Avaliação de serviços ecossistêmicos da arborização viária do bairro Uvaranas em Ponta Grossa - PR
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Carvalho, Silvia Méri | |
| dc.contributor.author | Mendes, Felipe Gabriel Lopes | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Cardoso-Leite, Eliana | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Moro, Rosemeri Segecin | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-12-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aimed to evaluate the ecosystem services provided by trees along the sidewalks of the Uvaranas neighborhood, located in Ponta Grossa (PR), considering phytosociological, biophysical, and monetary aspects, besides the local population’s perception. Through an integrated approach that combined quantitative and qualitative analyses, tree diversity, its interaction with the urban ecosystem, its fauna and flora, and the provision of ecosystem services to the neighborhood population were investigated. Firstly, the study was based on the data from a tree inventory conducted through a partnership between the Municipal Secretariat of the Environment of Ponta Grossa and the Socio Environmental Studies Laboratory of the State University of Ponta Grossa (LAESA - UEPG). Moreover, ecological parameters such as dominance, density, and diversity were identified through phytosociological calculations, while qualitative characteristics were obtained from extensive bibliographical research. In addition, the carbon stock of tree individuals was estimated using the i-Tree Eco v6 software and allometric equations. The results highlighted significant tree diversity, composed of 136 species, and the importance of urban trees in environmental regulation and population well-being. Lastly, based on interviews in public places and an online questionnaire, it was possible to observe that residents recognize the benefits provided by urban trees, including shading, improved air quality, and thermal comfort, but they also pointed out challenges related to maintenance, adequate management, and compatibility of species with urban infrastructure. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo avaliou a oferta de serviços ecossistêmicos prestados pelas árvores nas calçadas do bairro de Uvaranas, localizado em Ponta Grossa (PR), considerando aspectos fitossociológicos, biofísicos, monetários e a perspectiva da população local. A partir de uma abordagem integrada, que combinou análises quantitativas e qualitativas, foram investigadas a diversidade arbórea, sua interação com o ecossistema urbano, fauna e flora, além da prestação de serviços ecossistêmicos para à população do bairro. O estudo baseou-se, em parte, nos dados do inventário arbóreo realizado pela Secretaria Municipal de Meio Ambiente de Ponta Grossa e o Laboratório de Estudos Socioambientais da Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa (LAESA - UEPG), e parte em dados primários dos parâmetros fitossociológicos, como dominância, densidade e diversidade. Adicionalmente, o estoque de carbono dos indivíduos arbóreos foi estimado por meio do software i-Tree Eco v6 e de equações alométricas. Os resultados evidenciaram uma diversidade arbórea significativa, composta por 136 espécies, e a importância das árvores urbanas na regulação ambiental e no bem-estar da população. Por fim, a partir de entrevistas nos domicílios e locais públicos e de questionário online, foi possível observar que os moradores reconhecem os benefícios proporcionados pela arborização urbana, como sombreamento, melhoria da qualidade do ar e conforto térmico, mas também apontaram desafios relacionados à manutenção, ao manejo adequado e à compatibilidade das espécies com a infraestrutura urbana. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | MENDES, Felipe Gabriel Lopes. Avaliação de serviços ecossistêmicos prestados por árvores nas calçadas do bairro Uvaranas em Ponta Grossa - PR. Ponta Grossa, 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Gestão do Território) - Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa, Ponta Grossa, 2025. | |
| dc.language.iso | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa | |
| dc.subject | Funções Ecossistêmicas | |
| dc.subject | Arborização Urbana | |
| dc.subject | Planejamento Urbano | |
| dc.title | Avaliação de serviços ecossistêmicos da arborização viária do bairro Uvaranas em Ponta Grossa - PR | |
| dc.type | master thesis |