Sazonalidade florística e fenologia em comunidades campestres no Parque Estadual de Vila Velha, Ponta Grossa, Paraná, Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Carmo, Marta Regina Barrotto do
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tardivo, Rosângela Capuano
dc.contributor.author: Micaloski, Laiane Maria
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Adriane Ribeiro da
dc.contributor.referee2: Souza, Melissa Koch Fernandes de
dc.date.issued: 2025-10-02
dc.description.abstract: Grassland formations are ecologically important yet increasingly threatened ecosystems, particularly in the Campos Gerais region of Paraná, southern Brazil. This study investigated the floristic composition, seasonal structure, and phenological patterns of grassland plant communities in three vegetation types within the Vila Velha State Park: dry grassland, wet grassland, and rocky grassland. The dissertation is organized into two chapters. The first chapter assessed floristic variation and seasonality from August 2023 to July 2024, considering species richness, functional structure, and temporal stability in relation to climate. Analyses included rarefaction, UPGMA (Sorensen index), stability, synchrony, turnover, and species rank. A total of 179 species across 46 families were recorded, with the dry grassland showing the highest richness. Asteraceae, Poaceae, and Fabaceae accounted for 52% of the flora. Hemicryptophytes were dominant (55%), and anemochory was the most common dispersal syndrome, especially in the dry grassland. Thirty-two species are nationally threatened, and eleven are listed at the state level. The dry grassland had the highest species diversity, with a continuously increasing rarefaction curve. UPGMA analysis indicated strong differentiation among the vegetation types. The wet grassland showed greater stability, while the dry grassland exhibited lower synchrony and higher turnover. Annual precipitation totaled 1078 mm, with 29% concentrated in October followed by nine months of drought, coinciding with species disappearance and recruitment, particularly in the dry grassland. The second chapter compared phenological events from July 2012 to July 2013 and from 2023 to 2024 using the Fournier index and Spearman correlations with climate data. In 2023–2024, flowering and fruiting were longer and less synchronized, especially in the dry grassland. In 2012–2013, peak events occurred later. The interaction between temperature and precipitation was strongly correlated with flowering in the dry grassland, and senescence occurred earlier in the dry and rocky grasslands. The results indicate changes in phenological patterns over the past decade, linked to climate change. The findings highlight the park’s high grassland diversity, with variable ecological stability among vegetation types, emphasizing the vulnerability of dry grasslands and the need for continuous monitoring, adaptive management, conservation efforts, and further studies on local flora.
dc.description.resumo: As formações campestres são ecossistemas de alta relevância ecológica, mas ameaçados, especialmente nos Campos Gerais do Paraná. Este estudo analisou a composição florística, a estrutura sazonal e os padrões fenológicos de comunidades vegetais campestres em três fitofisionomias do Parque Estadual de Vila Velha: campo seco, campo úmido e campo rupestre. A dissertação está dividida em dois capítulos. O primeiro avaliou a variação florística e a sazonalidade entre agosto de 2023 e julho de 2024, considerando riqueza de espécies, estrutura funcional e estabilidade temporal em relação ao clima. As análises incluíram rarefação,UPGMA (índice de Sorensen), estabilidade, sincronia, turnover e rankeamento. Foram registradas 179 espécies em 46 famílias, com maior riqueza no campo seco. Asteraceae, Poaceae e Fabaceae representaram 52% da flora. Hemicriptófitas predominaram (55%) e a anemocoria foi a síndrome de dispersão mais comum, especialmente no campo seco. Trinta e duas espécies estão ameaçadas em nível nacional e onze em nível estadual. O campo seco apresenta maior diversidade de espécies, com a curva de rarefação com ascensão contínua. A UPGMA indicou forte diferenciação entre fitofisionomias. O campo úmido teve maior estabilidade; o campo seco, menor sincronia e maior turnover. A precipitação anual foi de 1078 mm, com 29% em outubro e nove meses subsequentes de seca, coincidindo com desaparecimento e recrutamento de espécies, sobretudo no campo seco. O segundo capítulo comparou eventos fenológicos entre julho de 2012 a julho de 2013 e de 2023 a 2024, por meio do índice de Fournier e correlações de Spearman com clima. Em 2023– 2024, a floração e a frutificação foram mais longas e menos sincronizadas, especialmente no campo seco. Em 2012–2013, os picos ocorreram mais tardiamente. A interação entre temperatura e precipitação teve forte correlação com a floração no campo seco, e a senescência ocorreu de forma mais precoce no campo seco e rupestre. Os resultados indicam alterações nos padrões fenológicos ao longo da década, possivelmente associadas a alterações climáticas. Conclui-se que o parque abriga elevada diversidade campestre, mas com estabilidade ecológica variável entre as fitofisionomias, reforçando a vulnerabilidade do campo seco e a necessidade de monitoramento contínuo, manejo adaptativo e ações de conservação, além de mais estudos sobre a flora local.
dc.identifier.citation: MICALOSKI, Laiane Maria. Sazonalidade florística e fenologia em comunidades campestres no Parque Estadual de
dc.language.isopt
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa
dc.subject: Vegetação campestre
dc.subject: Fenologia
dc.subject: Sazonalidade
dc.subject: Composição florística
dc.subject: Mudanças climáticas
dc.title: Sazonalidade florística e fenologia em comunidades campestres no Parque Estadual de Vila Velha, Ponta Grossa, Paraná, Brasil
dc.typemaster thesis