2: Faculdade de Ensino Superior Santa Bárbara
dc.contributor.referee1: Habib, Emad
dc.contributor.referee2: Beruski, Gustavo Castilho
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4232080A5
dc.creator: Sgarbossa, Carolina Kratsch
dc.creator.ID079.232.649-02
dc.date.issued: 2019-03-19
dc.description.abstract: The Sun is the primordial and indispensable component for the maintenance of life on Earth because it is the main source of energy of the planet. Considering the geographical position of Brazil and its mainland, Brazilian cities present great potential for the use of solar energy as a source of renewable energy, which provides a reduction of impacts to the environment caused by the exploitation of natural resources. Buildings are responsible for half of the country's electricity consumption and in addition, regional changes caused by climate change can also influence the generation and final energy consumption, since most of the risks and consequences of these changes are concentrated in urban areas. With this prelude as a motivation, this research aimed to estimate the potential of photovoltaic solar energy and solar energy for heating water in buildings in the State of Paraná, considering scenarios of climate change. Thus, four empirical models of solar radiation estimation were evaluated from air temperature data. Since the performance of the models was evaluated through the appropriate statistical indices, two of these presented the best results for localities in Paraná. In order to estimate the electric energy produced by the photovoltaic system, as well as by the solar heating system for a hypothetical single family dwelling in present and future conditions, impacted by climatic changes, daily climatological data of global solar radiation and air temperature were used, as well as modeling for systems. For the simulation of future climate scenarios, the model PGECLIMA_R was used, which is a computational tool for stochastic generation of daily climate data. In the evaluation of the results, statistical methods such as Analysis of Variance (ANOVA) were used, with comparison of means (Tukey test) and Kruskal-Wallis test, multiple comparison by Dunn method. The results pointed to annual indices of 98% service of the photovoltaic system scaled in all the analyzed locations. In the evaluation of the performance of the solar heating system, which estimates by the F-Chart method the annual solar fraction or percentage of energy demand that is covered by the system, based on the monthly average solar radiation incidence, it was verified that all localities present annual values of solar fraction between 82.4% and 129.8%, values considered very good for this purpose. Therefore, in view of the results found, it was concluded that the State of Paraná has favorable climatic conditions for the installation of solar energy systems, both photovoltaic and solar water heating, even taking into account possible changes in the the end of the 21st century.
dc.description.resumo: O Sol é o componente primordial e imprescindível para a manutenção da vida na Terra, pois é a principal fonte de energia do planeta. Tendo em vista a posição geográfica do Brasil e sua continentalidade, as cidades brasileiras apresentam um grande potencial para a utilização da energia solar, como fonte de energia renovável, que proporciona reduções de impactos ao meio ambiente, ocasionados pela exploração de recursos naturais. As edificações são responsáveis por metade do consumo de energia elétrica país. Além disso, as alterações regionais provocadas pelas mudanças climáticas também podem influenciar na geração e no consumo final de energia, visto que a maior parte dos riscos e consequências destas mudanças estão concentrados em áreas urbanas. Tendo este prelúdio como motivação, esta pesquisa teve como objetivo geral estimar o potencial de energia solar fotovoltaica e de energia solar para aquecimento de água em edificações, no Estado do Paraná, considerando cenários de mudanças climáticas. Para tanto, foram avaliados quatro modelos empíricos de estimativa de radiação solar a partir de dados de temperatura do ar. Uma vez que, o desempenho dos modelos foi avaliado por meio dos índices estatísticos apropriados, constatou-se que dois desses apresentaram os melhores resultados para localidades paranaenses. Para estimar a energia elétrica produzida pelo sistema fotovoltaico, bem como pelo sistema de aquecimento solar para uma residência unifamiliar hipotética em condições atuais e futuras, impactadas por mudanças climáticas, foram utilizados dados climatológicos diários de radiação solar global e de temperatura do ar, bem como modelagens específicas para dimensionamento dos sistemas. Para a simulação dos cenários climáticos futuros foi utilizado o modelo PGECLIMA_R que é uma ferramenta computacional para geração estocástica de dados meteorológicos diários. Na avaliação dos resultados obtidos foram utilizados métodos estatísticos como Análise de Variância (ANOVA), com comparação de médias (teste de Tukey) e teste de Kruskal-Wwallis, comparação múltipla pelo método de Dunn. Os resultados apontaram para índices anuais de 98% de atendimento do sistema fotovoltaico dimensionado em todas as localidades analisadas. Na avaliação do desempenho do sistema de aquecimento solar, o qual estima pelo método F-Chart a fração solar anual ou porcentagem da demanda energética que é coberta pelo sistema, com base na média mensal de incidência de radiação solar, verificou-se que todas as localidades apresentam valores anuais de fração solar entre 82,4% e 129,8%, valores estes considerados muito bons para esta finalidade. Portanto, diante dos resultados encontrados, chegou-se à conclusão que o Estado do Paraná possui condições climáticas favoráveis para a instalação dos sistemas de aproveitamento de energia solar, tanto fotovoltaico quanto para aquecimento solar de água, mesmo levando-se em consideração possíveis alterações do clima até o final do século XXI.
dc.identifier.citation: SGARBOSSA, Carolina Kratsch. Use of solar energy for electric power generation and water heating in sustainable buildings in the state of Parana-Brazil considering future scenarios of global climate change. 2019. Dissertation (Postgraduate Program in Sanitary and Environmental Engineering) - State University of Ponta Grossa, Ponta Grossa, 2019.
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Engenharia Civil
dc.publisher.initials: UEPGpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Sanitária e Ambiental
dc.subject: Global solar radiation
dc.subject: Solar energy
dc.subject: Climate changes
dc.subject: Radiação solar global
dc.subject: Energia solar
dc.subject: Mudanças climáticas
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA SANITARIApt_BR
dc.title: Use of solar energy for electric power generation and water heating in sustainable buildings in the state of Parana-Brazil considering future scenarios of global climate change
dc.type: Dissertação