POLIMORFISMO DO GENE DA ENZIMA CONVERSORA DE ANGIOTENSINA EM INDIVÍDUOS HIPERTENSOS DO SUL DO BRASIL
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Malfatti, Carlos Ricardo Maneck
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: IDCPF:89569164034por
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4701320D3por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nogoroto, Viviane
dc.contributor.advisor1: IDCPF:29598122808por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4121535U6por
dc.contributor.referee1: Mateus, Rogério Pincela
dc.contributor.referee1: IDCPF:07170501813por
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4795552T5por
dc.contributor.referee2: Costa, Mario Augusto Cray da
dc.contributor.referee2: IDCPF:61178497968por
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4723841H0por
dc.creator: Alonso, Kátia Cristina
dc.creator.IDCPF:05357346976por
dc.date.issued: 2012-03-09
dc.description.abstract: The arterial hypertension is characterized as a multifactorial disorder, influenced by genetic and environmental factors. Environmental factors are most responsible for the accelerated growth of this disease. The physical exercise is considered a very important non pharmacological model of treatment for the hypertension. Actually, how much genes are studying for better clarified the real relationship between the genetic and blood pressure (BP) control. The insertion/deletion (I/D) The arterial hypertension is characterized as a multifactorial disorder, influenced by genetic and environmental factors. Environmental factors are most responsible for the accelerated growth of this disease. The physical exercise is considered a very important non pharmacological model of treatment for the hypertension. Actually, how much genes are studying for better clarified the real relationship between the genetic and blood pressure (BP) control. The insertion/deletion (I/D) polymorphism, with 287 base pairs at the intron 16, of the angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) gene has recently been related with HBP in different populations. Therefore, the aim of the present study was to investigate possible association of the polymorphism of the ACE forward clinical diagnosis of hypertension in a sample population from southern Brazil, submitted to physical training and / or drug treatment. Thus, it was possible to evaluate and verify a positive effect on BP control, under the influence of aerobic exercise short-term (two months) in 10 hypertensive individuals heterozygous for ACE (genotype ID). Furthermore, we evaluated the possible relationship between the polymorphism insertion/deletion (I/D) with hypertension in a group consisting of 78 hypertensive individuals, and these showed no direct relationship with the disease. The groups were not showed genetic structure and the genotypic classes presented out of equilibrium of Hardy-Weinberg. The D allele was minor frequent, and new alleles was descript. It is suggest that other mechanisms post-transcriptions are linked in the gene regulation and ECA function.polymorphism, with 287 base pairs at the intron 16, of the angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) gene has recently been related with HBP in different populations. Therefore, the aim of the present study was to investigate possible association of the polymorphism of the ACE forward clinical diagnosis of hypertension in a sample population from southern Brazil, submitted to physical training and / or drug treatment. Thus, it was possible to evaluate and verify a positive effect on BP control, under the influence of aerobic exercise short-term (two months) in 10 hypertensive individuals heterozygous for ACE (genotype ID). Furthermore, we evaluated the possible relationship between the polymorphism insertion/deletion (I/D) with hypertension in a group consisting of 78 hypertensive individuals, and these showed no direct relationship with the disease. The groups were not showed genetic structure and the genotypic classes presented out of equilibrium of Hardy-Weinberg. The D allele was minor frequent, and new alleles was descript. It is suggest that other mechanisms post-transcriptions are linked in the gene regulation and ECA function.eng
dc.description.resumo: A hipertensão arterial sistêmica (HAS) é caracterizada como sendo um distúrbio multifatorial, influenciada por fatores genéticos e ambientais. Os fatores ambientais são os maiores responsáveis pelo crescimento acelerado da doença. O exercício físico é considerado um modelo muito importante não farmacológico de tratamento para a hipertensão. Na verdade, vários genes estão sendo estudados para melhor esclarecer o papel da genética no controle da pressão arterial (PA). Um polimorfismo de inserção/deleção (I/D) de aproximadamente 287 pares de base no íntron 16, do gene da enzima conversora de angiotensina (ECA) foi recentemente relacionado com a HAS em diferentes populações. Portanto, o objetivo do presente estudo foi investigar a possível associação do polimorfismo da ECA frente ao diagnóstico clínico de hipertensão em uma amostra da população do sul do Brasil, submetidos ao treinamento físico e/ou tratamento medicamentoso. Assim, foi possível avaliar e verificar um efeito positivo sobre o controle da PA, sob a influência de exercício aeróbio de curto prazo (dois meses), em 10 indivíduos hipertensos heterozigotos para ECA (genótipo ID). Além disso, foi avaliada a possível relação entre o polimorfismo inserção/deleção (I/D) com a HAS em um grupo constituído de 78 indivíduos hipertensos, e esses não mostraram relação direta com a doença. Os grupos não apresentaram estruturação genética e as classes genotípicas apresentaram fora do equilíbrio de Hardy-Weinberg. O alelo D foi menos frequentes e novos alelos foram descritos. É sugestivo que outros mecanismos pós-transcricionais estejam envolvidos na regulação do gene e função da ECA.por
dc.identifier.citation: ALONSO, Kátia Cristina. POLIMORFISMO DO GENE DA ENZIMA CONVERSORA DE ANGIOTENSINA EM INDIVÍDUOS HIPERTENSOS DO SUL DO BRASIL. 2012. 120 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia Evolutiva) - UNIVERSIDADE ESTADUAL DE PONTA GROSSA, Ponta Grossa, 2012.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: UNIVERSIDADE ESTADUAL DE PONTA GROSSApor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Biologia Evolutivapor
dc.publisher.initials: UEPGpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicaspor
dc.subject: ECApor
dc.subjectexercicios físicospor
dc.subjecttratamento medicamentopor
dc.subject: ACEeng
dc.subjectphysical exerciseseng
dc.subjectdrug treatmenteng
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICA::BIOLOGIA MOLECULARpor
dc.title: POLIMORFISMO DO GENE DA ENZIMA CONVERSORA DE ANGIOTENSINA EM INDIVÍDUOS HIPERTENSOS DO SUL DO BRASILpor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor