dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4778676Y2&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA5sthVMX5sPYewvYdCR6JoF5FOi2JU2S41sO4fM3fclIJDlIwx_mYlTCNIOhX4yXUCmMTp-ho7Et-NhHkVq5rYIpmBaHrmnexKgjMxcykMg8lIYcWgpzVZQf36u8jFOHVrWDk7FUtZVScn5T1qzpZDxkgOQWdEUe5CM_yEUJGQJvuQKihT7e_QHou2alkW1aB0Wf7YRz8gjz2mzikh5_HOWGglQnF3lk4zCakd-4uyU2lK_NXVVxJi65UyMpWp929Vh4A4Re0e8Ud0o0NyeGI_WmHLk00D6jdUWEx5AilX1tq3FQ1Usf6_smEC8pphWGi7CoYc3iBL9BErUUyFpI9QPno1sYM3_-H0DmZDFJjamSzTe5qJRoqENSHWfRw-awWIYsC0qp9JXJRfQI4iFHRZypJnWLgB3HXQnyhbdSGv2VuGm9OsXKoI2l1oSKNSMvEuLVCrJu8qq5BdlJz4BkhL9eMTC2oWiN99DV2An_gzf8xVzpTcNkPLRuLIasRhXEzfQpCn6zbM3w1gTck33zVI6j-QVUSnJt6a8jWDhoWXzPrqC5KhQgeQNNItT_rDCNYBtgTsWp8AGDpXatFFG2v38RuRQrncczkyWEsZVmA3UbpkRUQOMSfaGIKU_qgkmhnSt7MyOIy1HsRakKR0YjYq9BaBdkFE-ZCTUUfGC2_TO0aqKtoH0WI4K9zaz7hSFUlSCjDVzM4VAygfCWhU4_6YXvB_KjDYwWLSGtDBsXEkyr4wRpUwIL3469-F3clyq_tg1737Gpt_BR
dc.contributor.referee4: Pecharki, Giovana Daniela
dc.contributor.referee4: Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4770501J8&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA7YuPARKK4afYYb1qKzaFJEihoduOwwwpjHAz9vNir5TbyD2S-klesQ6Uwjm-bq5Qrc0DEp4xbZnwESUgIOW3b-LFGaLvwkCK4WRubfrl6EJnDU_9NEultdamAq17eNQhs7P7KAqvtNyvmj5j2p-NXoxKfRL0p_oKivdR4VK1D8_ULSTfRxQiZZIb_NQMdSu6VabxXWRwc541JF60qUR4fJB6e4EOhIZyyf0092YG1kaaOz24QvYtKbJhBNRMdruSjD1F1lDPUU1ulvoMV5AqCUQ3zKHK-FQEJcw-me4YvI-hPGzkQiEl9Hhp7IzzP80BpkX8TzS-fBmGjRTcEBjkDnL6ViFkwk0rk6QgosAaaBhxzWHdzXFRTr3b0DKgyEown_5brmN3NGx1eybmipVCkjzVVJnbdP372sDZ1U5fPIRIy_yRZ6fh1aeqakR36bb_ETjjSLAbgtWwNg1IQs4XTW90DMW-kFCQ_xTxUlFGZ0y78z-tKCIn_8M09abydA4k-qtjyfz6ylWYEDwQ_enQT6cV176J7YoxO3F3yvEQDVCy0sesIQsSZ5JXSpbwi7SIfCOr48U_xedt6_MkeC_CU6YVyAQ1rl5wy8Da31yn1EtRLDqvjHrgwWKCzQe8ixLDQMlHzu2VRS2H3ENPg7O_N1CQG5TXEUYJS6W0akzO8aTIyNxqHrRiOm1GnIMwB7q9B4OmhKY5_TKkglBBksMAv3d8ZLsnE2sDR8XJFeHtjlUT2L-S_SEZ06Ym5Wxp8T09Cy6zjUpt_BR
dc.creator: Fornazari, Renata Cristina Soares
dc.creator.Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4820955T7&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA6O_rNT4b2P4cly2PSOwO6ghQntZYxvQBhfHFAIesWi3uYKF99jq7hzA-WQTDLuufanbcorpUJxT4mVBYXmORxcen3T-wHcBRVz8J-AeuDwwxeqHdd8mZBE66qNmEjjxYuS8_zpVB3ypT6HfKEHXj--4BDcrpxQlS1YuAWp-46EclODDEfnypPjLepUWouAmKMaI5MMFy2KxAfw_UAr9ly0XkLAulixH4_1ib7qFI_qNcB9gr_yhErmfd9xrMNYCDhnR5L0tcWkIvlwttvmJbI0J3DWjBKE_mSp0-F3_6WxM-Y75oPUkdqEYBtaRiJ-xholUPSi6cYtcOd-CMDZJrojcKU6slBPx_Nd7qweL3QdmQzRzFmnOJiI8JWoAIbetG5EFYbtzm4qTpiJOG1yP-cLHiu7x4c62vnMR8Mt1hr3ZlyzM_Bs1kIS6mPFr6bbZ9aqnGEQHStHIeAkuWoz25AKUx7_n8WyIn3x4caMvBhRHA3rQe6vOV778PkvshB8GpfFc_akl8Ae6l1JwlD-rSYqGs-v1nZRK5wRSgNf9qlg4CxESZO7YhGyRuD3EZYg6poBFl34zWVt5655fDZ1ZHkhG5PxNXtpYF4AgHQzUMttb0qs2-OI65tZycaeulW7y9t_4p98ArqFRMV6yogPnSN3ud7psmUzklYUxCsTe3JjTMeA2uLqMNKLPiZ8NRLf8MSfqfJjtjPHhC1Pimld4AlBj8O5LzY92Soa13gXcOZuatJH_QcfI5y1DMylYOdBR8fg7M6Ipt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2024-11-24
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aimed to analyze the global guidelines set for the COVID-19 prevention and control and their implementation in dental education and services, both at the public and private levels in Brazil. To achieve such aim, four studies were developed, as follows: (1) literature review, searching the data bases and gray literature published up to 12th May 2020; (2) cross-sectional research with quantitative-qualitative approaches in which the sample comprised all dentistry undergraduate courses in Brazil that were registered in the e-MEC webpage up to 2017. Data collection occurred from March/2021 to June/2021; 3) Observational cross-sectional study with dental surgeons participating in the multicentric study carried out in southern Brazil between August and October/2020; 4) Prospective study with repeated measures, including oral health professionals to compare the implementation of biosafety measures in two phases of the pandemic (1st phase: August and October /2020 and 2nd phase: March and May/2022). The review included 27 documents showing scientific quality limitations regarding scientific rigor, conflict of interests, and applicability. Those documents were summarized into 122 recommendations. Study 2 included 83 courses. Public courses showed lower frequency of return to the onsite activities (p=0.038), with higher proportion of suspension of clinical and laboratory activities (p≤0.001), and greater difficulty of structure adjustment and input availability. Private courses presented higher availability of resources to return to the onsite activities, such as structure, workers, and professors (p<0.001). In study 3, dental surgeons working in public services reported more frequently having suspended elective procedures, avoiding procedures that depended on sprays and X-rays, usually in a four-hand work model (p<0.001). Those in the private service tended to report more frequently their taking part in decision making, the use of sterilized hand pieces, high-power suction, and rubber dam isolation, also carrying out teleguidance/telemonitoring (p≤0.001). Study 4 included 253 professionals that took part in the phases of the research. Most of the measures were kept in the second phase. In the public sector, reduction was observed in the guidance to patients about the COVID-19 (p=0.001); while in the private sector, the use of the new PPE recommended decreased (p≤ 0.001). In both years, the public sector showed higher adhesion to the biosafety protocols and assisted work, while the private sector privileged the use of teledentistry, the use of rubber band and high-power suction along with cleaning and disinfection measures (p< 0.005). We concluded that a wide variety of biosafety guidelines was identified for the dental practice. However, the scientific quality of such documents was low. Each sector presented specificities in relation to the implementation of biosafety measures. Studies regarding the implementation of biosafety measures in teaching and in the professional activity showed that the public sector faced more challenges related to the adjustment of structures and inputs, while the greatest challenge to the private sector referred to the suspension of the service offer.
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo desta tese foi analisar as diretrizes para prevenção e controle da COVID- 19 no mundo, e a implementação no ensino odontológico e serviços público e privado no Brasil. Para isso, foram realizados quatro estudos: (1) Revisão sistemática da literatura, com busca nas bases de dados e literatura cinza de diretrizes publicadas até 12 de maio de 2020; (2) Pesquisa transversal com abordagem quanti-qualitativa, tendo como público-alvo os cursos de graduação em Odontologia no Brasil cadastrados no site e-MEC e iniciados até 2017, com coleta de dados entre março e junho de 2021; (3) Estudo transversal (websurvey) com Cirurgiões-Dentistas (CD) participantes de pesquisa multicêntrica realizada no Sul do Brasil entre agosto e outubro de 2020; (4) Estudo prospectivo com medidas repetidas, com profissionais de saúde bucal que participaram do estudo multicêntrico, para comparar a adoção das medidas de biossegurança em duas fases da pandemia (2020 e 2022). Na revisão, foram incluídos 27 documentos, sumarizados em 122 recomendações. Estes apresentaram limitações da qualidade científica em relação ao rigor no desenvolvimento, conflito de interesse e aplicabilidade. No estudo 2, foram incluídos 83 cursos. Os públicos apresentaram menor frequência de retorno das atividades presenciais (p=0,038), com maior proporção de suspensão das atividades clínicas e laboratoriais (p≤0,001), e maior dificuldade para a adequação estrutural e disponibilidade de insumos. Os cursos privados demonstraram ter maior disponibilidade de recursos para o retorno presencial, tais como: estrutura, funcionários e docentes (p<0,001). No estudo 3, os CD dos serviços públicos responderam com maior frequência que suspenderam procedimentos eletivos, evitavam a geração de aerossóis e radiografias, e trabalhavam a quatro mãos (p<0,001). Já os dos serviços privados relataram com maior frequência que participavam da tomada de decisões; utilizavam peças de mão estéreis, sugadores de alta potência, dique de borracha e realizavam teleorientação/telemonitoramento (p≤0,001). No estudo 4, foram incluídos 253 profissionais que não mudaram de local de trabalho entre as duas fases. A maioria das medidas foram mantidas em 2022. No setor público houve redução na orientação aos pacientes sobre a COVID-19 (p=0,001); e no privado houve diminuição do uso dos novos EPI recomendados (p≤ 0,001). Em ambos os anos, o setor público teve maior adesão aos protocolos de biossegurança e ao trabalho auxiliado; e o setor privado à teleodontologia, ao uso de dique de borracha e sucção de alta potência e às medidas de limpeza e desinfecção (p< 0,005). Conclui-se que, apesar de ter sido identificada ampla variedade de diretrizes de biossegurança para a prática odontológica, a qualidade científica desses documentos foi baixa. Os estudos demonstraram que, tanto no ensino quanto nos serviços, no setor público os maiores desafios foram relacionados à adequação estrutural e de insumos, e no privado à suspensão da oferta dos serviços. No Brasil, observou-se que os setores públicos e privados apresentaram especificidades em relação ao enfrentamento da COVID-19.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.identifier.citation: FORNAZARI, Renata Cristina Soares. Análise das diretrizes de biossegurança frente à COVID-19 e implementação no ensino e nos serviços odontológicos no Brasil. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Odontologia) - Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa, Ponta Grossa, 2023.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Odontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UEPGpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia
dc.subject: COVID-19
dc.subject: Odontologia
dc.subject: Biossegurança
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: COVID-19
dc.subject: Dentistry
dc.subject: Biosafety
dc.subject: Education
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Análise das diretrizes de biossegurança frente à COVID-19 e implementação no ensino e nos serviços odontológicos no Brasil
dc.type: Tese