Acidity control of a Typic Distrudept, under no-tillage, after surface application of micronized liming materials: yield and soil reaction.
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fonseca, Adriel Ferreira da
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4767149Y6
dc.contributor.referee1: Barth, Gabriel
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, Josiane Burkner dos
dc.contributor.referee3: Barbosa, Fabrício Tondello
dc.contributor.referee4: Barbosa, Eduardo Augusto Agnellos
dc.creator: Nogaroli, Jéssica Alves
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-14
dc.description.abstract: We measured the relative yield (RY), relative yield change (RYG) and production efficiency (PE) of wheat, soybean, black oat and maize, during the years 2012 to 2016; and also evaluate the effect after 5, 11, 23, 34 and 45 months of the surface application of dose of liming materials (LM), in various soil layers (0-5, 5-10, 10-20, 20-40 and 40-60 cm) of a Typic Distrupedt, of attributes: active acidity (pH), soil base saturation (V), exchangeable calcium (Ca), magnesium (Mg) and potassium (K), the percentage (%) of Ca and Mg in the cation exchange capacity at pH 7.0 (CEC) and cationic relationship (CR) as Ca/Mg and (Ca+Mg)/K. The experimental design used was completely randomized blocks in split-plot with four replications. In the plots were studied the dolomitic limestone (DL) and the micronized liming material (MLM): granulated micronized calcite (GMC) and dolomite (GMD) and carbonated suspension (CS). In the subplots were studied three doses of each the LM aiming to increase V to 50, 70 and 90 %, besides of control treatment. The MLM presented major RY and PE along the time than DL. Besides, the major RYG of MLM major residual effect and major/maintenance crops yield. If we consider only PE, better results are found in the dose aiming V to 61 % for all the LM, showing that it is the adequate V for acidity control of a Typic Distrudept. Despite the MLM are more fineness than DL, the effectiveness for control soil acidity in subsoil were inefficient. However, the MLM present lower gap between the V estimated and obtained, manly in the 0-5 cm layer than DL. LM in the V to 50-70 % increased Ca, Mg and K, in 0-5 cm layer, up to 34 months after application. In the 0-20 cm layer, the better CR occurred at 11 months after application. The K increased as it decreased the % of Mg in the CEC.
dc.description.resumo: Nós mensuramos o rendimento relativo (RR), a diferença de rendimento relativo (DRR) e a eficiência de produção (EP) de trigo, soja, aveia preta e milho, durante os anos de 2012 a 2016; e avaliamos o efeito após 5, 11, 23, 34 e 45 meses da aplicação superficial da dose de corretivos, em diversas camadas do solo (0-5, 5-10, 10-20, 20-40 e 40-60 cm ) de um Cambissolo Háplico, dos atributos: acidez ativa (pH), saturação por bases do solo (V), cálcio (Ca), magnésio (Mg) e potássio (K) trocáveis, o percentual (%) de Ca e Mg na capacidade de troca catiônica a pH 7,0 (CEC) e relações catiônicas (RC) como Ca/Mg e (Ca+Mg)/K. O delineamento experimental utilizado foi o de blocos ao acaso, em parcelas subdivididas, com quatro repetições. Nas parcelas foram estudados o calcário dolomítico (CD) e os corretivos micronizados (CM): calcita (CMG) e dolomita (DMG) micronizada granulada e suspensão carbonatada (SC). Nas subparcelas foram estudadas três doses de cada corretivo a fim de elevar a V para 50, 70 e 90%, além do tratamento controle. Os CM apresentaram maiores RR e EP ao longo do tempo do que CD. Além disso, a maior DRR do CM refere-se ao maior efeito residual e maior/manutenção do rendimento das culturas. Se considerarmos apenas EP, melhores resultados são encontrados na dose que visa V a 61 % para todo os corretivos, mostrando que é o V adequado para o controle da acidez de um Cambissolo Háplico. Apesar do CM apresentarem maior finura do que CD, a eficiência no controle da acidez do subsolo foi ineficiente. No entanto, os CM apresentam menor diferença entre o V estimado e obtido, principalmente na camada de 0-5 cm do que CD. Os corretivos na dose de V entre 50-70 % aumentam a concentração de Ca, Mg e K trocáveis, na camada 0-5 cm e por até 34 meses após a aplicação. Na camada 0-20 cm, as melhores RC ocorreram aos 11 meses após a aplicação. A concentração de K aumentou à medida que diminuiu a % de Mg na CTC.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.identifier.citation: NOGAROLI, J.A. Acidity control of a Typic Distrudept, under no-tillage, after surface application of micronized liming materials: yield and soil reaction. 2019. Thesis (Doctorate degree in Agronomy) - University State of Ponta Grossa, Ponta Grossa, 2019.
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Agronomia
dc.publisher.initials: UEPGpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia
dc.subjectreação do solo
dc.subjectsolo com carga variável
dc.subjectsaturação por bases do solo
dc.subjectdisponibilidade de nutrientes
dc.subjectrendimento das culturas
dc.subjectsoil reaction
dc.subjectsoil with variable charge
dc.subjectsoil base saturation
dc.subjectnutrient available
dc.subjectcrops yield
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApt_BR
dc.title: Acidity control of a Typic Distrudept, under no-tillage, after surface application of micronized liming materials: yield and soil reaction.
dc.type: Tese