ENZYME COMPLEX ON DIGESTIBILITY OF ENERGY AND NUTRIENTS IN PRACTICAL DIETS FOR NILE TILAPIA, Oreochromis niloticus JUVENILES
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Demiate, Ivo Mottin
dc.contributor.advisor1: Furuya, Wilson Massamitu
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4791130D9
dc.contributor.referee1: Lehnen, Cheila Roberta
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, Lilian Dena dos
dc.creator: Brandes, Alberto
dc.date.issued: 2018-09-28
dc.description.abstract: The present study was aimed to evaluate the effects of Allzyme SSF®, a multienzyme complex with pectinase, protease, phytase, β-glucanase, xylanase, cellulase, and amylase, on the apparent digestibility coefficients for Nile tilapia, Oreochromis niloticus. A total of 90 healthy, 100-day-old, all-male fish (150 ± 20 g) were randomly allotted into six-200-L digestibility aquaria at stocking density of 15 fish per aquarium. A typical commercial tilapia feed formulation containing 33.27% of crude protein (21.11% from animal protein source + 12.16% from plant protein source), and 20.18 MJ/kg of gross energy was used as basal diet. The dietary treatments assigned were: control diet (D1) without multienzyme supplementation, D2 and D3 supplemented with 0.0225% and with 0.045% of Allzyme SSF®, respectively. Chromic oxide at 0.1% was used as inert marker. Higher apparent digestibility coefficients of dry matter and gross energy were observed in fish fed diet D3 compared to those fed the control diet (P < 0.05). Fish fed diet D3 showed higher apparent digestibility coefficients of starch, ash and zinc compared to those observed in fish fed control and diet D2 (P < 0.05). Fish fed diet D2 and D3 demonstrated higher apparent digestibility coefficients of calcium and phosphorus than fish fed the control diet (P < 0.05). No effect of multienzyme complex supplementation on apparent digestibility coefficients of lipids was observed (P = 0.811). Dietary multienzyme complex supplementation in diet D3 improved apparent digestibility coefficients of lysine (P = 0.022), histidine (P = 0.001) compared to fish fed D1. Higher apparent digestibility coefficients of leucine, threonine, tryptophan and valine were observed in fish fed diet D2 and D3, compared to those fed the control diet (P < 0.05). Lower nitrogen and phosphorus excretions were observed in fish fed diets supplemented with the multienzyme complex compared to the control diet. In conclusion, a dietary supplementation of 0.045% of Allzyme SSF® may be used as useful tool to improve nutritive value of feeds and support the sustainability of Nile tilapia culture.
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo teve por objetivo avaliar os efeitos de Allzyme SSF®, um complexo multienzimático contendo pectinase, protease, fitase, β-glucanase, xilanase, celulase e amilase nos coeficientes de digestibilidade aparente de tilápias do Nilo, Oreochromis niloticus. Um total de 90 peixes sadios, machos com 100 dias de idade (150 ± 20 g) foram distribuídos aleatoriamente em seis aquários de digestibilidade de 200 litros, com 15 peixes por aquário. Foi utilizada como dieta basal uma formulação comercial para tilápias contendo 33,27% de proteína bruta (21,11% de origem animal + 12,17% de origem vegetal) e 20,18 MJ/kg de energia bruta. Os tratamentos utilizados foram: dieta controle (D1) sem complexo multienzimático, D2 e D3 suplementadas com 0,0225% e 0,045% de Allzyme SSF®, respectivamente. Óxido de cromo (0,1%) foi utilizado como marcador interno. Foi observado um maior coeficiente de digestibilidade aparente de matéria seca e energia bruta nos peixes alimentados com a dieta D3 comparado com aqueles que receberam a dieta controle (P = 0,05). Peixes alimentados com D3 apresentaram maior coeficiente de digestibilidade aparente de amido, cinza e zinco comparado com aqueles alimentados com a dieta controle e D2 (P < 0,05). Peixes alimentados com as dietas D2 e D3 demonstraram coeficientes de digestibilidade aparente maiores para cálcio e fósforo em relação aos que receberam a dieta controle (P < 0,05). Não foi observado efeito do complexo multienzimático nos coeficientes de digestibilidade aparente de lipídeos (P = 0,811). A suplementação com complexo multienzimático na dieta D3 melhorou os coeficientes de digestibilidade aparente de lisina, (P = 0,022), histidina (P = 0,001) comparado com os peixes alimentados com a dieta controle. Coeficientes de digestibilidade aparente maiores para leucina, treonina, triptofano e valina foram observados em peixes alimentados com dietas D2 e D3, comparado com aqueles que receberam a dieta controle (P = 0,05). Excreção menor de nitrogênio e fósforo foi observada nos peixes alimentados com dietas suplementadas com complexo multienzimático comparado com os que receberam a dieta controle. Como conclusão, a suplementação com 0,045% de Allzyme SSF® pode ser uma ferramenta útil para melhorar os valores nutricionais dos alimentos e dar suporte a uma criação mais sustentável de tilápia do Nilo.
dc.identifier.citation: BRANDES, Alberto. Enzyme complexo on digestibility of energy and nutrients in practical diets for nile Tilapia, Oreochromis niloticus Juveniles. 2018, 46f.Dissertação (Mestrado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa, Ponta Grossa, 2018.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Zootecnia
dc.publisher.initials: UEPGpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós Graduação em Zootecnia
dc.relation: Alltech do Brasil
dc.subjectaminoácidos
dc.subjectdigestibilidade
dc.subjectenzimas exógenas
dc.subjectextrusão
dc.subjecttilápia
dc.subjectamino acids
dc.subjectdigestibility
dc.subjectexogenous enzymes
dc.subjectextrusion
dc.subjecttilapia
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIApt_BR
dc.title: ENZYME COMPLEX ON DIGESTIBILITY OF ENERGY AND NUTRIENTS IN PRACTICAL DIETS FOR NILE TILAPIA, Oreochromis niloticus JUVENILESpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação